Skip to content

· Private foundation

Leon and Gloria Plevin Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$71k
Granted FY2024still arriving
28
Grants FY2024still arriving
8
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.

Health$76kEnvironment$57kAnimals$36kFood & Nutrition$34kArts & Culture$30kCivil Rights$28kEducation$25kInternational$22kOther$0
02FY2024 · 28 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k27 grants · $46k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $25k
$1,500
Median grant
8
States reached
$12k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THE CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY FOUN$25,000
IN MOTION$5,500
PUBLIC CITIZEN$4,250
PAWS CHICAGO$4,000
SHELBURNE FARMS$3,000
CROHN'S COLITIS FOUNDATION$3,000
GREATER CLEVELAND CONGREGATIONS$2,500
WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN$2,000
ASPHALT GREEN$2,000
AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION$2,000
GASTRO-INTESTINAL RESEARCH FDN$1,500
INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE$1,500
THE YOUNG CENTER$1,500
FAMILY CENTER ON DEAFNESS$1,500
DEPLOY US INC$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–24, $11k) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%FAMILY CENTER ON DEAFNESS: $2k → 12%FAMILY CENTER ON DEAFNESS: $1k → 12%FAMILY CENTER ON DEAFNESS: $500 → 12%THE YOUNG CENTER: $2k → 14%THE YOUNG CENTER: $2k → 14%THE YOUNG CENTER: $2k → 14%THE YOUNG CENTER: $2k → 14%THE YOUNG CENTER: $2k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

VT
WA
IL
NY
MA
OH
CA
TN
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

82%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$300k · 30 repeat orgs$65k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +57% since the first grant, against +2% for those funded once.

30 repeat relationships: 24 still active in FY2024, 6 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

30
8

Total granted

$300k
$38k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+57%
+2%

Still filing today

80%
88%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 61% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $28k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
EnvironmentInternationalHealthAnimalsFood & NutritionPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • PC
    PAWS CHICAGO
    5× · 2020–2024 · $20k · revenue +210%
  • SHELBURNE FARMS
    5× · 2020–2024 · $16k · revenue +50%
  • GC
    GREATER CLEVELAND CONGREGATIONS INC
    5× · 2020–2024 · $15k · revenue +111%

Funded once

  • CHAUTAUQUA FOUNDATION INC
    one grant, 2021 · $25k · revenue +2%
  • DIRECT RELIEF
    one grant, 2020 · $4k · revenue +20%
  • AF
    AGUA FUNDINC
    one grant, 2020 · $3k · revenue -60%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Climate Group Inc

Climate group advances climate action by mobilizing business and government leadership to drive systemic decarbonization across energy, transport, and industry, while engaging the public through large-scale convenings and global platforms.…

Environment
2
The Union of Concerned Scientists Inc

The union of concerned scientists puts rigorous, independent science into action, developing solutions and advocating for a healthy, safe, and just future.

International
3
Climate Catalyst Inc

Climate catalyst sparks collective action to tackle the biggest climate challenges we face today: cutting emissions in heavy industries.

Environment
4
Climate Leadership Council Inc

To develop and promote a carbon dividends framework - based on carbon fees whose revenues are rebated to citizens through dividends - as the most cost-effective, equitable, and politically viable climate solution.

Environment
5
Center for International Environmental Law Inc

To investigate, research, write, publish, present conferences and teach with respect to global, regional, transboundary, and comparative environmental issues and to make the findings from such activities available to the general public; to…

International
6
American Flood Coalition Inc

To drive transformational adaptation to protect communities across the country from higher seas, stronger storms, and more frequent flooding.

Environment
7
Climate Breakthrough Inc

To launch breakthrough climate mitigation efforts by identifying, supporting, and unleashing innovative leaders with transformative strategies.

Human Services
8
Cdp North America Inc

Cdp north america, inc. 's ("cdp-na") vision for the future is a thriving economy that works for people and planet in the long term. we focus investors and companies on taking urgent action to build a truly sustainable economy by measuring…

Environment
9
Coalition for Green Capital D/B/a American Green Bank Consortium

Cgc operates as a nonprofit financial institution that invests directly and through partners to transform financial markets by using public and private investing to accelerate the deployment of projects that strengthen the grid, reduce…

Environment
10
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc

Central indiana corporate partnership (cicp) is an alliance of indiana's business and research university leaders coming together to foster long-term prosperity for the region. cicp's mission is to transform the economy of indiana in order…

Community Improvement
11
American Gas Association

American gas association's (the association) mission is to develop and advocate for informed, innovative, and durable policy that fulfills our nation's energy needs, environmental aspirations and economic potential. we are committed to…

—
12
World Resources Institute

Wri is committed to creating change that improves people's lives and ensures the natural world can thrive. (see schedule o)wri's bold vision requires a formula for success we call "count it. change it. scale it.":- count it: our work is…

International
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Deployus Inc; the most unlike its peers is Agua Fundinc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

33 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 33 of the 42 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
33/33
Grantees still filing
23/33
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY FOUN: $25,000 · OtherTHE CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNCROHN'S COLITIS FOUNDATION: $11,000 · OtherCROHN'S COLITIS FOUNDATIONAMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF OHIO INC: $10,000 · OtherAMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF OHIO …JOSH PROVIDES EPILEPSY ASSISTANCE: $8,000 · OtherJOSH PROVIDES EPILEPSY ASSISTANCEACLU: $6,000 · OtherPLANNED PARENTHOOD: $6,000 · OtherFAMILY CONNECTIONS: $6,000 · OtherGREATER CHICAGO FOOD DEPOSITORY: $7,000 · OtherGREATER CHICAGO FOOD DEPOSITORYNEW YORK COMMON PANTRY: $6,000 · OtherGREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC: $4,500 · OtherTHE YOUNG CENTER FOR IMMIGRANT CHILDRENS RIGHTS: $8,000 · OtherTHE YOUNG CENTER FOR IMMIGRANT CHILDREN…ASPHALT GREEN INC: $7,000 · OtherASPHALT GREEN INCLiterary Cleveland: $5,000 · Other+7 more: $17,000 · Other+7 moreSHAKER LAKES REGIONAL NATURE CENTER DBA NATURE CENTER AT SHAKER LAKES: $45,000 · EnvironmentSHAKER LAKES REGIONAL…SHELBURNE FARMS: $16,000 · EnvironmentSHELBURNE FARMSCLEAN AIR TASK FORCE INC: $4,000 · EnvironmentCLEAN AIR TASK FORCE …+5 more: $5,000 · Environment+5 moreINMOTION: $34,500 · HealthINMOTIONGASTRO INTESTINAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: $7,500 · HealthGASTRO INTEST…Empowering Epilepsy: $2,000 · HealthPAWS CHICAGO: $20,000 · AnimalsPAWS CHICAG…Wildlife Conservation Society: $10,000 · AnimalsWildlife Co…THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $6,000 · AnimalsTHE AMERICA…WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $12,000 · InternationalWORLD CENT…HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH INC: $10,000 · InternationalHUMAN RIGH…International Rescue Committee INC: $7,500 · InternationalInternatio…DIRECT RELIEF: $4,000 · InternationalDIRECT REL…CHAUTAUQUA FOUNDATION INC: $25,000 · PhilanthropyAGUA FUNDINC: $3,000 · PhilanthropyGREATER CLEVELAND CONGREGATIONS INC: $14,750 · Public BenefitPUBLIC CITIZEN INC: $12,250 · Public Benefit
Other$126,500Environment$70,000Health$44,000Animals$36,000International$33,500Philanthropy$28,000Public Benefit$27,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSHAKER LAKES REGIONAL NATURE CENTER DBA NATURE CENTER AT SHAKER LAKES: $45,000 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetINMOTION: $34,500 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetCHAUTAUQUA FOUNDATION INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetPAWS CHICAGO: $20,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSHELBURNE FARMS: $16,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetGREATER CLEVELAND CONGREGATIONS INC: $14,750 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetPUBLIC CITIZEN INC: $12,250 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetWORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $12,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetHUMAN RIGHTS WATCH INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF OHIO INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetWildlife Conservation Society: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE YOUNG CENTER FOR IMMIGRANT CHILDRENS RIGHTS: $8,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetGASTRO INTESTINAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: $7,500 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetInternational Rescue Committee INC: $7,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetASPHALT GREEN INC: $7,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGREATER CHICAGO FOOD DEPOSITORY: $7,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTHE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $6,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetNEW YORK COMMON PANTRY: $6,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetLiterary Cleveland: $5,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetGREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC: $4,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetUNION SQUARE PARTNERSHIP INC: $4,000 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetCLEAN AIR TASK FORCE INC: $4,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetDIRECT RELIEF: $4,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLAKE ERIE INK: $4,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetFAMILY CENTER ON DEAFNESS INC: $3,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetAGUA FUNDINC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetEmpowering Epilepsy: $2,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetCORE COMMUNITY ORGANIZED RELIEF EFFORT: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPROJECT INNERSPACE INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetEARTHJUSTICE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDEPLOYUS INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCENTER FOR CARBON REMOVAL: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetEVERGREEN COLLABORATIVE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Cleveland FoundationOH16.9× affinity6 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Cleveland Foundation · The Helen F & Louis Stolier Family Foundation · The Char and Chuck Fowler Family Foundation · The George Gund Foundation · Jewish Federation of Cleveland · National Philanthropic Trust · Charities Aid Foundation America · American Endowment Foundation · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Leon and Gloria Plevin Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Leon and Gloria Plevin Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 34%
  • Project Innerspace Inc: 34% of income from government
  • Shelburne Farms: 3% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
10report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 42 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Leon and Gloria Plevin Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph