Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY

GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,116,747 to it, the largest being THE MAGUIRE FOUNDATION ($8,000,000). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$72M
Funders on record
51
Grants received
$14M
Net assets
$108M
30/51 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Gwynedd Mercy University does

Mission

The organization's mission is as follows: a catholic university, rooted in the tradition of the sisters of mercy, our learning community prepares students for successful careers and meaningful lives in a global society.Gwynedd Mercy University is shaped by our catholic identity as well as our mercy heritage and charism, with programs designed to prepare students to lead productive lives of deep meaning and value.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Education of students - Gwynedd Mercy University awards undergraduate and graduate degrees in nursing and health professions, education, business, and the arts and sciences; in traditional and accelerated formats, both on ground and online. Gmercyu provides students with a quality, mission-centered higher education designed to prepared distinctive mercy graduates.at gmercyu, making sure students are developing the knowledge, skills and experience they need to achieve their personal and professional goals is at the center of the gmercyu experience. Each degree program includes a set of learning outcomes that defines what students should know and be able to do upon graduation. In addition to program-level learning outcomes, gmercyu has established university-level student and learning outcomes for the general education core, first-year experience program, and honors program. Gmercyu also offers several alternative break and study abroad programs that pave the way for personal and professional growth within and beyond u.s. Borders.gmercyu takes pride in offering students challenging degree programs and countless opportunities for professional experience. With robust service and…

    $33,343,000 spentof which $74,000 as grants$53,222,000 earned by the program
    61% of program spending
  2. Financial aid - to students - Gwynedd Mercy University provides access to higher education for a diverse group of students, including those with high financial need. In fiscal 2024-2025, 100% of full-time, first-time traditional degree-seeking undergraduate students received some form of financial aid. To further provide students access to a great education at an affordable cost, Gwynedd Mercy University offers many scholarships and grants. Known as "gift assistance," these scholarships and grants do not need to be repaid, and generally are renewable for an additional three years for first-year undergraduate students and two years for transfer undergraduate students. Undergraduate tuition is set for the academic year based on academic programs. Students also are charged a comprehensive fee, which contributes toward the costs of providing computer/technology access, activities, use of facilities, and other resources and services generally available to all students. Graduate and accelerated program tuition is billed per credit hour and the administrative costs of a student's education are covered through program fees. Full-time traditional undergraduate students receive award…

    $18,619,000 spentof which $18,619,000 as grants
    34% of program spending
  3. Housing and meal services for students - Gwynedd Mercy University provides living arrangements that support and enhance educational and social experiences to help develop important life skills. Gwynedd has three residence halls; one is dedicated to first-year students and two accommodate transfer students and sophomores through seniors. Room types range from single and double occupancy to suite style living. Due to reaching housing capacity this past year, gmercyu also offered offsite hotel living. Housing assignments are made based on a variety of factors including class year, gender, lifestyle preferences, roommate requests, space availability and housing deposit date.Gwynedd Mercy University offers flexibility to students through its dining options. All residents are required to choose one of the following dining plans; all access plus plan, all access plan, weekly 15 plan, and 100 block plan for residential students. First-years and sophomores are not eligible for the 100 block plan. Commuters are charged $50 in dining dollars per semester and have the option of choosing any of the other meal plan options.

    $2,440,000 spent$2,328,000 earned by the program
    4% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $54,402,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($74M) Expenses 100 ($71M) Net assets 100 ($60M)2018 Revenue 108 ($80M) Expenses 108 ($77M) Net assets 106 ($64M)2019 Revenue 111 ($83M) Expenses 111 ($79M) Net assets 109 ($66M)2020 Revenue 108 ($81M) Expenses 108 ($77M) Net assets 113 ($69M)2021 Revenue 101 ($75M) Expenses 108 ($77M) Net assets 118 ($71M)2022 Revenue 141 ($105M) Expenses 101 ($72M) Net assets 159 ($96M)2023 Revenue 97 ($72M) Expenses 98 ($70M) Net assets 167 ($101M)2024 Revenue 86 ($64M) Expenses 97 ($69M) Net assets 166 ($100M)2025 Revenue 97 ($72M) Expenses 93 ($67M) Net assets 179 ($108M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (97)Expenses (93)Net assets (179)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $123M to $139M (+12%).

$114M
$116M
$117M
$122M
$123M
$139M
$134M
$145M
$150M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 2% · 2021 4% · 2022 11% · 2023 1% · 2024 1% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

13% of GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,251 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.0M
’17
$3.0M
’18
$3.8M
’19
$3.2M
’20
−$2.6M
’21
$33M
’22
$1.9M
’23
−$5.2M
’24
$5.4M
’25
1.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Deanne D'Emilio

President and CEO

Board chair

Charlotte O Mckines

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed323230343127343332
Joined·+2+3+7+4+3+7+5+5
No longer listed·25377066
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 20 funders, grant income rose $21k → $6.4M.

9 of 51 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 51 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57%
largest funder
82%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 28% · 2018 28% · 2019 50% · 2020 37% · 2021 67% · 2022 59% · 2023 62% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

34% of GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

ME
NY
MA
IN
PA
NJ
MO
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,758 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve1.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,758 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $11.3M on record — $11.3M federal, $46k state.

Federal$11.3M
grants $11.3Mcontracts $0
20
21
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$11.3M
State$46k
Top programs
  • FEDERAL$46k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 17%Fundraising 1%

Governance

20
board members
95%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

57%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Conference for Mercy Higher Education · exempt
  • Sisters of Mercy of the Americas Inc · exempt
  • Sumneytown and Evans Condominium · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY?
GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,116,747 to it, the largest being THE MAGUIRE FOUNDATION ($8,000,000). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY have?
IRS filings report 51 organizations giving $14,116,747 in grants to GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY, 30 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY?
THE MAGUIRE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $8,000,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 51 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing