Skip to content

California · Private foundation

Morley Builders Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$119k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
5
Grants FY2025
2
Organizations funded FY2024
50%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$2,500
Largest grant, FY2025
$110,000
Organizations funded a year
2 to 30
FY2017 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
3
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 50% of the organizations Morley Builders Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 3% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 97% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $500 went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’23’24
Youth DevelopmentHuman ServicesPhilanthropyRecreation & SportsHealthHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving5$119k80%
FY20242$20k50%
FY20235$18k80%
FY20215$22k80%
FY202012$21k25%
FY201930$23k67%
FY201827$16k70%
FY201729$29kn/a
96% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Housing & Shelter$41kYouth Development$26kHealth$12kHuman Services$11kPublic Safety & Disaster$10kFood & Nutrition$5kRecreation & Sports$5kPhilanthropy$5kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
NY
MA
CA
KY
VA
MD
KS
DC

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

Show all 59 grantees
All grantees of Morley Builders Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Downtown Women's Center$29,15020%
American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches$7,50020%
Center for Military Recruitment Assessment and Veterans Employment$4,00010%
California Fire Foundation$2,50010%
Reach Center$2,50012%
Tyler Skaggs Foundation$2,50021%
Santa Monica Symphony Association$2,50011%
Presbyterian Retirement Communities Northwest Foundation$2,50010%
El Nido Family Centers$2,25040%
A Window Between Worlds$2,00020%
Jenesse Center Inc$2,00040%
Westside Family Health Center$2,00040%
Chrysalis$1,5003n/a
Epilepsy Support Network of Orange County$1,50030%
Meals on Wheels West$1,50020%
Path$1,50030%
Venice Family Clinic$1,50020%
Homeboy Industries$1,50020%
Venice Community Housing Corporation$1,25020%
Museum of Flying$1,0001n/a
A Community of Friends$1,00010%
Wise and Healthy Aging$1,00010%
Uc San Diego Foundation$1,00020%
Organization for Autism Research$1,00010%
Taller San Jose Hope Builders$1,00020%
Westside Coalition$1,00010%
California Science Center Foundation$1,00010%
Legacy Connections$1,00010%
Operation Gratitude Inc$1,00010%
Venice Parents Daycare and Preschool Dba Dig Childhood Center$1,00010%
Step Up on Second Street Inc$75020%
Venice Family Clinic Foundation$75010%
Los Angeles County Police Canine Assoc$5501n/a
Compton Junior Equestrians$5001n/a
Disabled American Veterans$50010%
Kingston Elemtary Ptc$5001n/a
Santa Monica Police Activities League$50010%
Children's Institute Inc$50010%
Marine Toys for Tots Foundation$50010%
The Eli Home Inc$50010%
Path Partners$5001n/a
Partners in Health a Nonprofit Corporation$50010%
The Blue Heart Foundation$5001n/a
Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc$50010%
Flintridge Center$5001n/a
Wiseburn Education Foundation$50010%
Promises2kids Foundation$50010%
Boys and Girls Club of Santa Monica Inc$50010%
Young Storytellers$50010%
Boys and Girls Club of Venice$50010%
Skid Row Housing Trust$50010%
The West Coast Care Foundation Inc$50010%
Homes for Our Troops Inc$50010%
Residency$50010%
Heart of Los Angeles Youth Inc$50010%
Our House$4001n/a
Wounded Warrior Project Inc$25010%
Alzheimer's San Diego$20010%
Amigos de Los Ninos$1001n/a

Plus 25 recipients with no EIN on record ($169k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Morley Builders Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetDowntown Women's Center: $29,150 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $7,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCenter for Military Recruitment Assessment and Veterans Employment: $4,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCalifornia Fire Foundation: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetReach Center: $2,500 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetTyler Skaggs Foundation: $2,500 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetSanta Monica Symphony Association: $2,500 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetPresbyterian Retirement Communities Northwest Foundation: $2,500 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetEl Nido Family Centers: $2,250 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetA Window Between Worlds: $2,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetJenesse Center Inc: $2,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetWestside Family Health Center: $2,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetEpilepsy Support Network of Orange County: $1,500 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetMeals on Wheels West: $1,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetPath: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetVenice Family Clinic: $1,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHomeboy Industries: $1,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetVenice Community Housing Corporation: $1,250 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetA Community of Friends: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWise and Healthy Aging: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUc San Diego Foundation: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetOrganization for Autism Research: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTaller San Jose Hope Builders: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWestside Coalition: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCalifornia Science Center Foundation: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLegacy Connections: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetOperation Gratitude Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetVenice Parents Daycare and Preschool Dba Dig Childhood Center: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetStep Up on Second Street Inc: $750 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetVenice Family Clinic Foundation: $750 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetDisabled American Veterans: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSanta Monica Police Activities League: $500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetChildren's Institute Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMarine Toys for Tots Foundation: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Eli Home Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetPartners in Health a Nonprofit Corporation: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCrohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWiseburn Education Foundation: $500 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetPromises2kids Foundation: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBoys and Girls Club of Santa Monica Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYoung Storytellers: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBoys and Girls Club of Venice: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSkid Row Housing Trust: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe West Coast Care Foundation Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHomes for Our Troops Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetResidency: $500 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetHeart of Los Angeles Youth Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWounded Warrior Project Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 49.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Ralph M Parsons FoundationCA35.1× affinity15 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Ralph M Parsons Foundation · California Community Foundation · Weingart Foundation · The Rose Hills Foundation · United Way Inc · Liberty Hill Foundation · Cedars-Sinai Medical Center · Kaiser Foundation Hospitals · Kiwanis Charities of Santa Monica Inc · The Annenberg Foundation · Elbridge Stuart Foundation Dba Stuart Foundation · The Ahmanson Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Morley Builders Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Morley Builders Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Morley Builders Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Morley Builders Foundation

How much does Morley Builders Foundation give?
Morley Builders Foundation reported 5 grants totaling $118,500 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 2 and 30 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2024.
What does Morley Builders Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Housing & Shelter (27%), Youth Development (17%), Health (8%).
Who are Morley Builders Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Downtown Women's Center ($29k), American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches ($8k), Center for Military Recruitment Assessment and Veterans Employment ($4k).
Does Morley Builders Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 50% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Morley Builders Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Morley Builders Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Ralph M Parsons Foundation, California Community Foundation, Weingart Foundation.
Where is Morley Builders Foundation based?
Morley Builders Foundation is based in CA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 86 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Morley Builders’ filings →

More from the funding graph