Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

GRACEFULL FOUNDATION

GRACEFULL FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $811,836 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($332,644). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$141k
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$812k
Net assets
$0
11/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Gracefull Foundation does

Mission

Form 990, part iii, line 1 - primary exempt purpose to cultivate a healthier, more connected and stronger community by providing a home in littleton, colorado where people of all backgrounds can gather, eat well and be inspired to give back. Gracefull Foundation provides guests the ability to eat a healthy meal paying what-they-can including nothing, the ability for all to donate to the foundation to pay for someone elses meal, and volunteer opportunities. Gracefulls priorities also include acknowledgment and work to address the challenges of loneliness, food insecurity, homelessness, substance abuse disorder, and mental health while collaborating through strategic partnerships for collective greater impact, to provide access to resources to community members, to educate and and encourage people to grow in empathy and perspective for others. Gracefull Foundation represents and advocates for those on the margins within our community while providing an outlet to encourage people to share their lived experiences. Since opening, we have served over 112,002 grace in action meals(free) to those in need and an additional 29,700 free meals through our monthly community breakfast program…

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

On its FY2025 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

Gracefull Foundation ceased all program activities in 2025.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. Since opening, we have served over 112,002 grace in action(free) meals to those in need and an additional 29,700 free meals through our monthly community breakfast program and partnerships with other local non-profit organizations.

    $476,027 spentof which $389,100 as grants$3,980 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $476,027.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($83k) Expenses 100 ($92k) Net assets 100 ($27k)2018 Revenue 73 ($61k) Expenses 31 ($28k) Net assets 222 ($59k)2019 Revenue 388 ($321k) Expenses 232 ($212k) Net assets 631 ($168k)2020 Revenue 378 ($312k) Expenses 309 ($283k) Net assets 743 ($198k)2021 Revenue 554 ($458k) Expenses 361 ($330k) Net assets 1223 ($326k)2022 Revenue 474 ($392k) Expenses 525 ($481k) Net assets 889 ($237k)2023 Revenue 898 ($743k) Expenses 614 ($562k) Net assets 1567 ($417k)2024 Revenue 897 ($742k) Expenses 825 ($756k) Net assets 1515 ($403k)2025 Revenue 170 ($141k) Expenses 594 ($544k) Net assets 0 ($0)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (170)Expenses (594)Net assets (0)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $404k to $0 (−100%).

$27k
$59k
$169k
$199k
$328k
$241k
$419k
$404k
$0
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 1% · 2020 4% · 2021 5% · 2022 2% · 2023 0% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’17
$33k
’18
$109k
’19
$30k
’20
$128k
’21
−$89k
’22
$181k
’23
−$14k
’24
−$403k
’25
6.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Shantelle Mulliniks

Interim executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed555557115
Joined·+0+0+3+0+2+4+0
No longer listed·0030006
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $310 → $125k.

8 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 76% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GRACEFULL FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GRACEFULL FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GRACEFULL FOUNDATION.

41%
largest funder
74%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 81% · 2018 100% · 2019 63% · 2020 40% · 2021 79% · 2022 67% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of GRACEFULL FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

76% of GRACEFULL FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $197k that is directly attributable, 58% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 6 states.

MN
IL
CO
VA
AZ
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $615k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like GRACEFULL FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GRACEFULL FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GRACEFULL FOUNDATION?
GRACEFULL FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $811,836 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($332,644). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GRACEFULL FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $811,836 in grants to GRACEFULL FOUNDATION, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GRACEFULL FOUNDATION?
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $332,644 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GRACEFULL FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing