Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Farm to Pantry

Farm to Pantry (California) receives grants from 48 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,120,007 to it, the largest being SONOMA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($513,500). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$541k
Funders on record
48
Grants received
$2.1M
Net assets
$616k
28/48 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Farm to Pantry does

Mission

Farm to Pantry is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing fresh, healthy and affordable food to everyone. Founded on the belief that healthy food nurtures a healthy community, we are committed to developing and supporting local projects that provide healthy food to everyone, especially those in the community who are hungry or have limited access to nutritious produce.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Farm to Pantry is a volunteer-based non-profit that has gleaned over 230 pounds of fresh produce all grown in Sonoma County generating over 1 million servings of healthy produce nourishing others instead of going to waste.

    $955,891 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $955,891.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($201k) Expenses 100 ($190k) Net assets 100 ($181k)2018 Revenue 97 ($195k) Expenses 116 ($221k) Net assets 85 ($155k)2019 Revenue 129 ($259k) Expenses 136 ($258k) Net assets 86 ($156k)2020 Revenue 283 ($569k) Expenses 188 ($356k) Net assets 219 ($397k)2021 Revenue 481 ($968k) Expenses 363 ($690k) Net assets 372 ($675k)2022 Revenue 605 ($1.2M) Expenses 443 ($841k) Net assets 581 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 818 ($1.6M) Expenses 669 ($1.3M) Net assets 804 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 556 ($1.1M) Expenses 802 ($1.5M) Net assets 595 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 269 ($541k) Expenses 529 ($1.0M) Net assets 339 ($616k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (269)Expenses (529)Net assets (339)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.1M to $631k (−45%).

$182k
$155k
$157k
$409k
$742k
$1.1M
$1.5M
$1.1M
$631k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 1% · 2021 0% · 2022 25% · 2023 41% · 2024 51% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

58% of Farm to Pantry’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,394 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
−$27k
’18
$1k
’19
$213k
’20
$278k
’21
$376k
’22
$373k
’23
−$406k
’24
−$464k
’25
6.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Rocio Rodriguez

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed12131014161212136
Joined·+2+1+4+5+2+2+2+3
No longer listed·140362110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 29 funders, grant income rose $54k → $614k.

13 of 48 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 66% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Farm to Pantry’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 48 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Farm to Pantry has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Farm to Pantry.

24%
largest funder
45%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 27% · 2019 29% · 2020 41% · 2021 20% · 2022 24% · 2023 20% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

53% of Farm to Pantry's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of Farm to Pantry's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $712k that is directly attributable, 76% of it comes from California funders.

NH
PA
NJ
CA
CO
MD
DE
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Farm to Pantry has grown faster than half of the 2,059 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−86% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,059 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Farm to Pantry

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Farm to Pantry: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Farm to Pantry?
Farm to Pantry (California) receives grants from 48 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,120,007 to it, the largest being SONOMA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($513,500). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Farm to Pantry have?
IRS filings report 48 organizations giving $2,120,007 in grants to Farm to Pantry, 28 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Farm to Pantry?
SONOMA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $513,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Farm to Pantry find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Farm to Pantry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 48 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing