Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS

NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS (Maine) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $269,091 to it, the largest being Maine Community Foundation Inc ($65,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$208k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$269k
Net assets
$4.0M
10/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What North Haven Conservation Partners does

Mission

North Haven Conservation Partners is dedicated to help protect and conserve important parcels of land including scenic areas, wildlife habitat, natural resources and historic and cultural features that offer meaningful public benefit to north haven residents and are significant to the character of north haven and the surrounding islands. Organization promotes conservation through education, and works with the town of north haven and other community organizations to sustain the island's natural resources while balancing growth and conservation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization runs a program that works with local landowners to conserve properties throughout the community for a variety of public events, including but not limited to: recreational access, sustainable agriculture, model forestry, wildlife habitat diversity, water quality and view protection from public ways.

  2. The organization conducts a stewardship program that cares for several preserves by maintaining/improving access, trail construction and maintenance, field retention, and wildlife habitat enhancement. Additionally, the organization regularly monitors a growing number of conservation easements and meets with the landowners of those properties annually.

  3. The organization sponsors and organizes educational programs through partnerships with the local schools and other community organizations on special projections that proote conservation, land stewardship and a deeper understanding of coastal and forest ecology. Additionally, the organization organzies educational outdoor walks, talks, outdoor activities and hosts events on the conservation properties. The organization runs an outing club for local school-aged children to teach outdoor skills and appreciation.

  4. The organization runs a program that works with local landowners to conserve properties throughout the community for a variety of public events, including but not limited to: recreational access, sustainable agriculture, model forestry, wildlife habitat diversity, water quality and view protection from public ways.

    $83,250 spent
    100% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $83,250.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($133k) Expenses 100 ($95k) Net assets 100 ($3.2M)2020 Revenue 103 ($136k) Expenses 98 ($93k) Net assets 104 ($3.3M)2021 Revenue 89 ($118k) Expenses 94 ($89k) Net assets 111 ($3.5M)2022 Revenue 52 ($69k) Expenses 100 ($95k) Net assets 105 ($3.4M)2023 Revenue 110 ($146k) Expenses 88 ($83k) Net assets 110 ($3.5M)2024 Revenue 84 ($112k) Expenses 123 ($117k) Net assets 116 ($3.7M)2025 Revenue 157 ($208k) Expenses 100 ($95k) Net assets 124 ($4.0M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (157)Expenses (100)Net assets (124)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $3.7M to $4.0M (+7%).

$3.2M
$3.3M
$3.5M
$3.4M
$3.5M
$3.7M
$4.0M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7% · 2021 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,639 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$37k
’19
$42k
’20
$29k
’21
−$26k
’22
$62k
’23
−$6k
’24
$112k
’25
36
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed11131414101011
Joined·+3+1+0+1+3+2
No longer listed·100531
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 5 funders, grant income rose $22k → $37k.

4 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS.

24%
largest funder
65%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 46% · 2018 81% · 2019 58% · 2020 52% · 2021 72% · 2022 43% · 2023 81% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS draws 62% of its grant income from funders outside Maine, across 7 states in all.

ME
WA
NY
MA
PA
MD
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $113k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,606 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin54% · top quartile
Months of reserve35.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,606 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 11%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS?
NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS (Maine) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $269,091 to it, the largest being Maine Community Foundation Inc ($65,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $269,091 in grants to NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS?
Maine Community Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTH HAVEN CONSERVATION PARTNERS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds North Haven Conservation Partners →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing