Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods

Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,511,620 to it, the largest being The Ford Family Foundation ($314,450). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$1.7M
13/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods does

Mission

To enable all young people to reach their full potential as productive and responsible citizens.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provided sites operated by trained and gualified staff in Humboldt County that provided structured programs for school-aged children. Sites were operated in Eureka, McKinleyville, and Arcata. The club focuses on Five Core areas of development: Sports, Fitness and Social Recreation, Character and Leadership Development, Health and Life Skills, The Arts, and Education and Career. Focusing on these areas provides the children who participate the opportunity to engage in programs that will enable them to develop positive self images and reach their full potential. Every day members are helped with their homework, participation in organized sports, arts and craft projects, and nutritious foods. In addition to regular club activities, members often attend specialized field trips, meet with special guests of the club and have a regular schedule of prevention workshops and teen support groups.

    $847,796 spent$113,805 earned by the program
    86% of program spending
  2. Operated Teen Court program. The Teen Court program is open to all youth in grades 8 through 12. We are an innovative alternative for first-time juvenile offenders to be tried by a jury of their peers. Probation officers and schools refer youthful offenders to our program and the offenders join with the understanding that they are admitting guilt and teen court jurrors then decide upon a sentence. All court representitives are teen volunteers: the jury, lawyers, bailiff, clerk, and judge are all students. Offenders who successfully complete their teen court sentence have their records expunged and have the opportunity to serve as teen court jurors.

    $137,862 spent
    14% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $985,658.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($921k)2018 Revenue 143 ($1.5M) Expenses 116 ($1.3M) Net assets 131 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 120 ($1.3M) Expenses 108 ($1.2M) Net assets 139 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 84 ($886k) Expenses 61 ($677k) Net assets 147 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 71 ($750k) Expenses 71 ($782k) Net assets 144 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 94 ($993k) Expenses 80 ($881k) Net assets 166 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 95 ($1.0M) Expenses 104 ($1.1M) Net assets 150 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 127 ($1.3M) Expenses 113 ($1.2M) Net assets 161 ($1.5M)2025 Revenue 145 ($1.5M) Expenses 121 ($1.3M) Net assets 182 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (145)Expenses (121)Net assets (182)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.6M to $1.8M (+12%).

$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 26% · 2018 21% · 2019 21% · 2020 33% · 2021 35% · 2022 35% · 2023 61% · 2024 68% · 2025 53%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$44k
’17
$241k
’18
$74k
’19
$209k
’20
−$31k
’21
$112k
’22
−$147k
’23
$96k
’24
$195k
’25
1.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Monica Rose

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed161214171314101015
Joined·+5+3+4+1+3+3+0+5
No longer listed·91152700
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 8 funders, grant income fell $124k → $112k.

6 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

36% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods.

21%
largest funder
57%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 40% · 2018 55% · 2019 48% · 2020 28% · 2021 37% · 2022 29% · 2023 40% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods draws 55% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 8 states in all.

WA
IL
OR
PA
CA
CO
MO
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $270k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods?
Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,511,620 to it, the largest being The Ford Family Foundation ($314,450). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $1,511,620 in grants to Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods?
The Ford Family Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $314,450 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Boys and Girls Club of the Redwoods →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing