Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC

FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC (New York) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $622,000 to it, the largest being The McCance Foundation ($132,000). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$225k
Funders on record
31
Grants received
$622k
Net assets
$1.6M
21/31 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Fishers Island Conservancy Inc does

Mission

Preservation of fishers island environment

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Habitat conservation management and education

    $181,424 spent
    82% of program spending
  2. Coastal studies initiative

  3. Beach clean-up, mosquito control and feral cat management

    $39,309 spent
    18% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $220,733.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($170k) Expenses 100 ($202k) Net assets 100 ($975k)2018 Revenue 124 ($211k) Expenses 135 ($273k) Net assets 94 ($913k)2019 Revenue 254 ($433k) Expenses 125 ($253k) Net assets 112 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 111 ($190k) Expenses 99 ($201k) Net assets 111 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 198 ($336k) Expenses 83 ($168k) Net assets 148 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 170 ($290k) Expenses 118 ($238k) Net assets 142 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 161 ($273k) Expenses 143 ($289k) Net assets 150 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 132 ($225k) Expenses 136 ($275k) Net assets 161 ($1.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (132)Expenses (136)Net assets (161)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.1M to $1.4M (+33%).

$975k
$913k
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

48% of FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$31k
’17
−$62k
’18
$180k
’19
−$11k
’20
$168k
’21
$52k
’22
−$16k
’23
−$50k
’24
24
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1818202018161917
Joined·+0+3+0+2+0+3+2
No longer listed·0104204
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $8k → $96k.

4 of 31 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 31 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

29% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC.

21%
largest funder
50%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 52% · 2019 73% · 2020 33% · 2021 27% · 2022 30% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

70% of FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 68% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC draws 83% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 12 states in all.

MN
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $178k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−22% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve23.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC?
FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC (New York) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $622,000 to it, the largest being The McCance Foundation ($132,000). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC have?
IRS filings report 31 organizations giving $622,000 in grants to FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC?
The McCance Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $132,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 31 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing