Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

EMPOWERING THE MASSES

EMPOWERING THE MASSES (Texas) receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,272,179 to it, the largest being Wells Fargo Foundation ($840,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$759k
Funders on record
28
Grants received
$3.3M
Net assets
$245k
16/28 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Empowering the Masses does

Mission

To provide resources to the community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Empowering the Masses provides for basic needs, delivers educational resources, and provides access to careers that are stable and lucrative, paving a path for sustainable success in life.

    $703,360 spentof which $759,156 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. To provide resources to the community.

  3. To provide resources to the community.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $703,360.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($148k) Expenses 100 ($49k) Net assets 100 ($99k)2021 Revenue 135 ($200k) Expenses 413 ($203k) Net assets 94 ($93k)2022 Revenue 294 ($436k) Expenses 703 ($346k) Net assets 190 ($188k)2023 Revenue 794 ($1.2M) Expenses 1965 ($967k) Net assets 368 ($365k)2024 Revenue 512 ($759k) Expenses 1785 ($878k) Net assets 248 ($245k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (512)Expenses (1785)Net assets (248)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $188k to $365k (+94%).

$99k
$94k
$188k
$365k
$245k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of EMPOWERING THE MASSES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$99k
’20
−$4k
’21
$90k
’22
$210k
’23
−$119k
’24
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tammy Johnson

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed999
Joined·+0+1
No longer listed·01
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $207k → $730k.

8 of 28 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EMPOWERING THE MASSES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EMPOWERING THE MASSES has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EMPOWERING THE MASSES.

26%
largest funder
58%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 39% · 2021 26% · 2022 33% · 2023 38% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of EMPOWERING THE MASSES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

58% of EMPOWERING THE MASSES's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MN
IL
WI
NY
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $477k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EMPOWERING THE MASSES has grown faster than three-quarters of the 21,648 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−16% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)50% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,648 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like EMPOWERING THE MASSES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 18%Fundraising 2%

Governance

0
board members
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EMPOWERING THE MASSES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EMPOWERING THE MASSES?
EMPOWERING THE MASSES (Texas) receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,272,179 to it, the largest being Wells Fargo Foundation ($840,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EMPOWERING THE MASSES have?
IRS filings report 28 organizations giving $3,272,179 in grants to EMPOWERING THE MASSES, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EMPOWERING THE MASSES?
Wells Fargo Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $840,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EMPOWERING THE MASSES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Empowering the Masses →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 28 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing