Texas · Private foundation
The Moran Family Foundation
Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.
- $932k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 43
- Grants FY2025
- 48
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 15%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $10,000
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $228,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 42 to 53
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 7
- Total assets, FY2025
- $16M
- Applications
- Takes unsolicited applications
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 15% of the organizations The Moran Family Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 4% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 96% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $38k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 43 | $932k | 14% |
| FY2024 | 48 | $888k | 15% |
| FY2023 | 50 | $1.0M | 10% |
| FY2022 | 46 | $981k | 9% |
| FY2021 | 42 | $912k | 14% |
| FY2020 | 43 | $764k | 9% |
| FY2019 | 45 | $951k | 18% |
| FY2018 | 53 | $895k | 43% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Seena Magowitz Foundation Inc | $785,000 | 9 | 20% |
| Soupmobile Inc | $630,000 | 9 | 9% |
| Wiseman Ministries Inc | $290,000 | 9 | 5% |
| Navarro College Foundation Inc | $243,000 | 4 | 16% |
| Methodist Children's Home | $180,000 | 7 | 0% |
| The United Way Inc | $107,500 | 9 | 0% |
| Texas Baptist Men Inc | $100,000 | 8 | n/a |
| Hope Center Inc | $82,640 | 9 | n/a |
| Chatfield Cemetery Association Inc | $60,500 | 9 | n/a |
| Hope for the Heart | $60,000 | 4 | 0% |
Show all 42 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Seena Magowitz Foundation Inc | $785,000 | 9 | 20% |
| Soupmobile Inc | $630,000 | 9 | 9% |
| Wiseman Ministries Inc | $290,000 | 9 | 5% |
| Navarro College Foundation Inc | $243,000 | 4 | 16% |
| Methodist Children's Home | $180,000 | 7 | 0% |
| The United Way Inc | $107,500 | 9 | 0% |
| Texas Baptist Men Inc | $100,000 | 8 | n/a |
| Hope Center Inc | $82,640 | 9 | n/a |
| Chatfield Cemetery Association Inc | $60,500 | 9 | n/a |
| Hope for the Heart | $60,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Ducks Unlimited Inc | $46,580 | 5 | 0% |
| Texas State Alumni Association | $45,000 | 7 | 3% |
| Chatfield Volunteer Fire Department | $38,000 | 8 | n/a |
| Meals on Wheels | $35,000 | 5 | 4% |
| Samaritan's Purse | $30,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Love God Greatly Inc | $25,000 | 3 | 3% |
| Parkinson's Foundation Inc | $20,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Casting No Stones Inc | $20,000 | 3 | 4% |
| Global Outreach International Inc | $20,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Athens Life Fellowship | $20,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Navarro Council of the Arts Inc | $20,000 | 7 | 2% |
| Camp of the Rising Sun | $15,000 | 8 | 4% |
| Lifewise Inc | $15,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Community Bible Study | $15,000 | 3 | 0% |
| First United Methodist Church Preschool | $10,000 | 2 | n/a |
| The Commemorative Air Force | $10,000 | 5 | 0% |
| North Carolina Baptist Men | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Ennis Public Theatre | $10,000 | 1 | 1% |
| State Fair of Texas | $5,300 | 1 | 0% |
| B H Carroll Theological Institute | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Mary Peterson Child Care Center | $5,000 | 1 | 5% |
| Hospice of East Texas Foundation | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Navarro County Ambulatory Care Association | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Reliant Mission Inc | $4,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Outdoor Adventures for Wounded Veterans Inc | $2,500 | 1 | 17% |
| Cross Creek Meadows | $2,500 | 1 | 3% |
| Dynamic Empowerment for Youth Inc | $2,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Navarro County 4-H Shotgun Club | $2,500 | 1 | 2% |
| Bibleproject | $2,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Bikes From Santa | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| American Business Women's Association | $350 | 1 | n/a |
| Humane Society of Navarro County | $100 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 57 recipients with no EIN on record ($4.9M), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget The Moran Family Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: J Tom Eady Charitable Trust · Faye Murray & Mae Wardlaw Charitable Foundation · Pearl Thornell Charitable Foundation · Communities Foundation of Texas Inc · Texas Instruments Foundation · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · American Endowment Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Network for Good · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to The Moran Family Foundation?
Find your warmest path to The Moran Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About The Moran Family Foundation
- How much does The Moran Family Foundation give?
- The Moran Family Foundation reported 43 grants totaling $931,770 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 42 and 53 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does The Moran Family Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (28%), Health (21%), Human Services (20%).
- Who are The Moran Family Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: The Seena Magowitz Foundation Inc ($785k), Soupmobile Inc ($630k), Wiseman Ministries Inc ($290k).
- Does The Moran Family Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 15% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does The Moran Family Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
- Which funders back the same organizations as The Moran Family Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include J Tom Eady Charitable Trust, Faye Murray & Mae Wardlaw Charitable Foundation, Pearl Thornell Charitable Foundation.
- Where is The Moran Family Foundation based?
- The Moran Family Foundation is based in TX.
Play a game based on Moran Family’s filings →