Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Maryland · Nonprofit

BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC

BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC (Maryland) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,320,502 to it, the largest being THE EMERIL LAGASSE FOUNDATION ($500,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$9.9M
Revenue FY2025
16
Funders on record
$1.3M
Grants received
$6.2M
Net assets
7/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%

Against its field

BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC has grown faster than half of the 9,072 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,072 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($4.7M) Expenses 100 ($4.5M) Net assets 100 ($3.1M)2018 Revenue 102 ($4.8M) Expenses 108 ($4.8M) Net assets 99 ($3.1M)2019 Revenue 100 ($4.6M) Expenses 100 ($4.5M) Net assets 103 ($3.2M)2020 Revenue 105 ($4.9M) Expenses 107 ($4.8M) Net assets 112 ($3.5M)2021 Revenue 125 ($5.8M) Expenses 124 ($5.6M) Net assets 121 ($3.8M)2022 Revenue 164 ($7.7M) Expenses 158 ($7.1M) Net assets 140 ($4.4M)2023 Revenue 184 ($8.6M) Expenses 176 ($7.9M) Net assets 162 ($5.1M)2024 Revenue 230 ($11M) Expenses 211 ($9.5M) Net assets 201 ($6.3M)2025 Revenue 211 ($9.9M) Expenses 221 ($9.9M) Net assets 199 ($6.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (211)Expenses (221)Net assets (199)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 2% · 2019 3% · 2020 4% · 2021 10% · 2022 19% · 2023 15% · 2024 12% · 2025 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

18% of BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,312 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$177k
17
$44k
18
$149k
19
$83k
20
$266k
21
$594k
22
$695k
23
$1.2M
24
$84k
25
3.6
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $33k → $220k.

6 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC.

38%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 31% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 44% · 2021 42% · 2022 68% · 2023 73%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC draws 78% of its grant income from funders outside Maryland, across 5 states in all.

PA
CA
MD
DC
LA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
20
21
22
23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $117k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 16 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.6M on record.

State$2.6M
12
18
20
21
22
23
By state
  • MD$2.6M
  • FL$160

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 8%Fundraising 3%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC?
BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC (Maryland) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,320,502 to it, the largest being THE EMERIL LAGASSE FOUNDATION ($500,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $1,320,502 in grants to BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC?
THE EMERIL LAGASSE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BALTIMORE MONTESSORI INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing