Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

EVA'S VILLAGE INC

EVA'S VILLAGE INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 184 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,261,469 to it, the largest being MARGARET A DARRIN CHARITABLE TRUST ($2,575,000). 112 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$15M
Funders on record
184
Grants received
$16M
Net assets
$15M
112/184 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Eva's Village Inc does

Mission

Eva's village empowers those in need by providing them with hope, support and resources to live stable, healthy and productive lives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Behavioral health programs:eva's village provides substance use and mental health disorder treatment in residential and outpatient settings. Residential halfway house treatment is available for men, women and mothers with children. Outpatient treatment for substance use and mental health disorders are provided to adult community members. Eva's compassionate clinicians provide services to individuals striving for recovery from substance use, trauma, and mental illness. Using a client-centered approach, the treatment team works to create a safe space for clients. We treat co-occurring disorders through individual, family, and group therapy, psychoeducation, illness management and recovery, psychiatric services and medication monitoring

    $9,913,492 spent$5,748,668 earned by the program
    65% of program spending
  2. Emergency shelters:eva's village provides emergency shelters for men and women who are experiencing homelessness. Services include linkages to social services, primary care and mental health services, referrals for substance use treatment, clothing, daily food and basic living necessities. Staff members work with the residents to help them apply for housing and sustainable employment.

    $2,089,447 spent
    14% of program spending
  3. Community kitchen:eva's kitchen was founded in 1982 to help feed the hungry. The first meal of hot dogs and beans was served to 30 hungry individuals in the basement of st. John's cathedral, in paterson. In the early 1990's an expanded kitchen was built on main street with capacity for 240 people. To help feed the growing number of homeless and working poor, an expansion in 2011 increased the capacity to 400.our community kitchen now serves a nutritious breakfast monday-thursday and lunch weekdays, to 400+ individuals in addition to three meals a day prepared for the men, women and mothers with children who reside in our recovery and sheltering programs. When they come in for a meal, clients may learn about the shelter, addiction treatment & health care resources offered at eva's village and they may choose to take the next step, whether it is seeking shelter or substance abuse treatment.volunteers who help serve the meals are an essential ingredient in our community kitchen, and we welcome the participation of individuals as well as local businesses, religious, civic and educational organizations who choose to volunteer as a group.

    $1,430,319 spent
    9% of program spending
  4. Peer recovery substance abuse services, culinary school

    $1,806,148 spent$104,794 earned by the program
    12% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $15,239,406.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($11M) Expenses 100 ($11M) Net assets 100 ($18M)2018 Revenue 102 ($12M) Expenses 115 ($13M) Net assets 94 ($17M)2019 Revenue 128 ($15M) Expenses 124 ($14M) Net assets 98 ($18M)2020 Revenue 116 ($13M) Expenses 138 ($15M) Net assets 87 ($16M)2021 Revenue 120 ($14M) Expenses 118 ($13M) Net assets 86 ($16M)2022 Revenue 111 ($13M) Expenses 118 ($13M) Net assets 84 ($15M)2023 Revenue 150 ($17M) Expenses 134 ($15M) Net assets 97 ($18M)2024 Revenue 122 ($14M) Expenses 142 ($16M) Net assets 96 ($17M)2025 Revenue 130 ($15M) Expenses 154 ($17M) Net assets 84 ($15M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (130)Expenses (154)Net assets (84)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $25M to $22M (−10%).

$21M
$22M
$23M
$25M
$22M
$20M
$22M
$23M
$22M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 66% · 2018 67% · 2019 29% · 2020 29% · 2021 37% · 2022 33% · 2023 34% · 2024 29% · 2025 26%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

58% of EVA'S VILLAGE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (60% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 698 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$341k
’17
−$1.1M
’18
$827k
’19
−$2.0M
’20
$681k
’21
−$321k
’22
$2.3M
’23
−$1.7M
’24
−$2.2M
’25
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Howard Haughton

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Judith Siegel

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed232322211917191718
Joined·+4+2+3+2+1+5+1+1
No longer listed·43443330
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 28 funders to 71 funders, grant income rose $486k → $2.9M.

21 of 184 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EVA'S VILLAGE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 184 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EVA'S VILLAGE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EVA'S VILLAGE INC.

16%
largest funder
36%
top three
~16
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 32% · 2018 37% · 2019 32% · 2020 21% · 2021 23% · 2022 21% · 2023 21% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of EVA'S VILLAGE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

61% of EVA'S VILLAGE INC's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

ME
WA
IL
NY
MA
NV
PA
NJ
RI
CA
MO
DE
NC
MS
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EVA'S VILLAGE INC's funding base is broadening — from 28 funders to 71 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 366 community improvement nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding EVA'S VILLAGE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $36.2M on record.

State$36.2M
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • GRANT IN AID$24.9M
  • FEDERAL$6.2M
  • DIRECT STATE SERVICES - NON-SALARY$4.3M
  • TRUST FUND$575k
  • DEDICATED$79k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like EVA'S VILLAGE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 6%Fundraising 4%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
NJ

Part of a family of 6 related entities

  • Evi Holdings LLC · disregarded
  • Eva's on Jackson LLC · disregarded
  • Eva's Village Apartments LP · partnership
  • Eva's Apartments Gp Inc · corp_trust
  • Eva's Catering Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EVA'S VILLAGE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EVA'S VILLAGE INC?
EVA'S VILLAGE INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 184 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,261,469 to it, the largest being MARGARET A DARRIN CHARITABLE TRUST ($2,575,000). 112 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EVA'S VILLAGE INC have?
IRS filings report 184 organizations giving $16,261,469 in grants to EVA'S VILLAGE INC, 112 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EVA'S VILLAGE INC?
MARGARET A DARRIN CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $2,575,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EVA'S VILLAGE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Eva's Village →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 184 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing