Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION

FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,741 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($20,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$411k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$61k
Net assets
$1.1M
2/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Fire Family Foundation does

Mission

The mission of the Fire Family Foundation is to provide support and financial assistance to firefighters and their families in times of need.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Through the firefighter relief fund, the Fire Family Foundation assists firefighters and their families who are in need. During times of hardship, members of the fire family fill out an application to receive support for things including paying for medical bills or devices, rent or mortgage payments, car payments, or specialty items like a service animal.

    $223,737 spentof which $106,196 as grants
    77% of program spending
  2. The Fire Family Foundation provides ten merit-based college scholarships to children of active, retired and fallen firefighters annually. These scholarships demonstrate our commitment to the fire family and allow for the children of firefighters to more easily pursue higher education.

    $47,180 spentof which $47,180 as grants
    16% of program spending
  3. Through the fire charity grants program, the Fire Family Foundation provides financial assistance to support other fire charities nationwide in support of the local needs of firefighters.

    $21,050 spentof which $21,050 as grants
    7% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $291,967.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($281k) Expenses 100 ($396k) Net assets 100 ($252k)2018 Revenue 163 ($459k) Expenses 72 ($284k) Net assets 169 ($428k)2019 Revenue 128 ($360k) Expenses 74 ($293k) Net assets 196 ($495k)2020 Revenue 162 ($455k) Expenses 82 ($325k) Net assets 248 ($626k)2021 Revenue 173 ($487k) Expenses 84 ($331k) Net assets 310 ($782k)2022 Revenue 141 ($397k) Expenses 73 ($290k) Net assets 352 ($889k)2023 Revenue 177 ($499k) Expenses 92 ($365k) Net assets 405 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 146 ($411k) Expenses 77 ($305k) Net assets 447 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (146)Expenses (77)Net assets (447)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $256k to $432k (+69%).

$256k
$432k
$496k
$630k
$782k
$889k
$1.0M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

89% of FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$115k
’17
$175k
’18
$67k
’19
$131k
’20
$156k
’21
$108k
’22
$134k
’23
$106k
’24
44
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018, and between the FY2018 and FY2019 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed15159710876
Joined·+9+5+0+6+5+0+1
No longer listed·91123712
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $500 → $756.

4 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 72% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 33% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION.

33%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 50% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 73% · 2022 69% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 18% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

72% of FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $17k that is directly attributable, 76% of it comes from funders outside California, across 4 states.

CA
DE
MS
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $44k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · above the median
Months of reserve44.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
50%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NV
CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Firefighters First Federal Credit · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION?
FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,741 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($20,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $60,741 in grants to FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FIRE FAMILY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing