Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance

Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance (Washington) receives grants from 56 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,641,047 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($1,143,736). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$3.2M
Funders on record
56
Grants received
$2.6M
Net assets
$2.3M
29/56 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance does

Mission

Evergreen's mission is to create, maintain, and protect sustainable mountain biking opportunities in Washington State.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. TRAIL MAINTENANCE, DESIGN, AND CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS: Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance is celebrating a successful 2024, marking the year with the opening of two new trail systems and dozens of new trails across Washington State. From flow to technical descents, MTB-only to multi-use, these new trails reflect Evergreen's mission to deliver dynamic, accessible, and rewarding mountain biking experiences for all riders. NEW TRAIL SYSTEMS: The Trek at Tehaleh in Bonney Lake and Tennant Trailhead Park in North Bend were Evergreen's flagship projects for 2024, introducing two entirely new trail systems that reflect local partnerships and the diverse needs of Washington's mountain biking community. The Trek at Tehaleh project began in 2018 and opened in the spring of 2024, offering a network of trails in the underserved South Sound area. Tennant Trailhead Park began in 2017 and opened in the spring of 2024, offering a family-friendly local trail system just 1 mile from downtown North Bend. In partnership with the Snoqualmie Tribe, all trails at Tennant Trailhead Park are named in Lushootseed, honoring the land's cultural heritage, local geography, and wildlife, while providing an…

    $1,440,541 spentof which $29,969 as grants$184,445 earned by the program
    62% of program spending
  2. EDUCATION: 2024 was another successful year for Evergreen; Evergreen Education provided skills courses to 632 adults (357 women / 260 men) and 589 kids through a combination of adult clinics and workshops, and youth lessons and summer camps. Additionally, 196 participants were engaged through community and school partnership programs. This year, Evergreen's education program updated the instructor certification process to enhance the quality of our classes, piloted new programming, and welcomed over 40 new instructors around the state. On-trail classes were piloted at Raging River and Tiger Mountain to support clinic alumni who were ready to start exploring more advanced terrain but preferred the guidance of an Evergreen-certified instructor and the joy of a group setting. These were well-received, and there are plans to offer more in 2025. Instructor scholarships were distributed to 8 instructors around the state who have dedicated hundreds of hours to the education program and wanted to expand their coaching skills. Instructors used their funds to get certified in Wilderness First Aid or PMBIA (Professional Mountain Bike Instructor Association). Recognizing that our classes and…

    $360,763 spentof which $21,294 as grants$342,691 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  3. COMMUNITY BUILDING & ADVOCACY: Our events build community and nurture future mountain bike leaders, teachers, volunteers, and trail stewards. We promoted diversity, equity, and inclusion through adaptive mountain biking events and women and non-binary work parties. We fostered environmental responsibility, sustainable practices, volunteerism, and healthy lifestyles within our community. Evergreen hosted 14 core community events across Washington State in 2024. 240 group rides were offered throughout the state, with 984 registered group ride participants. Of these, 61 were Crank Sisters women's rides, bringing together a total of 353 female participants. The 2024 Evergreen Mountain Bike Festival had 687 registered attendees and an estimated 1,500 visitors over the festival weekend. Spring Fling returned in March bringing 100+ volunteers to Raging River for trail maintenance and community building. Duthie Jam brought over 200 visitors to the Duthie Hill bike park in May, including pro rider Matt Jones from Australia. Shovel & Shred, presented by Red Bull, brought over 70 women and nonbinary riders to Darrington in May for trail maintenance and rides on North Mountain. And an…

    $468,968 spent
    20% of program spending
  4. VOLUNTEER TRAIL MAINTENANCE. Evergreen recruits and organizes volunteers to maintain and steward trails on public lands through contracts and agreements with land managers. These trails provide all users the opportunity to access Washington's beautiful places on well-maintained trails. In 2024, we coordinated 665 volunteer work parties, engaging close to 4,000 volunteers who contributed 19,596 hours of trail work on 400 miles of trail. This represents $790,000 in contributed labor to our public trail systems. As part of our commitment to public land and trails, we continue to train and refresh the skills of our sawyer teams. These specialized teams work ahead of our trail crews to clear fallen trees and help bring down trees that pose hazards to our trail systems. Trail maintenance took place at trailheads, sites, and trails within federally managed land, state and county forests and parks, community forests, conservation areas, as well as municipal parks and open spaces. Trail systems included: East Tiger Mountain, Raging River, and Yacolt Burn State Forests, Duthie Hill Mountain Bike Park, Black Diamond Open Space, Squilchuck State Park, Mt. Spokane State Park, Olallie State…

    $44,999 spent
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,315,271.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($644k)2018 Revenue 92 ($1.5M) Expenses 103 ($1.6M) Net assets 87 ($559k)2019 Revenue 124 ($2.0M) Expenses 120 ($1.8M) Net assets 119 ($767k)2020 Revenue 107 ($1.8M) Expenses 117 ($1.8M) Net assets 115 ($741k)2021 Revenue 187 ($3.1M) Expenses 139 ($2.1M) Net assets 262 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 206 ($3.4M) Expenses 195 ($3.0M) Net assets 329 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 205 ($3.4M) Expenses 210 ($3.2M) Net assets 355 ($2.3M)2024 Revenue 194 ($3.2M) Expenses 208 ($3.2M) Net assets 356 ($2.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (194)Expenses (208)Net assets (356)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.0M to $1.9M (+86%).

$682k
$587k
$787k
$1.0M
$1.9M
$2.3M
$2.5M
$2.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 47% · 2018 28% · 2019 32% · 2020 24% · 2021 32% · 2022 45% · 2023 34% · 2024 39%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,303 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$119k
’17
−$67k
’18
$208k
’19
−$28k
’20
$946k
’21
$428k
’22
$164k
’23
$14k
’24
7.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1415151920191921
Joined·+9+2+6+4+2+1+6
No longer listed·8223314
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 22 funders, grant income rose $21k → $508k.

14 of 56 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 72% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 56 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 59%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance.

43%
largest funder
59%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 76% · 2018 36% · 2019 24% · 2020 68% · 2021 56% · 2022 47% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

72% of Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $736k that is directly attributable, 54% of it comes from funders outside Washington, across 18 states.

WA
ID
MT
IL
NY
OR
PA
CT
CA
UT
CO
MO
DE
AR
NC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance is better cushioned than half of the 2,187 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve7.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,187 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.0M on record.

Federal$2.0M
grants $2.0Mcontracts $0
17
20
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$2.0M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 25%Fundraising 3%

Governance

17
board members
88%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance?
Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance (Washington) receives grants from 56 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,641,047 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($1,143,736). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance have?
IRS filings report 56 organizations giving $2,641,047 in grants to Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance, 29 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,143,736 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 56 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing