Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

IMENTOR INC

IMENTOR INC (New York) receives grants from 181 organizations whose IRS filings report $77,895,741 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($16,151,070). 103 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$26M
Funders on record
181
Grants received
$78M
Net assets
$34M
103/181 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%
01What it does

What Imentor Inc does

Mission

Imentor is a not-for-profit organization that partners with public high schools in low income communities, where a majority of students served will be first-generation college graduates. Imentor believes in the transformative power of mentorship as a force for good. Imentor connects mentors, mentees, and partners to harness their guidance and experience, build lasting relationships, and transform lives. Imentor's impact uplifts entire communities and strengthens our social fabric, one school at a time.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Imentor is demonstrating how the strength of the relationship between a mentor and mentee can translate into meaningful results at a national scale. This year, the organization served 8,505 students in over 50 schools across the u.s. This includes 2,857 students in new york city, 1,449 students in chicago, and 217 students in baltimore. Of these students, 1,703 were enrolled in imentor's post-secondary program. In addition, 3,982 students were enrolled across the country with imentor's partnership with big brothers big sisters (bbbs) and other like organizations.

    $17,592,781 spent$1,675,344 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $17,592,781.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($14M) Expenses 100 ($19M) Net assets 100 ($21M)2018 Revenue 240 ($34M) Expenses 104 ($19M) Net assets 175 ($36M)2019 Revenue 147 ($21M) Expenses 112 ($21M) Net assets 177 ($37M)2020 Revenue 152 ($22M) Expenses 125 ($23M) Net assets 157 ($33M)2021 Revenue 161 ($23M) Expenses 106 ($20M) Net assets 179 ($37M)2022 Revenue 141 ($20M) Expenses 111 ($21M) Net assets 170 ($35M)2023 Revenue 118 ($17M) Expenses 119 ($22M) Net assets 147 ($30M)2024 Revenue 148 ($21M) Expenses 119 ($22M) Net assets 147 ($31M)2025 Revenue 183 ($26M) Expenses 124 ($23M) Net assets 164 ($34M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (183)Expenses (124)Net assets (164)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $22M to $37M (+71%).

$22M
$37M
$39M
$37M
$41M
$38M
$44M
$44M
$47M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 21% · 2022 10% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

89% of IMENTOR INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 207 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4.4M
’17
$15M
’18
$151k
’19
−$1.6M
’20
$3.2M
’21
−$571k
’22
−$5.3M
’23
−$998k
’24
$3.0M
’25
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

John A Griffin

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed232425242523222025
Joined·+7+8+2+4+4+5+6+8
No longer listed·67336683
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 36 funders to 56 funders, grant income rose $5.9M → $11M.

28 of 181 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $3.0M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Robin Hood Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money IMENTOR INC raised.

From the IRS filings of IMENTOR INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 181 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

IMENTOR INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund IMENTOR INC.

21%
largest funder
41%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 34% · 2018 24% · 2019 36% · 2020 20% · 2021 23% · 2022 21% · 2023 19% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

37% of IMENTOR INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

60% of IMENTOR INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

ME
WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
IA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
VA
MD
DE
NM
NC
SC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $27M arriving through sponsors registered in 19 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

IMENTOR INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 144 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve5.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 144 youth development nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like IMENTOR INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 13%Fundraising 11%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 4 states

IL
NY
CA
MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for IMENTOR INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds IMENTOR INC?
IMENTOR INC (New York) receives grants from 181 organizations whose IRS filings report $77,895,741 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($16,151,070). 103 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does IMENTOR INC have?
IRS filings report 181 organizations giving $77,895,741 in grants to IMENTOR INC, 103 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of IMENTOR INC?
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $16,151,070 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like IMENTOR INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Imentor →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 181 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing