Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County

Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County (North Carolina) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,144,274 to it, the largest being BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA ($399,738). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$937k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$950k
13/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County does

Mission

The organization enables all young people, especially at-risk youth, to reach their full potential as responsible, productive, caring citizens. Activities focus on academic success, good character, citizenship, and healthy lifestyles.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. After-school activities offer an array of opportunities and life-enhancing programs to at-risk youth. Professional staff and volunteers provide homework tutoring, life skills training, and character development activities. Youth participate in physical fitness, conflict resolution, social recreation, arts, music, community service projects, and other high level learning activities. Attendance averages 100+ per day. For most families the Club is the only affordable child care option.

    $561,012 spent
    83% of program spending
  2. The Jack & Ruth Schweppe Summer Day Camp is an extension of the after-school program. The camp provides youth educational and recreational enrichment activities to reduce summer learning loss. Students participate in STEM activities and field trips in addition to the programs normally offered during the school year. Summer Camp provides affordable, summer child care and enrichment activities to those who need us most.

    $112,229 spent
    17% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $673,241.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($366k) Expenses 100 ($443k) Net assets 100 ($890k)2018 Revenue 130 ($474k) Expenses 108 ($479k) Net assets 99 ($879k)2019 Revenue 114 ($416k) Expenses 108 ($478k) Net assets 93 ($829k)2020 Revenue 173 ($634k) Expenses 110 ($487k) Net assets 111 ($988k)2021 Revenue 166 ($608k) Expenses 130 ($575k) Net assets 116 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 158 ($579k) Expenses 172 ($763k) Net assets 94 ($833k)2023 Revenue 244 ($894k) Expenses 202 ($893k) Net assets 96 ($856k)2024 Revenue 256 ($937k) Expenses 196 ($871k) Net assets 107 ($950k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (256)Expenses (196)Net assets (107)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.0M to $841k (−19%).

$924k
$905k
$845k
$1.0M
$1.0M
$841k
$864k
$957k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 10% · 2019 23% · 2020 22% · 2021 11% · 2022 5% · 2023 7% · 2024 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$77k
’17
−$4k
’18
−$62k
’19
$147k
’20
$33k
’21
−$184k
’22
$729
’23
$67k
’24
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2230252420202523
Joined·+8+1+0+2+3+6+4
No longer listed·0616316
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 10 funders, grant income fell $222k → $103k.

8 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $623k from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest United Way of Cleveland County Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County raised.

From the IRS filings of Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 35% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County.

35%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 82% · 2019 80% · 2020 64% · 2021 72% · 2022 54% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County draws 80% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 9 states in all.

IL
NY
CA
DE
TN
NC
SC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $345k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 14%Fundraising 8%

Governance

22
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County?
Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County (North Carolina) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,144,274 to it, the largest being BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA ($399,738). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $1,144,274 in grants to Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA is the largest funder on record, with $399,738 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Boys and Girls Club Cleveland County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing