Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC

CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,109,205 to it, the largest being CAPE FEAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($2,950,800). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.1M
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$4.1M
Net assets
$-137899
12/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 62%
01What it does

What Cape Fear Clinic Inc does

Mission

Cape fear clinic provides compassionate and affordable patient-centered healthcare to low income individuals and families in the cape fear region, regardless of their ability to pay.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. During the fiscal year ended june 30, 2025 the clinic provided approximately 8,633 appointment slots to 1,591 unduplicated patients. Additionally, the on-site, full-time, full-service pharmacy dispensed 38,772 prescriptions.

    $2,230,667 spent$513,458 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,230,667.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($752k) Expenses 100 ($745k) Net assets -87 ($-72831)2018 Revenue 112 ($841k) Expenses 108 ($802k) Net assets -40 ($-33734)2019 Revenue 116 ($871k) Expenses 114 ($850k) Net assets -16 ($-13273)2020 Revenue 116 ($872k) Expenses 121 ($901k) Net assets 100 ($84k)2021 Revenue 201 ($1.5M) Expenses 149 ($1.1M) Net assets 583 ($488k)2022 Revenue 128 ($963k) Expenses 162 ($1.2M) Net assets 295 ($247k)2023 Revenue 145 ($1.1M) Expenses 150 ($1.1M) Net assets 266 ($223k)2024 Revenue 230 ($1.7M) Expenses 222 ($1.7M) Net assets 349 ($293k)2025 Revenue 282 ($2.1M) Expenses 343 ($2.6M) Net assets -165 ($-137899)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (282)Expenses (343)Net assets (-165)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $635k to $2.1M (+228%).

$76k
$108k
$130k
$198k
$537k
$342k
$351k
$635k
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 10% · 2018 21% · 2019 24% · 2020 26% · 2021 38% · 2022 21% · 2023 21% · 2024 15% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

51% of CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,052 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
$39k
’18
$20k
’19
−$29k
’20
$404k
’21
−$241k
’22
−$32k
’23
$68k
’24
−$430k
’25
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jon Martell

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151313121515131110
Joined·+1+8+0+4+0+2+0+3
No longer listed·38110424
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 10 funders, grant income fell $303k → $293k.

2 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $1.1M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Cape Fear Healthnet Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC raised.

From the IRS filings of CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 18 of 19 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

72%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 89% · 2018 98% · 2019 84% · 2020 85% · 2021 88% · 2022 65% · 2023 57% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NY
OH
CT
CA
DE
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $50k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC has grown faster than half of the 1,504 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−20% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,504 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 12%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC?
CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,109,205 to it, the largest being CAPE FEAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($2,950,800). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $4,109,205 in grants to CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC?
CAPE FEAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,950,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAPE FEAR CLINIC INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cape Fear Clinic →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing