Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC

FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC (Maryland) receives grants from 59 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,140,315 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($295,371). 37 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.8M
Funders on record
59
Grants received
$2.1M
Net assets
$8.2M
37/59 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Fuel Fund of Maryland Inc does

Mission

The fuel fund of maryland (ffm) has been supporting bge residential customers since 1981. While we originated from bge, we operate independently to provide financial assistance grants specifically for bge residential customers at risk of losing power and for those already disconnected.our mission is carried out by our utility assistance department, supported by a robust donor program developed and managed by the development department. Ffm does not receive funding from federal, state, county, or city levels.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The fuel fund of maryland is a crucial, non-governmental part of the social safety net, offering flexibility through independence, accountability through sound governance, and quality service delivery backed by over four decades of experience. Our support benefits the broader community by preventing fires, enabling children to have cooked meals and do their homework, freeing up resources for rent, supporting life-saving medications, and saving money for future utility bills.through the utility assistance department, ffm provides financial and community resources to bge customers who have been disconnected or in receipt of impending shutoff notice. A key component of our support is the distribution of energy credits. Bge allocates up to $2 million in ratepayer-funded credits annually, administered by ffm. For every $1 of private money paid on a bill, ffm applies $0.50 in bge credits, significantly increasing the financial grant awarded to a bge customer. For instance, ffm can cover a $300 client bill using $100 in donated funds, bge credits, other charitable contributions (such as foundation funds), and a payment from the client. Ffm is the only organization in maryland that can…

    $3,821,284 spentof which $3,620,063 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,821,284.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.9M) Expenses 100 ($5.5M) Net assets 100 ($5.8M)2018 Revenue 124 ($4.9M) Expenses 109 ($6.0M) Net assets 80 ($4.7M)2019 Revenue 86 ($3.4M) Expenses 66 ($3.6M) Net assets 77 ($4.5M)2020 Revenue 84 ($3.3M) Expenses 38 ($2.1M) Net assets 91 ($5.3M)2021 Revenue 132 ($5.2M) Expenses 69 ($3.8M) Net assets 122 ($7.1M)2022 Revenue 92 ($3.6M) Expenses 69 ($3.8M) Net assets 108 ($6.3M)2023 Revenue 133 ($5.2M) Expenses 86 ($4.7M) Net assets 121 ($7.0M)2024 Revenue 114 ($4.5M) Expenses 75 ($4.1M) Net assets 129 ($7.5M)2025 Revenue 122 ($4.8M) Expenses 80 ($4.4M) Net assets 140 ($8.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (122)Expenses (80)Net assets (140)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $5.3M to $7.1M (+34%).

$6.0M
$4.8M
$4.5M
$5.3M
$7.1M
$6.3M
$7.1M
$7.6M
$8.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1.5M
’17
−$1.1M
’18
−$207k
’19
$1.2M
’20
$1.4M
’21
−$146k
’22
$542k
’23
$413k
’24
$397k
’25
6.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Deborah Brown

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018, and between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121111141414141212
Joined·+3+6+6+2+6+0+3+0
No longer listed·46326050
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 18 funders to 26 funders, grant income rose $157k → $317k.

15 of 59 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 59 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 14% of grant income, and it takes 7 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 7 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC.

14%
largest funder
29%
top three
~18
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 16% · 2018 27% · 2019 54% · 2020 13% · 2021 14% · 2022 31% · 2023 16% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

58% of FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

IL
NY
CT
RI
CA
CO
VA
MD
DE
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $828k arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve6.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 8%Fundraising 5%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC?
FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC (Maryland) receives grants from 59 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,140,315 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($295,371). 37 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC have?
IRS filings report 59 organizations giving $2,140,315 in grants to FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC, 37 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $295,371 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FUEL FUND OF MARYLAND INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 59 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing