Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC

GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $110,031,047 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($57,969,040). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$18M
Funders on record
38
Grants received
$110M
Net assets
$124M
15/38 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Grace Farms Foundation Inc does

Program

  1. See statement 15

    $12,513,746 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8.5M) Expenses 100 ($13M) Net assets 100 ($134M)2018 Revenue 140 ($12M) Expenses 123 ($16M) Net assets 97 ($130M)2019 Revenue 167 ($14M) Expenses 105 ($14M) Net assets 97 ($130M)2020 Revenue 170 ($14M) Expenses 126 ($16M) Net assets 96 ($129M)2021 Revenue 169 ($14M) Expenses 102 ($13M) Net assets 95 ($127M)2022 Revenue 164 ($14M) Expenses 122 ($16M) Net assets 94 ($126M)2023 Revenue 157 ($13M) Expenses 124 ($16M) Net assets 91 ($122M)2024 Revenue 218 ($18M) Expenses 129 ($17M) Net assets 93 ($124M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (218)Expenses (129)Net assets (93)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $135M to $130M (−3%).

$135M
$130M
$131M
$129M
$127M
$126M
$123M
$125M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sharon Prince

Chair/CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1214131315151715
Joined·+2+1+1+4+1+2+0
No longer listed·0212102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $10M → $12M.

11 of 38 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 38 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC.

53%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 54% · 2019 97% · 2020 76% · 2021 72% · 2022 67% · 2023 70% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

32% of GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 39% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $420k that is directly attributable, 83% of it comes from funders outside Connecticut, across 11 states.

IL
MI
NY
OH
NJ
CT
CA
DE
TN
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $110M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than half of the 828 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 828 philanthropy nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $784k on record.

State$784k
Top programs
  • Medical Supplies$784k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC?
GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $110,031,047 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($57,969,040). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 38 organizations giving $110,031,047 in grants to GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $57,969,040 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GRACE FARMS FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 38 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing