Skip to content

Massachusetts · Private foundation

The Lorant Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$278k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
28
Grants FY2025
10
Organizations funded FY2024
50%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$5,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$80,000
Organizations funded a year
1 to 24
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
7
Total assets, FY2025
$5.0M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 50% of the organizations The Lorant Charitable Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 25% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 75% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $33k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationYouth DevelopmentHealthHuman ServicesPhilanthropyRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving23$278k52%
FY202410$131k50%
FY202324$180k75%
FY202215$124k87%
FY20219$49k78%
FY20209$63k100%
FY20191$15k100%
FY20181$11k0%
99% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$472kHealth$152kFood & Nutrition$124kYouth Development$49kRecreation & Sports$16kEnvironment$15kHuman Services$12kInternational$9kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
NH
IL
NY
MA
IA
OH
PA
CA
CO
NE
DC
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Boston College High School$75,0001n/a
North Andover Scholarship Foundation Inc$55,000315%
Dana-Farber Inc$38,15030%
Merrimack College$30,00010%
The Open Door Cape Ann Food Pantry Inc$25,00010%
Trustees of Phillips Academy$20,60720%
Bread & Roses Inc$20,00031%
New England Food Foundation Inc$20,00043%
Girls Incorporated of Boston and Lynn$20,00020%
Henry Schueler 41 & 9 Foundation$19,41022%
Show all 40 grantees
All grantees of The Lorant Charitable Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Boston College High School$75,0001n/a
North Andover Scholarship Foundation Inc$55,000315%
Dana-Farber Inc$38,15030%
Merrimack College$30,00010%
The Open Door Cape Ann Food Pantry Inc$25,00010%
Trustees of Phillips Academy$20,60720%
Bread & Roses Inc$20,00031%
New England Food Foundation Inc$20,00043%
Girls Incorporated of Boston and Lynn$20,00020%
Henry Schueler 41 & 9 Foundation$19,41022%
FRAXA Research Foundation Inc$15,00020%
Everyones a Player Inc$14,000410%
Neb Alumni Foundation Inc$9,500243%
Laboure College of Healthcare Inc$7,77210%
Trustees of Lawrence Academy at Groton Ma Corp$7,50020%
Girls at Work Inc$7,50011%
International Medical Relief$5,0001n/a
Lazarus House Inc$5,00010%
Central Catholic High School of Lawrence Inc$5,00010%
Peoples Food Pantry Inc$5,00011%
Lawrence Boys & Girls Club Inc$5,00010%
Colin Michael Cronin Foundation$3,50014%
Mish Strong$3,0001n/a
Next Level Boston Sports$3,0001n/a
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc$2,50010%
Mary Immaculate Guild Inc$2,500120%
Copperleaf Charitable Foundation Inc$2,50011%
World Central Kitchen Inc$2,50010%
School the World Inc$2,50010%
Worcester Natural History Society Inc$2,50010%
Camp Sunshine$2,50013%
Dexter Southfield Inc$2,50010%
Cape Abilities Inc$2,50010%
The Megan House Foundation Inc$1,11020%
Tufts Medicine Care at Home Inc$1,00010%
Flights To Freedom$1,00011%
The McCourt Foundation Inc$1,00010%
A Shot for Life Inc$50010%
Boston Bullpen Project Inc$50010%
The Red Sox Foundation Inc$2501n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 26 recipients with no EIN on record ($414k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

The Lorant Charitable Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 35 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNorth Andover Scholarship Foundation Inc: $55,000 over 3y, 15% of budgetDana-Farber Inc: $38,150 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMerrimack College: $30,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Open Door Cape Ann Food Pantry Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetTrustees of Phillips Academy: $20,607 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBread & Roses Inc: $20,000 over 3y, 0.6% of budgetNew England Food Foundation Inc: $20,000 over 4y, 2.6% of budgetGirls Incorporated of Boston and Lynn: $20,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetHenry Schueler 41 & 9 Foundation: $19,410 over 2y, 2.0% of budgetFRAXA Research Foundation Inc: $15,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetEveryones a Player Inc: $14,000 over 4y, 10% of budgetNeb Alumni Foundation Inc: $9,500 over 2y, 43% of budgetLaboure College of Healthcare Inc: $7,772 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTrustees of Lawrence Academy at Groton Ma Corp: $7,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGirls at Work Inc: $7,500 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetLazarus House Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCentral Catholic High School of Lawrence Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPeoples Food Pantry Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetLawrence Boys & Girls Club Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetColin Michael Cronin Foundation: $3,500 over 1y, 3.9% of budgetAlzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMary Immaculate Guild Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 20% of budgetCopperleaf Charitable Foundation Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetWorld Central Kitchen Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSchool the World Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWorcester Natural History Society Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCamp Sunshine: $2,500 over 1y, 2.8% of budgetDexter Southfield Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCape Abilities Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Megan House Foundation Inc: $1,110 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTufts Medicine Care at Home Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFlights To Freedom: $1,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetThe McCourt Foundation Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetA Shot for Life Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBoston Bullpen Project Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.2% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 35.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Eastern Bank FoundationMA24.5× affinity11 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Eastern Bank Foundation · Fidelity Foundation · Citizens Charitable Foundation · Boston Foundation Inc · Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc) · Arbella Insurance Foundation · Ge Aerospace Foundation · The Bulens Family Foundation · Analog Devices Foundation · Td Charitable Foundation · Artemas W Stearns Trust · RCB Charitable Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Lorant Charitable Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Lorant Charitable Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Lorant Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About The Lorant Charitable Foundation

How much does The Lorant Charitable Foundation give?
The Lorant Charitable Foundation reported 28 grants totaling $278,179 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 24 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does The Lorant Charitable Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (55%), Health (18%), Food & Nutrition (14%).
Who are The Lorant Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Boston College High School ($75k), North Andover Scholarship Foundation Inc ($55k), Dana-Farber Inc ($38k).
Does The Lorant Charitable Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 50% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Lorant Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Lorant Charitable Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Eastern Bank Foundation, Fidelity Foundation, Citizens Charitable Foundation.
Where is The Lorant Charitable Foundation based?
The Lorant Charitable Foundation is based in MA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 66 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Lorant’s filings →

More from the funding graph