Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE

INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE (Minnesota) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,709,715 to it, the largest being The McKnight Foundation ($1,750,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
43
Grants received
$7.7M
Net assets
$2.1M
19/43 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 72%
01What it does

What Inquilinxs Unidxs Por Justicia- United Renters for Justice does

Mission

United renters for justice (ix) works for permanently affordable democratic housing and structural changes: tenant unions, rent control, stronger enforcement, and cooperatively owned housing.we convene minneapolis tenants to analyze their housing problems; to strategize, organize, and mobilize around those problems to create affordable and dignified homes.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, ix served over 231 renters across north and south minneapolis, educating renters about their rights and how to take action, and supporting them to stay in their homes. Through education offered to landlords and government officials ix supported positive housing outcomes and conditions for renters across the city and state. In 2025, ix supported the creation of democratically controlled permanently affordable housing in five buildings in south minneapolis. We supported more than 60 families to transition into ownership of the buildings.

    $2,342,489 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,342,489.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($425k) Expenses 100 ($219k) Net assets 100 ($375k)2018 Revenue 92 ($393k) Expenses 148 ($325k) Net assets 118 ($443k)2019 Revenue 248 ($1.1M) Expenses 216 ($474k) Net assets 272 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 333 ($1.4M) Expenses 563 ($1.2M) Net assets 318 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 629 ($2.7M) Expenses 662 ($1.5M) Net assets 642 ($2.4M)2022 Revenue 415 ($1.8M) Expenses 624 ($1.4M) Net assets 747 ($2.8M)2023 Revenue 878 ($3.7M) Expenses 666 ($1.5M) Net assets 1352 ($5.1M)2024 Revenue 300 ($1.3M) Expenses 1517 ($3.3M) Net assets 805 ($3.0M)2025 Revenue 444 ($1.9M) Expenses 1272 ($2.8M) Net assets 565 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (444)Expenses (1272)Net assets (565)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.9M to $5.1M (+79%).

$381k
$451k
$1.0M
$1.3M
$2.5M
$2.9M
$5.1M
$3.1M
$2.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$206k
’17
$68k
’18
$578k
’19
$182k
’20
$1.2M
’21
$394k
’22
$2.3M
’23
−$2.1M
’24
−$903k
’25
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jennifer Arnold

Executive director

Board chair

Rachel Jones

Board president

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed7999159555
Joined·+4+1+2+7+0+1+1+1
No longer listed·21216511
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $98k → $2.0M.

15 of 43 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 43 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

69% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE.

23%
largest funder
47%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 37% · 2018 50% · 2019 29% · 2020 34% · 2021 29% · 2022 35% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3.7M that is directly attributable, 72% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

WA
MN
NY
OH
CA
DE
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,367 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−48% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,367 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 9%Fundraising 7%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

53%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Renters for Political Transformation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE?
INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE (Minnesota) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,709,715 to it, the largest being The McKnight Foundation ($1,750,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE have?
IRS filings report 43 organizations giving $7,709,715 in grants to INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE?
The McKnight Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $1,750,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INQUILINXS UNIDXS POR JUSTICIA- UNITED RENTERS FOR JUSTICE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 43 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing