Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE

CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE (Colorado) receives grants from 47 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,258,165 to it, the largest being ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO ($581,795). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$4.6M
Funders on record
47
Grants received
$2.3M
Net assets
$2.9M
26/47 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Castle Rock Community Inter Church Task Force does

Mission

To meet the immediate needs of residents of douglas and elbert counties who are in financial distress and at risk of becoming homeless, to help them through troublesome times with dignity.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Food and toiletries: in 2024, the center distributed 1,991,164 in food, hygiene, and household supplies. 1,193,489 pounds of food were distributed. Approximately 94% of onsite clients receive these basic services. The center also conducts three off-site food banks monthly at low-income senior housing units (reyn rock plaza, oakwood apartments, and auburn ridge), providing food/hygiene assistance to senior citizens in need. The center aso launched a mobile food pantry in spring 2022, bringing food and toiletry items to those in need, starting with apex meridian and lincoln pointe lofts.

    $3,156,239 spentof which $1,832,592 as grants$72,224 earned by the program
    76% of program spending
  2. Housing assistance: help & hope center provided 151,775 in direct housing assistance for 278 households in 2024 (285 payments for 686 unduplicated individuals). The center assists clients at risk of eviction with financial assistance of 500 up to a full month's rent in order to prevent homelessness and helps clients with security deposits to obtain new living arrangements.

    $151,775 spentof which $151,775 as grants
    4% of program spending
  3. Clothing, household items: the center distributed items valued at 508,292 in 2024. Clients may shop for free in the thrift store for clothing, shoes, household items, and furniture.

    $508,292 spentof which $508,292 as grants
    12% of program spending
  4. Utility assistance: the agency provided 188,938 in utility assistance (heat, electric, water) to clients with shut-off notices in 2024. A total of 529 payments for 464 unduplicated households were made, as many needed help with multiple utility bills. 1,343 unduplicated individuals were served. Expenses: 188,938 santa's sharing and birthdays: community members, organizations, and help & hope center sponsor families for the holidays, providing gift cards and toys. Parents may use our birthday room year-round if they cannot afford birthday gifts for their children, or if their child needs a new gift in order to attend another child's birthday party. In 2024, santa's sharing distributed gifts valued at 117,021, and the birthday room distributed gifts valued at 9,577. Expenses: 126,598 emergency overnight lodging: the center provided 2,918 in assistance (30 nights of lodging for 30 people) in 2024. Help & hope center, in conjunction with the police and sheriff's departments, provides vouchers for emergency lodging for homeless or transient individuals and families. Expenses: 2,918 id documentation: help & hope center assists clients in securing the documentation needed for housing…

    $318,454 spentof which $318,454 as grants
    8% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,134,760.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.4M) Expenses 100 ($2.4M) Net assets 100 ($1.9M)2018 Revenue 105 ($2.5M) Expenses 107 ($2.6M) Net assets 97 ($1.8M)2019 Revenue 110 ($2.6M) Expenses 111 ($2.7M) Net assets 97 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 147 ($3.5M) Expenses 122 ($2.9M) Net assets 129 ($2.4M)2021 Revenue 170 ($4.1M) Expenses 155 ($3.7M) Net assets 148 ($2.8M)2022 Revenue 158 ($3.8M) Expenses 158 ($3.8M) Net assets 144 ($2.7M)2023 Revenue 186 ($4.5M) Expenses 180 ($4.3M) Net assets 154 ($2.9M)2024 Revenue 193 ($4.6M) Expenses 193 ($4.6M) Net assets 154 ($2.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (193)Expenses (193)Net assets (154)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $2.4M to $3.0M (+28%).

$2.5M
$2.4M
$2.4M
$3.0M
$3.5M
$3.2M
$3.3M
$3.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 4% · 2019 3% · 2020 2% · 2021 24% · 2022 5% · 2023 5% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
−$33k
’18
−$28k
’19
$596k
’20
$355k
’21
−$17k
’22
$132k
’23
−$3k
’24
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Trent Krause

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed9810101010109
Joined·+3+2+1+2+2+1+0
No longer listed·4012211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $154k → $407k.

12 of 47 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 47 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE.

26%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 39% · 2019 27% · 2020 23% · 2021 27% · 2022 36% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

NH
MN
IL
WI
IA
CA
CO
VA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $927k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE has grown faster than half of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−0% · below the median
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 5%Fundraising 6%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE?
CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE (Colorado) receives grants from 47 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,258,165 to it, the largest being ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO ($581,795). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE have?
IRS filings report 47 organizations giving $2,258,165 in grants to CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE?
ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO is the largest funder on record, with $581,795 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CASTLE ROCK COMMUNITY INTER CHURCH TASK FORCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Castle Rock Community Inter Church Task Force →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 47 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing