Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Mike and Mary Terry Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$937k
Granted FY2025still arriving
23
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$200k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.

Education$3.1MPhilanthropy$1.1MHuman Services$584kInternational$275kHousing & Shelter$218kHealth$166kReligion$165kYouth Development$85kOther$0
02FY2025 · 23 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k7 grants · $28k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $130k
  • $50k–250k10 grants · $779k
$25,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$5.3M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ST RITA SCHOOL ENDOWMENT FUND$200,000
ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF DALLAS$95,000
URSULINE ACADEMY OF DALLAS$93,000
JESUIT COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL FOUNDATION$80,500
HOUSING FORWARD$60,000
BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE DALLAS FOUNDATION$50,000
METROCARE SERVICES$50,000
CHILD POVERTY ACTION LAB$50,000
DALLAS EVICTION ADVOCACY CENTER$50,000
DWELL WITH DIGNITY$50,000
ST VINCENT DE PAUL NORTH TEXAS$25,000
THE STEWPOT$25,000
FAMILY COMPASS$25,000
FAMILY GATEWAY$25,000
FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN$20,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–25, $487k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%DALLAS AREA RAPE CRISIS CENTER: $20k → 14%VOGEL ALCOVE: $1k → 14%TRANSITION RESOURCE ACTION CENTER: $25k → 14%TRANSITION RESOURCE ACTION CENTER: $15k → 14%HOUSING FORWARD: $60k → 14%DWELL WITH DIGNITY: $50k → 14%HOUSING FORWARD: $40k → 14%HOUSING FORWARD: $40k → 14%DWELL WITH DIGNITY: $10k → 14%DWELL WITH DIGNITY: $3k → 14%FOR OAK CLIFF: $1k → 14%METROCREST SERVICES: $20k → 14%METROCREST SERVICES: $15k → 14%DALLAS FURNITURE BANK: $3k → 14%THE FAMILY PLACE: $15k → 14%BACHMAN LAKE TOGETHER: $80k → 14%BACHMAN LAKE TOGETHER: $50k → 14%BACHMAN LAKE TOGETHER: $20k → 14%BACHMAN LAKE TOGETHER: $10k → 14%BACHMAN LAKE TOGETHER: $10k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$5.9M · 32 repeat orgs$677k to everyone else

32 repeat relationships: 19 still active in FY2025, 13 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

32
37

Total granted

$5.9M
$601k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+4%
+28%

Still filing today

50%
59%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 92% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $76k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesEducationHealthPhilanthropyHousing & ShelterCrime & LegalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CP
    CHILD POVERTY ACTION LAB
    6× · 2019–2025 · $325k · revenue +544%
  • BL
    BACHMAN LAKE TOGETHER
    5× · 2021–2025 · $170k · revenue +121%
  • CC
    CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF DALLAS INC
    3× · 2021–2025 · $152k · revenue +64%

Funded once

  • ET
    EDUCATE TEXAS AT COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
    one grant, 2019 · $50k
  • P
    POETICgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $40k · revenue +53%
  • NF
    NEST FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2021 · $40k · revenue -55%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Dallas International University

As a christian university, we provide education and research opportunities preparing global leaders to partner with local communities.

Education
2
Episcopal Foundation of Dallas

The foundation's mission is to strengthen and support faith communities by partnering wise investments with purposeful giving.

Religion
3
Downtown Dallas Inc

Downtown Dallas, Inc. (DDI), is the champion of a clean and safe Downtown and of the economic development and vibrancy of this community of diverse, unique neighborhoods. DDI: Mobilizes and amplifies the services of public agencies.…

—
4
Raise Texas

RAISE Texas advances equitable policies and programs that foster financial security and economic mobility for low- and moderate-income Texans. We equip, innovate and advocate to reduce disparities, remove barriers and build opportunities…

Human Services
5
Progress Texas Institute

The Progress Texas Institute provides research and strategic communications on issues with the ultimate goal of increasing civic engagement.

Civil Rights
6
Leadership Austin

Leadership austin connects and develops leaders to courageously engage and transform our communities.

Youth Development
7
Dallas Seminary Foundation

To support the mission of Dallas Theological Seminary by offering charitable planned giving and other related services to friends of the Seminary.

Education
8
Dcms Foundation

The dcms foundation's mission is to improve the quality and distribution of health services throughout dallas county.

Health
9
Center for Public Policy Priorities

At the Every Texan, we believe in a Texas that offers everyone the chance to compete and succeed in life. We envision a Texas where everyone is healthy, well educated, and financially secure. We want the best Texas, a proud state that sets…

Public Benefit
10
Dallas-Fort Worth Hospital Council

The mission of the Dallas-Fort Worth Hospital Council is to drive evidence-based improvement in patient care and health equity throughout the region.

—
11
FIRST3YEARS

First3years nurtures early relational and mental health of infants and toddlers in texas. working in deep collaboration with caregivers, parents, and professionals statewide, we cultivate strong early childhood systems, educate our…

—
12
Texas Tribune Inc

The texas tribune promotes civic engagement and public education across the state by producing and sharing for free public data interactives, statewide events and intensive and daily reporting on texas public policy, politics and current…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Dallas Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Poetic. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

44 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 44 of the 75 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
13
Early backer (in before they grew)
43/44
Grantees still filing
29/44
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

JESUIT COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL FOUNDATION: $930,500 · OtherJESUIT COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL FOUNDATIONST RITA SCHOOL ENDOWMENT FUND: $851,500 · OtherST RITA SCHOOL ENDOWMENT FUNDURSULINE ACADEMY OF DALLAS: $585,500 · OtherURSULINE ACADEMY OF DALLASHALO INITIATIVE FOR CATHOLIC EDUCATION INC: $405,000 · OtherHALO INITIATIVE FOR CATHOLIC EDUCATION INCTHE CATHOLIC FOUNDATION: $392,000 · OtherTHE CATHOLIC FOUNDATIONCHILD POVERTY ACTION LAB: $325,000 · OtherCHILD POVERTY ACTION LABTHE UNITED WAY INC: $310,000 · OtherTHE UNITED WAY INCCRISTO REY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL: $200,000 · OtherDALLAS COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH & MENTAL RETARDATION CENTER: $200,000 · Other+35 more: $1,209,663 · Other+35 moreBACHMAN LAKE TOGETHER: $170,000 · Human ServicesHOUSING FORWARD: $140,000 · Human ServicesDWELL WITH DIGNITY INC: $62,500 · Human ServicesTRANSITION RESOURCE ACTION CENTER: $40,000 · Human ServicesPOETIC: $40,000 · Human ServicesMETROCREST SERVICES: $35,000 · Human ServicesDallas Area Rape Crisis Center: $20,000 · Human Services+4 more: $19,500 · Human ServicesTHE DALLAS FOUNDATION: $305,000 · PhilanthropyPHILANTHROPY SOUTHWEST: $25,000 · PhilanthropyASSET FUNDERS NETWORK: $15,000 · Philanthropy+1 more: $1,000 · PhilanthropyCOMMIT2DALLAS: $50,000 · EducationOUT TEACH: $37,500 · EducationLUMIN EDUCATION: $35,000 · EducationTeach for America Inc: $25,000 · EducationBRECKENRIDGE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $20,195 · EducationTRINITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: $17,500 · EducationUNITED TO LEARN: $15,000 · EducationFoundation for Choice: $15,000 · Education+1 more: $1,500 · EducationFAMILY GATEWAY INC: $139,000 · Housing & ShelterDALLAS EVICTION ADVOCACY CENTER: $75,000 · Housing & ShelterFAMILY COMPASS: $105,000 · Crime & LegalBaylor Health Care System Foundation: $50,000 · HealthWhite Horse Addiction Center Inc: $10,000 · HealthMADISON VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: $5,000 · Health+1 more: $500 · Health
Other$5,409,163Human Services$527,000Philanthropy$346,000Education$216,695Housing & Shelter$214,000Crime & Legal$105,000Health$65,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHALO INITIATIVE FOR CATHOLIC EDUCATION INC: $405,000 over 3y, 16% of budgetCHILD POVERTY ACTION LAB: $325,000 over 6y, 2.9% of budgetTHE UNITED WAY INC: $310,000 over 3y, 4.8% of budgetTHE DALLAS FOUNDATION: $305,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetBACHMAN LAKE TOGETHER: $170,000 over 5y, 8.5% of budgetCATHOLIC CHARITIES OF DALLAS INC: $152,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetHOUSING FORWARD: $140,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetFAMILY GATEWAY INC: $139,000 over 3y, 0.6% of budgetFAMILY COMPASS: $105,000 over 5y, 1.9% of budgetDALLAS EVICTION ADVOCACY CENTER: $75,000 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetDWELL WITH DIGNITY INC: $62,500 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetMomentous Institute: $50,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetCOMMIT2DALLAS: $50,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetBaylor Health Care System Foundation: $50,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTRANSITION RESOURCE ACTION CENTER: $40,000 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetPOETIC: $40,000 over 1y, 4.2% of budgetNEST FOUNDATION: $40,000 over 1y, 5.3% of budgetOUT TEACH: $37,500 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetMETROCREST SERVICES: $35,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetLUMIN EDUCATION: $35,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetTrinity Park Conservancy: $30,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetMY POSSIBILITIES: $25,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetTeach for America Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPHILANTHROPY SOUTHWEST: $25,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetBRECKENRIDGE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $20,195 over 2y, 100% of budgetAFTER8TOEDUCATE: $20,000 over 1y, 1.9% of budgetDallas Area Rape Crisis Center: $20,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetTRINITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: $17,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetThe Family Place: $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUNITED TO LEARN: $15,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetFoundation for Choice: $15,000 over 1y, 8.5% of budgetASSET FUNDERS NETWORK: $15,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetBRIDGE STEPS: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWhite Horse Addiction Center Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetGIRLS INCORPORATED OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetDALLAS STREET CHOIR: $6,500 over 1y, 8.5% of budgetMADISON VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetDALLAS FURNITURE BANK: $2,500 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetTexas A&M Foundation: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetVOGEL ALCOVE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFOR OAK CLIFF: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTEXAS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCOMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds HALO INITIATIVE FOR CATHOLIC EDUCATION INC ↗
  • Who funds CHILD POVERTY ACTION LAB ↗
  • Who funds THE UNITED WAY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE DALLAS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds BACHMAN LAKE TOGETHER ↗
  • Who funds CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF DALLAS INC ↗
  • Who funds HOUSING FORWARD ↗
  • Who funds FAMILY GATEWAY INC ↗
  • Who funds FAMILY COMPASS ↗
  • Who funds DALLAS EVICTION ADVOCACY CENTER ↗
  • Who funds DWELL WITH DIGNITY INC ↗
  • Who funds Momentous Institute ↗
  • Who funds COMMIT2DALLAS ↗
  • Who funds Baylor Health Care System Foundation ↗
  • Who funds TRANSITION RESOURCE ACTION CENTER ↗
  • Who funds POETIC ↗
  • Who funds NEST FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds OUT TEACH ↗
  • Who funds METROCREST SERVICES ↗
  • Who funds LUMIN EDUCATION ↗
  • Who funds Trinity Park Conservancy ↗
  • Who funds MY POSSIBILITIES ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Dallas FoundationTX57.6× affinity28 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Dallas Foundation · Communities Foundation of Texas Inc · United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc · The Addy Foundation · Texas Women's Foundation · Hoblitzelle Foundation · Meadows Foundation Inc · Hillcrest Foundation · W P & Bulah Luse Foundation · Texas Instruments Foundation · George & Fay Young Foundation Inc · Katherine C Carmody Charitable Tuw

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Mike and Mary Terry Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Mike and Mary Terry Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    13report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to The Mike and Mary Terry Family Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to The Mike and Mary Terry Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 75 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Mike and Mary Terry Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph