Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC

KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 47 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,242,861 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($1,815,944). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.3M
Funders on record
47
Grants received
$4.2M
Net assets
$998k
18/47 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What Kentucky Chamber Foundation Inc does

Mission

The kentucky chamber foundation's purpose is to unlock the power of business, accelerate solutions, and build opportunity in kentucky.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The kentucky chamber foundation was created by the kentucky chamber of commerce to further its mission of creating and supporting a competitive business climate in kentucky. The chamber foundation has committed to developing programs and services in line with the kentucky chamber's vision for kentucky. During fy25, kentucky chamber foundation's programs include: leadership institute for school principals kentucky school principals, new in their careers, attend executive level leadership training at no cost to them (valued at $17,700 each). To date, the leadership institute has trained more than 590 principals with donations of more than $3.2 million from kentucky's business community. The kentucky chamber workforce center the workforce center convenes employers, educators/providers, and public sector entities to ensure workforce and education efforts are employer driven. Education efforts foundation efforts focus on middle school civics education through the statewide 'civics bee' program which is a partnership with the u.s. Chamber of commerce. In addition, the foundation is working to connect students & businesses to teach about career opportunities through the 'bus-to-business'…

    $2,141,763 spent$502,957 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,141,763.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($656k) Expenses 100 ($598k) Net assets 100 ($170k)2018 Revenue 125 ($822k) Expenses 123 ($738k) Net assets 149 ($253k)2019 Revenue 241 ($1.6M) Expenses 265 ($1.6M) Net assets 148 ($252k)2020 Revenue 270 ($1.8M) Expenses 254 ($1.5M) Net assets 296 ($502k)2021 Revenue 311 ($2.0M) Expenses 312 ($1.9M) Net assets 401 ($680k)2022 Revenue 683 ($4.5M) Expenses 634 ($3.8M) Net assets 804 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 360 ($2.4M) Expenses 421 ($2.5M) Net assets 713 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 394 ($2.6M) Expenses 466 ($2.8M) Net assets 601 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 358 ($2.3M) Expenses 395 ($2.4M) Net assets 587 ($998k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (358)Expenses (395)Net assets (587)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $829k to $1.5M (+87%).

$295k
$432k
$349k
$574k
$829k
$1.5M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 7% · 2019 3% · 2020 9% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

77% of KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (60% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,444 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$58k
’17
$84k
’18
−$3k
’19
$253k
’20
$177k
’21
$687k
’22
−$155k
’23
−$199k
’24
−$18k
’25
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ashli Watts

President / CEO & secretary

Board chair

Kimberly Halbauer

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20242025
Listed1724
Joined·+9
No longer listed·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $249k → $309k.

10 of 47 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 61% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $971k from 6 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Silicon Valley Community Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC raised.

From the IRS filings of KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 47 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 61%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC.

43%
largest funder
61%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 80% · 2018 85% · 2019 100% · 2020 65% · 2021 87% · 2022 53% · 2023 81% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

61% of KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.7M that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from funders outside Kentucky, across 16 states.

WA
IL
WI
MI
NY
OH
NJ
CA
MO
KY
VA
MD
NC
OK
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC is better cushioned than half of the 2,299 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve6.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,299 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

24
board members
96%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

72%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Part of a family of 6 related entities

  • Kentucky Chamber Workforce Center LLC · disregarded
  • Leadership Institute for School Principals LLC · disregarded
  • Kentucky Chamber of Commerce Inc · exempt
  • Kentucky Chamber Advocacy Committee Inc · exempt
  • Chamber Business Solutions · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC?
KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 47 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,242,861 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($1,815,944). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 47 organizations giving $4,242,861 in grants to KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $1,815,944 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KENTUCKY CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 47 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing