Skip to content

New Hampshire · Nonprofit

GIRLS AT WORK INC

GIRLS AT WORK INC (New Hampshire) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,670,747 to it, the largest being New Hampshire Charitable Foundation ($789,580). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$466k
Funders on record
35
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$544k
16/35 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 73%
01What it does

What Girls at Work Inc does

Mission

Girls at work, inc. Empowers girls with tools, unleashing their power and potential to accomplish anything. When girls learn how to build with power tools, they come away with more than skills in woodworking, they come away empowered for life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing woodworking education for girls and women.

    $294,844 spent$15,475 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $294,844.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($287k) Expenses 100 ($249k) Net assets 100 ($170k)2019 Revenue 83 ($239k) Expenses 94 ($235k) Net assets 102 ($174k)2020 Revenue 330 ($946k) Expenses 185 ($460k) Net assets 149 ($253k)2021 Revenue 129 ($370k) Expenses 122 ($303k) Net assets 179 ($305k)2022 Revenue 190 ($544k) Expenses 143 ($355k) Net assets 290 ($493k)2023 Revenue 178 ($510k) Expenses 180 ($448k) Net assets 326 ($554k)2024 Revenue 142 ($409k) Expenses 191 ($474k) Net assets 288 ($489k)2025 Revenue 163 ($466k) Expenses 165 ($411k) Net assets 320 ($544k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (163)Expenses (165)Net assets (320)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $379k to $500k (+32%).

$187k
$186k
$297k
$379k
$500k
$594k
$502k
$558k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 24% · 2022 14% · 2023 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of GIRLS AT WORK INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$38k
’18
$4k
’19
$486k
’20
$67k
’21
$188k
’22
$62k
’23
−$66k
’24
$55k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Elaine Hamel

Executive director

Board chair

Tom Reynolds

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2020 and FY2021, and between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed10121214169810
Joined·+5+5+6+6+1+4+2
No longer listed·3544850
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $106k → $307k.

5 of 35 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GIRLS AT WORK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 35 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GIRLS AT WORK INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GIRLS AT WORK INC.

47%
largest funder
67%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 50% · 2019 86% · 2020 39% · 2021 42% · 2022 30% · 2023 60% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

53% of GIRLS AT WORK INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of GIRLS AT WORK INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $766k that is directly attributable, 69% of it comes from funders outside New Hampshire, across 11 states.

ME
NH
IL
MI
MA
CT
RI
DE
SC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Hampshire out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $905k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GIRLS AT WORK INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve13.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GIRLS AT WORK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Hampshire

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 19%Fundraising 9%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GIRLS AT WORK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GIRLS AT WORK INC?
GIRLS AT WORK INC (New Hampshire) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,670,747 to it, the largest being New Hampshire Charitable Foundation ($789,580). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GIRLS AT WORK INC have?
IRS filings report 35 organizations giving $1,670,747 in grants to GIRLS AT WORK INC, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GIRLS AT WORK INC?
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $789,580 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GIRLS AT WORK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Hampshire. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Girls at Work →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 35 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing