Skip to content

Kansas · Nonprofit

LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION

LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION (Kansas) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,263,563 to it, the largest being RUDD FOUNDATION ($840,000). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$892k
Funders on record
35
Grants received
$3.3M
Net assets
$4.9M
18/35 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 99%
01What it does

What League 42 Foundation does

Mission

League 42 has a mission to introduce baseball to the youth of wichita who might not have had a chance to experience baseball and are interested in learning and playing the game

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Promote youth baseball

    $7,381 earned by the program
  2. Teach baseball fundamentals, discipline and teamwork

    $5,500 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $5,500.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($227k) Expenses 100 ($136k) Net assets 100 ($656k)2021 Revenue 343 ($777k) Expenses 125 ($169k) Net assets 193 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 651 ($1.5M) Expenses 214 ($290k) Net assets 373 ($2.5M)2023 Revenue 702 ($1.6M) Expenses 330 ($447k) Net assets 547 ($3.6M)2024 Revenue 563 ($1.3M) Expenses 274 ($372k) Net assets 685 ($4.5M)2025 Revenue 394 ($892k) Expenses 325 ($441k) Net assets 754 ($4.9M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (394)Expenses (325)Net assets (754)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.3M to $2.4M (+93%).

$664k
$1.3M
$2.4M
$3.6M
$4.5M
$5.0M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$91k
’20
$608k
’21
$1.2M
’22
$1.1M
’23
$904k
’24
$452k
’25
47
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Robert Lutz

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed131316161913
Joined·+0+8+1+8+3
No longer listed·05159
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $38k → $531k.

8 of 35 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 35 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

26%
largest funder
55%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 74% · 2018 99% · 2019 91% · 2020 96% · 2021 37% · 2022 36% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 51% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Kansas funders.

NY
PA
RI
MO
NM
KS
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $109k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin51% · top quartile
Months of reserve47.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)32% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION?
LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION (Kansas) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,263,563 to it, the largest being RUDD FOUNDATION ($840,000). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 35 organizations giving $3,263,563 in grants to LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION?
RUDD FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $840,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEAGUE 42 FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds League 42 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 35 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing