Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CLINICA SIERRA VISTA

CLINICA SIERRA VISTA (California) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,175,725 to it, the largest being CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,310,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$247M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$3.2M
Net assets
$72M
6/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Clinica Sierra Vista does

Mission

The mission of Clinica Sierra Vista is to provide quality health care to the underserved populations of kern and fresno counties. See schedule o for additional information.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Clinica Sierra Vista (csv) provides essential medical services to underserved, low-income, isolated, homeless, and otherwise vulnerable people in kern and fresno counties. Medical specialties include full spectrum primary care through family medicine, ob/gyn pediatric, and other specialty physicians, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, and other advanced practice providers. Csv offers its patients outreach transportation, translation, case management, disease management registry, and other enabling services to promote access to effective and efficient medical care. Csv provided 703,459 medical and other encounters to 156,129 patients in fiscal year 2025.

    $130,913,668 spent$163,427,294 earned by the program
    72% of program spending
  2. Clinica Sierra Vista provides essential behavioral health services to underserved, low-income, isolated, and otherwise vulnerable people in kern and fresno counties. Behavioral health services include psychiatry, medication management, therapy, and integrated behavioral health using disease management registries and allied health staff to coordinate with primary care and other specialty medical providers. Clinica Sierra Vista provided 61,497 behavioral health encounters to 14,693 patients in fiscal year 2025.

    $22,387,613 spent
    12% of program spending
  3. Clinica Sierra Vista provides essential dental health services to underserved, low-income, isolated, and otherwise vulnerable people in kern and fresno counties. Dental health services include full spectrum preventive and restorative care, including exams, x-rays, cleanings, fillings, root canals, crowns, and extractions. Clinica Sierra Vista provided 67,744 dental encounters to 24,572 patients in fiscal year 2025.

    $14,377,427 spent$13,599,406 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  4. Clinica Sierra Vista provides nutrition education and supplemental foods to safeguard the health of low-income pregnant, breastfeeding, and postpartum women, as well as infants and children. This program is funded primarily through the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children (wic).

    $15,389,676 spent
    8% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $183,068,384.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($132M) Expenses 100 ($109M) Net assets 100 ($104M)2018 Revenue 108 ($142M) Expenses 123 ($134M) Net assets 107 ($112M)2019 Revenue 94 ($124M) Expenses 122 ($133M) Net assets 94 ($99M)2020 Revenue 102 ($135M) Expenses 147 ($160M) Net assets 71 ($74M)2021 Revenue 112 ($147M) Expenses 138 ($151M) Net assets 68 ($71M)2022 Revenue 126 ($166M) Expenses 160 ($174M) Net assets 60 ($63M)2023 Revenue 138 ($182M) Expenses 163 ($177M) Net assets 65 ($68M)2024 Revenue 170 ($223M) Expenses 208 ($226M) Net assets 62 ($65M)2025 Revenue 188 ($247M) Expenses 214 ($233M) Net assets 69 ($72M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (188)Expenses (214)Net assets (69)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $127M to $144M (+14%).

$122M
$128M
$144M
$128M
$127M
$144M
$145M
$144M
$157M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 36% · 2018 37% · 2019 41% · 2020 44% · 2021 45% · 2022 44% · 2023 39% · 2024 31% · 2025 27%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

28% of CLINICA SIERRA VISTA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$23M
’17
$7.5M
’18
−$8.9M
’19
−$25M
’20
−$3.6M
’21
−$8.1M
’22
$4.9M
’23
−$3.1M
’24
$14M
’25
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Olga Meave

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed182421202323211918
Joined·+6+4+8+8+3+8+5+6
No longer listed·079531077
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income rose $246k → $1.6M.

3 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CLINICA SIERRA VISTA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CLINICA SIERRA VISTA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CLINICA SIERRA VISTA.

41%
largest funder
75%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 56% · 2019 83% · 2020 64% · 2021 80% · 2022 53% · 2023 67% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of CLINICA SIERRA VISTA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of CLINICA SIERRA VISTA's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CLINICA SIERRA VISTA runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,241 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve0.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding CLINICA SIERRA VISTA receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $306.2M on record.

Federal$306.2M
grants $306.2Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$304.3M
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$1.8M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CLINICA SIERRA VISTA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 22%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CLINICA SIERRA VISTA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CLINICA SIERRA VISTA?
CLINICA SIERRA VISTA (California) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,175,725 to it, the largest being CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,310,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CLINICA SIERRA VISTA have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $3,175,725 in grants to CLINICA SIERRA VISTA, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CLINICA SIERRA VISTA?
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,310,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CLINICA SIERRA VISTA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing