Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC

ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC (New York) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,429,683 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND ($1,936,300). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$790k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$2.4M
Net assets
$184k
7/22 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Athletes for Israel Inc does

Mission

Athletes for israel, inc is working to leverage athletes and influencers' platforms and reach to inspire, educate, and create memorable experiences & positive connections with israel and the jewish people.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Athletes for israel is working to combat the dramatic rise in global antisemitism and advocate for positive messages of inclusiveness through professional athletes and influencers.

    $894,428 spent$25,016 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $894,428.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($111k) Expenses 100 ($47k) Net assets 100 ($64k)2020 Revenue 196 ($218k) Expenses 139 ($65k) Net assets 339 ($217k)2021 Revenue 45 ($50k) Expenses 338 ($159k) Net assets 169 ($108k)2022 Revenue 399 ($443k) Expenses 825 ($387k) Net assets 239 ($153k)2023 Revenue 1207 ($1.3M) Expenses 2523 ($1.2M) Net assets 480 ($308k)2024 Revenue 712 ($790k) Expenses 1938 ($910k) Net assets 287 ($184k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (712)Expenses (1938)Net assets (287)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $153k to $308k (+101%).

$64k
$217k
$108k
$153k
$308k
$206k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$64k
’19
$153k
’20
−$109k
’21
$56k
’22
$155k
’23
−$120k
’24
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed33333
Joined·+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $160k → $409k.

10 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 93% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 21 of 22 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC.

80%
largest funder
88%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 88% · 2023 77% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 32% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $164k that is directly attributable, 55% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 7 states.

WA
IL
NY
MA
NJ
AL
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)48% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC?
ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC (New York) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,429,683 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND ($1,936,300). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $2,429,683 in grants to ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC?
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND is the largest funder on record, with $1,936,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ATHLETES FOR ISRAEL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Athletes for Israel →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing