Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Terry and Regina Armstrong Family Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$270k
Granted FY2025still arriving
31
Grants FY2025still arriving
9
States reached
$35k
Largest
01What it funds
0197% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Environment$401kFood & Nutrition$374kHuman Services$356kHealth$344kArts & Culture$118kYouth Development$114kAnimals$108kEducation$105kOther$0
02FY2025 · 31 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k17 grants · $80k
  • $10k–50k14 grants · $190k
$7,500
Median grant
9
States reached
$4.8M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CIBOLO NATURE CENTER$35,000
URBAN ROOTS$25,000
St Paul Lutheran Child Development Center$15,000
Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas$15,000
Wounded Warrior Project$10,000
Individual grant recipient$10,000
Rock Steady Boxing$10,000
Community Foundation for the Texas Hill Country$10,000
Physical Therapy For All$10,000
Through The Trees$10,000
Life is Good Playmaker$10,000
California Fire Foundation$10,000
MAYO CLINIC$10,000
Individual grant recipient$10,000
SNIPSA$7,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $341k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%DOWNTOWN WOMEN'S CENTER: $8k → 14%DOWNTOWN WOMEN'S CENTER: $8k → 14%DOWNTOWN WOMEN'S CENTER: $5k → 14%DOWNTOWN WOMEN'S CENTER: $5k → 14%DOWNTOWN WOMEN'S CENTER: $5k → 14%Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas: $40k → 16%Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas: $40k → 16%Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas: $30k → 16%Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas: $30k → 16%Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas: $30k → 16%Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas: $30k → 16%Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas: $30k → 16%Wounded Warrior Project: $11k → 16%Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas: $15k → 16%Wounded Warrior Project: $10k → 16%Children's Bereavement Center of South Texas: $15k → 16%Wounded Warrior Project: $10k → 16%Wounded Warrior Project: $10k → 16%Wounded Warrior Project: $10k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
MN
IL
NY
MA
IN
CA
MD
TN
NC
DC
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.2M · 43 repeat orgs$111k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +40% since the first grant, against +8% for those funded once.

43 repeat relationships: 24 still active in FY2025, 19 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

43
8

Total granted

$2.2M
$73k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+40%
+8%

Still filing today

72%
75%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 85% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $38k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationPhilanthropyHealthHuman ServicesYouth DevelopmentAnimalsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CB
    CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS
    9× · 2017–2025 · $260k · revenue +129%
  • PI
    PUBLICOLOR INC
    5× · 2017–2021 · $85k · revenue +4%
  • SF
    SOCIETY FOR ANIMAL RESCUE AND ADOPTION
    9× · 2017–2025 · $68k · revenue +3%

Funded once

  • CC
    CATHOLIC CHARITIES USA
    one grant, 2017 · $10k
  • NM
    NAMI MAINE
    one grant, 2023 · $10k · revenue -45%
  • UW
    UNITED WAY INC
    one grant, 2018 · $10k · revenue +8%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Feeding San Diego

On a mission to connect every person facing hunger with nutritious meals by maximizing food rescue. through direct service and community partnerships, feeding san diego provides more than 26 million meals each year to children, families,…

Food & Nutrition
2
Food Forward Inc

Food forward fights hunger and prevents food waste by rescuing fresh surplus produce, connecting this abundance with people experiencing food insecurity, and inspiring others to do the same.

Food & Nutrition
3
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County Inc

To end hunger and transform the health of our community by providing nourishment to those in need by acquiring and distributing safe nutritious food via local agencies and by providing education to solve hunger and nutritional problems in…

Food & Nutrition
4
Community Information Now

Community information now (cinow) provides data, tools, analysis, and training to inform decisions to improve texas communities. cinow's vision is improved lives and decreased disparities through democratized data.

Community Improvement
5
Texas Trees Foundation

The mission of texas trees foundation is to improve the health of cities and people through the transformative power of trees.

—
6
Social Advocates for Youth San Diego Inc

To partner with youth, families, adults and communities to reach their full potential and is achieved through comprehensive and integrated programming in the areas of child and youth development; youth, adult and family wellness and…

Human Services
7
The San Diego Foundation

The san diego foundation inspires enduring philanthropy and enables community solutions to improve the quality of life in our region.

Philanthropy
8
San Francisco Food Bank

To end hunger in san francisco and marin counties by soliciting food donations nationally, distributing this food to qualifying public service agencies and neighborhood pantries, advocating for improved government food programs, and…

—
9
California Court Appointed Special Advocate Association

California casa was founded in 1987. its mission is to ensure that children and youth in the child welfare and juvenile justice systems have both a voice and the services they need to thrive. we achieve this by strengthening and empowering…

Civil Rights
10
Asante

Asante exists to provide quality healthcare services in a compassionate manner, valued by the communities we serve.

Health
11
Alliance for Safety and Justice

Just safe's mission is to educate the public about the needs of communities most impacted by crime, violence, and incarceration; and promote new safety solutions through community-building, leadership development, grassroots mobilization,…

Crime & Legal
12
Kidworks Community Development Corp

Kidworks inspires purpose in youth, fuels their growth, and catalyzes their impact in the community and the world.

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Community Partners; the most unlike its peers is North Haven Historical Society. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

42 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 42 of the 58 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
9
Early backer (in before they grew)
42/42
Grantees still filing
29/42
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CIBOLO NATURE CENTER: $315,500 · OtherCIBOLO NATURE CENTERSNIPSA: $67,500 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $60,000 · OtherTHE MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON'S: $60,000 · OtherNorth Haven Historical Society: $52,500 · OtherSAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $50,000 · OtherTRELLIS: $50,000 · OtherST PAUL LUHRN CHILD DEVPT CTR INC: $45,000 · OtherMEALS ON WHEELS SAN ANTONIO: $45,000 · OtherFeeding America: $65,000 · OtherNORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS: $60,000 · OtherCOMMUNITY PARTNERS: $49,500 · Other+21 more: $361,300 · Other+21 moreCHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS: $260,000 · Human ServicesCHILDRENS BEREAV…WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $50,500 · Human ServicesWOUNDED WARRIOR …DOWNTOWN WOMEN'S CENTER: $30,000 · Human ServicesDOWNTOWN WOMEN'S…AUSTIN YOUTH & COMMUNITY FARM INC DBA URBAN ROOTS: $225,000 · Youth DevelopmentAUSTIN YOUT…CAMP AGAPE: $15,000 · Youth DevelopmentCAMP AGAPESAY SI: $14,100 · Youth DevelopmentSAY SIPUBLICOLOR INC: $85,000 · EducationThrough The Trees Corporation: $25,000 · EducationSIMPSON MEMORIAL LIBRARY: $20,000 · EducationTHE GO PROJECT INC: $13,500 · EducationCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO: $11,000 · EducationROCK STEADY BOXING INC: $10,000 · EducationMAYO CLINIC: $95,000 · HealthST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $38,000 · HealthEMPOWER HOUSE SA: $11,100 · HealthNAMI MAINE: $10,000 · HealthChildren's Hospital Corporation: $7,500 · HealthWatermans Community Center: $45,000 · PhilanthropyTHE LIFE IS GOOD PLAYMAKER PROJECT INC: $41,500 · PhilanthropyUNITED WAY INC: $10,000 · PhilanthropyTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY INC: $10,000 · PhilanthropyUNITED WAY OF VENTURA COUNTY INC: $5,000 · PhilanthropySOCIETY FOR ANIMAL RESCUE AND ADOPTION: $67,500 · AnimalsWILDLIFE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION INC: $20,000 · AnimalsTHE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $10,000 · Animals
Other$1,281,300Human Services$340,500Youth Development$254,100Education$164,500Health$161,600Philanthropy$111,500Animals$97,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS: $260,000 over 9y, 1.7% of budgetAUSTIN YOUTH & COMMUNITY FARM INC DBA URBAN ROOTS: $225,000 over 9y, 2.5% of budgetMAYO CLINIC: $95,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetPUBLICOLOR INC: $85,000 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetSOCIETY FOR ANIMAL RESCUE AND ADOPTION: $67,500 over 9y, 3.0% of budgetFeeding America: $65,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetNORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS: $60,000 over 9y, 7.5% of budgetNorth Haven Historical Society: $52,500 over 9y, 8.4% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $50,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $50,000 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetTRELLIS: $50,000 over 5y, 2.1% of budgetCOMMUNITY PARTNERS: $49,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetST PAUL LUHRN CHILD DEVPT CTR INC: $45,000 over 4y, 0.8% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS SAN ANTONIO: $45,000 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetWatermans Community Center: $45,000 over 9y, 1.0% of budgetTHE LIFE IS GOOD PLAYMAKER PROJECT INC: $41,500 over 5y, 0.9% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $38,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetDIRECT RELIEF: $35,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetDOWNTOWN WOMEN'S CENTER: $30,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetSAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK: $26,100 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetThrough The Trees Corporation: $25,000 over 4y, 1.5% of budgetWILDLIFE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION INC: $20,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetSIMPSON MEMORIAL LIBRARY: $20,000 over 4y, 9.3% of budgetCAMP AGAPE: $15,000 over 3y, 5.0% of budgetSAY SI: $14,100 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetCHILD ADVOCATES SAN ANTONIO: $14,100 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetTHE GO PROJECT INC: $13,500 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetTHE LOVELAND FOUNDATION INC: $12,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetSA2020: $11,100 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetEMPOWER HOUSE SA: $11,100 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO: $11,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetNAMI MAINE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetROCK STEADY BOXING INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetUNITED WAY INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCITY HARVEST INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBELOVED ASHEVILLE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetChildren's Hospital Corporation: $7,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED WAY OF VENTURA COUNTY INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS ↗
  • Who funds AUSTIN YOUTH & COMMUNITY FARM INC DBA URBAN ROOTS ↗
  • Who funds MAYO CLINIC ↗
  • Who funds PUBLICOLOR INC ↗
  • Who funds SOCIETY FOR ANIMAL RESCUE AND ADOPTION ↗
  • Who funds Feeding America ↗
  • Who funds NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS ↗
  • Who funds North Haven Historical Society ↗
  • Who funds WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds TRELLIS ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY PARTNERS ↗
  • Who funds ST PAUL LUHRN CHILD DEVPT CTR INC ↗
  • Who funds MEALS ON WHEELS SAN ANTONIO ↗
  • Who funds Watermans Community Center ↗
  • Who funds THE LIFE IS GOOD PLAYMAKER PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC ↗
  • Who funds DIRECT RELIEF ↗
  • Who funds DOWNTOWN WOMEN'S CENTER ↗
  • Who funds SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds Through The Trees Corporation ↗
  • Who funds WILDLIFE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION INC ↗
  • Who funds SIMPSON MEMORIAL LIBRARY ↗
  • Who funds CAMP AGAPE ↗
  • Who funds SAY SI ↗
  • Who funds CHILD ADVOCATES SAN ANTONIO ↗
  • Who funds THE GO PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds THE LOVELAND FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds SA2020 ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

San Antonio Area FoundationTX25.2× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: San Antonio Area Foundation · Faye L & William L Cowden Charitable Foundation · John L Santikos Charitable Foundation · United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County · Keith M Orme and Pat Vigeon Orme Charitable Foundation · John R & Greli N Less Charitable Trust #FE324 · St Luke's Lutheran Health Ministries Inc · Nancy Smith Hurd Foundation · Elizabeth Huth Coates Charitable Foundation of 1992 · Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas Inc · Greater Houston Community Foundation · Tres Grace Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Terry and Regina Armstrong Family Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Terry and Regina Armstrong Family Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%6%13%19%25%share of the org’s income from government →median 10%
  • Children's Hospital Corporation: 10% of income from government
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
15report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–25%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 58 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Terry and Regina Armstrong Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph