Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

ACHIEVEABILITY

ACHIEVEABILITY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 66 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,153,357 to it, the largest being THE PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION ($574,078). 36 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.0M
Funders on record
66
Grants received
$4.2M
Net assets
$1.3M
36/66 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What Achieveability does

Mission

Strives to permanently break the cycle of poverty for philadelphia families

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Family self-sufficiency program - this transformational program is built upon the belief that a college education is one viable pathway towards self-sufficiency, as well as the use of a high accountability model and the recognition that parents serve as role models for their children. Families experiencing or at-risk of homelessness are provided with affordable housing and a coaching team and commit to pursuing post- secondary credentials to overcome poverty. 129 families and over 296 children were served. 77% of families met the criteria for stable or above on the self-sufficiency matrix after engaging with fssp. 89% of families exited fssp connected to permanent housing. 52% of parents improved their educational attainment level. 69% of parents increased their annual earned income. 100% of school-age children persisted in school. 4 parents earned a post-secondary degree. Also, connected over 500 families to rental assistance.

    $765,730 spent
    20% of program spending
  2. Worksmart west philly: launched in 2014, this program partners with jobseekers to expand their employment-focused economic opportunities and increase their employability through job readiness and soft-skills trainings, employer cultivation, employment connections, and job retention coaching. Techup, a key initiative of wswp, is an innovative project that connects low-income, un/underemployed individuals to salesforce administration experts and training to earn a certificate in this platform and access sustainable, living-wage careers in the business technology sector.48 jobseekers participated in techup. 38 (79%) participants improving their digital literacy skills. 35 (92%) participated in paid training, including on-the-job training with employer partners. 34 (89%) securing a salesforce training certifications. 27(71%) connected to full- time, living-wage employment in the tech sector. 10 (26%) jobseekers connected to employment outside of the ech sector. 37 (97%) total graduates were placed into employment. 34 graduates were offered 6 months of job retention coaching.

    $2,067,470 spent
    54% of program spending
  3. 60th street strong coalition: harnessing the power of neighbors and the expertise of small business owners, this anti-violence initiative provides employment, training, and mentorship opportunities for at-risk black youth to prevent gun violence. We partner with local businesses where youth complete their paid internship hours, as well as organizations that provide trauma-informed counseling. 232 young adults participated (98% black, 2% hispanic, 56% female, 44% male. 229 (98%) experienced no new instances of gun violence. 231 (99%) completed the program. 230 (99%) reported positive experiences with their job placement. 200 (86%) reported that site placement was helpful to professional goals. 232 (100%) reported positive experiences with professional development sessions.

    $995,449 spent
    26% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,828,649.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.7M) Expenses 100 ($1.9M) Net assets 100 ($1.9M)2018 Revenue 101 ($1.8M) Expenses 88 ($1.7M) Net assets 132 ($2.4M)2019 Revenue 99 ($1.7M) Expenses 78 ($1.5M) Net assets 122 ($2.3M)2020 Revenue 106 ($1.8M) Expenses 67 ($1.3M) Net assets 154 ($2.9M)2021 Revenue 147 ($2.6M) Expenses 112 ($2.1M) Net assets 178 ($3.3M)2022 Revenue 48 ($843k) Expenses 127 ($2.4M) Net assets 95 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 232 ($4.0M) Expenses 259 ($4.9M) Net assets 72 ($1.3M)
2017201820192020202120222025
Revenue (232)Expenses (259)Net assets (72)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $4.0M to $2.2M (−45%).

$3.6M
$3.5M
$2.7M
$3.7M
$4.0M
$2.2M
$4.4M
2017201820192020202120222025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 27% · 2018 26% · 2019 42% · 2020 24% · 2021 23% · 2022 112% · 2025 62%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

101% of ACHIEVEABILITY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$149k
’17
$111k
’18
$255k
’19
$589k
’20
$453k
’21
−$1.6M
’22
−$844k
’25
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Suzanna Mcmonigle

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017201820192020202120222025
Listed29262523192012
Joined·+0+0+3+1+3·
No longer listed·31552·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 26 funders, grant income rose $144k → $746k.

12 of 66 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ACHIEVEABILITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 66 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ACHIEVEABILITY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 14% of grant income, and it takes 7 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 7 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ACHIEVEABILITY.

14%
largest funder
34%
top three
~18
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 59% · 2018 27% · 2019 30% · 2020 37% · 2021 25% · 2022 17% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of ACHIEVEABILITY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

60% of ACHIEVEABILITY's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

ME
MN
WI
NY
MA
OH
PA
CA
MO
DE
NC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ACHIEVEABILITY has grown faster than half of the 2,367 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,367 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like ACHIEVEABILITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 11%Fundraising 10%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ACHIEVEABILITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ACHIEVEABILITY?
ACHIEVEABILITY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 66 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,153,357 to it, the largest being THE PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION ($574,078). 36 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ACHIEVEABILITY have?
IRS filings report 66 organizations giving $4,153,357 in grants to ACHIEVEABILITY, 36 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ACHIEVEABILITY?
THE PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $574,078 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ACHIEVEABILITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Achieveability →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 66 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing