Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

Emmaus Ministries

Emmaus Ministries (Illinois) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,510,102 to it, the largest being ALL CHICAGO MAKING HOMELESSNESS HISTORY ($307,454). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$669k
16/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Emmaus Ministries does

Mission

To support male survivors journey out the sex trade into freedom and fullness of life, and to fight exploitation worldwide for all mankind.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization fulfills its mission with four solutions to include Prevention, COnnection, Survivor Services and Reinvestment.

    $714,803 spent$1,115,911 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $714,803.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($667k) Expenses 100 ($664k) Net assets 100 ($262k)2021 Revenue 73 ($489k) Expenses 98 ($652k) Net assets 93 ($243k)2022 Revenue 102 ($681k) Expenses 109 ($721k) Net assets 110 ($288k)2023 Revenue 188 ($1.3M) Expenses 121 ($801k) Net assets 282 ($739k)2024 Revenue 108 ($721k) Expenses 121 ($803k) Net assets 250 ($656k)2025 Revenue 167 ($1.1M) Expenses 158 ($1.0M) Net assets 255 ($669k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (167)Expenses (158)Net assets (255)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $346k to $822k (+138%).

$775k
$331k
$346k
$822k
$730k
$742k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 33%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Emmaus Ministries’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,744 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’20
−$163k
’21
−$41k
’22
$452k
’23
−$82k
’24
$69k
’25
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Joel Mitchell

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed885454
Joined·+1+2+1+1+0
No longer listed·15201
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $47k → $273k.

9 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Emmaus Ministries’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 20 of 21 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Emmaus Ministries has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Emmaus Ministries.

20%
largest funder
46%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 42% · 2018 46% · 2019 36% · 2020 27% · 2021 21% · 2022 24% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Emmaus Ministries's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 76% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of Emmaus Ministries's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
OH
NJ
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $680k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Emmaus Ministries has grown faster than half of the 1,325 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · below the median
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,325 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding Emmaus Ministries receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $619k on record.

Federal$619k
grants $619kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$619k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Emmaus Ministries

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 13%Fundraising 19%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Emmaus Ministries: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Emmaus Ministries?
Emmaus Ministries (Illinois) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,510,102 to it, the largest being ALL CHICAGO MAKING HOMELESSNESS HISTORY ($307,454). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Emmaus Ministries have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $1,510,102 in grants to Emmaus Ministries, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Emmaus Ministries?
ALL CHICAGO MAKING HOMELESSNESS HISTORY is the largest funder on record, with $307,454 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Emmaus Ministries find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Emmaus Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing