Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc

Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 48 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,036,423 to it, the largest being New Hanover Community Endowment Inc ($1,786,850). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$6.8M
Funders on record
48
Grants received
$6.0M
Net assets
$6.9M
26/48 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc does

Mission

To enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina served more than 3,182 youth in grades K12 across Brunswick, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, and Onslow Counties. Through high-quality out-of-school programming, we provided safe, supportive environments where young people could learn, grow, and thrive while also receiving hot meals and nutritious snacks that supported their overall well-being.The youth we serve reflect the significant needs within our communities: 70% qualified for free or reduced-price lunch, 53% came from single-parent households, 20% were from military families, and 70% identified as racial or ethnic minorities. These realities reinforce the importance of providing accessible, affordable programs that help youth succeed academically, socially, and emotionally.Our mission is to enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to reach their full potential as productive, caring, and responsible citizens. We are committed to helping every Club member graduate from high school on time with a plan, pursue post-secondary education or career pathways, prove strong character and leadership, and live a healthy lifestyle.Through evidence-based…

    $4,481,151 spentof which $35,785 as grants$832,777 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,481,151.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($834k) Expenses 100 ($812k) Net assets 100 ($431k)2018 Revenue 87 ($728k) Expenses 88 ($718k) Net assets 102 ($441k)2019 Revenue 106 ($887k) Expenses 81 ($655k) Net assets 156 ($673k)2020 Revenue 130 ($1.1M) Expenses 66 ($532k) Net assets 284 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 101 ($841k) Expenses 69 ($563k) Net assets 349 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 83 ($692k) Expenses 84 ($680k) Net assets 337 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 850 ($7.1M) Expenses 449 ($3.6M) Net assets 1195 ($5.2M)2024 Revenue 631 ($5.3M) Expenses 626 ($5.1M) Net assets 1254 ($5.4M)2025 Revenue 813 ($6.8M) Expenses 662 ($5.4M) Net assets 1592 ($6.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (813)Expenses (662)Net assets (1592)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.5M to $5.6M (+283%).

$631k
$623k
$841k
$1.2M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$5.6M
$5.8M
$9.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 77% · 2018 55% · 2019 20% · 2020 10% · 2021 41% · 2022 35% · 2023 9% · 2024 14% · 2025 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’17
$9k
’18
$232k
’19
$555k
’20
$278k
’21
$12k
’22
$3.4M
’23
$186k
’24
$1.4M
’25
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dawn-Michele Blalock

CEO

Board chair

Michael Long

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed171814171210242430
Joined·+1+4+10+7+1+17+8+6
No longer listed·087123380
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $95k → $459k.

14 of 48 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $301k from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern Nc Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 48 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc.

30%
largest funder
65%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 50% · 2018 56% · 2019 44% · 2020 31% · 2021 69% · 2022 37% · 2023 45% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NY
NV
CT
KY
MD
DE
TN
NC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $861k arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 6%Fundraising 11%

Governance

21
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Boys & Girls Clubs of SENC Foundation Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc?
Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 48 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,036,423 to it, the largest being New Hanover Community Endowment Inc ($1,786,850). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc have?
IRS filings report 48 organizations giving $6,036,423 in grants to Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc?
New Hanover Community Endowment Inc is the largest funder on record, with $1,786,850 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 48 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing