Skip to content

· Private foundation

Audrey & Sydney Irmas Charitable Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$734k
Granted FY2024still arriving
53
Grants FY2024still arriving
7
States reached
$101k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Arts & Culture$2.0MEducation$1.2MYouth Development$957kHousing & Shelter$925kHealth$675kFood & Nutrition$599kCrime & Legal$483kHuman Services$341kOther$0
02FY2024 · 53 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k30 grants · $144k
  • $10k–50k20 grants · $365k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $226k
$7,500
Median grant
7
States reached
$11M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
LA FAMILY HOUSING$101,000
BET TZEDEK$75,000
JEWISH VOICE FOR PEACE$50,000
THE MAPLE COUNSELING CENTER$30,000
LOS ANGELES REGIONAL FOOD BANK$25,000
WAGS AND WALKS$25,000
HAND IN HAND$25,000
OKIZU FOUNDATION$25,000
SHERIFF'S YOUTH FOUNDATION$24,000
MOCA$22,500
WRIGHT INSTITUTE LOS ANGELES$22,000
HEART OF LOS ANGELES (HOLA)$21,000
BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE$20,000
STRIVE$20,000
HOLLYWOOD FOOD COALITION$20,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $346k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%VISTA DEL MAR CHILD & FAM SVCS: $16k → 14%RIP MEDICAL DEBT: $10k → 13%BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK: $3k → 15%VISTA DEL MAR CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES: $6k → 14%VISTA DEL MAR CHILD & FAMILY SERVICES: $4k → 14%THE BRIGID ALLIANCE INC: $25k → 17%VISTA DEL MAR CHILD & FAM SVCS: $1k → 14%THE BRIGID ALLIANCE INC: $20k → 17%GROWGOOD INC: $15k → 14%FOOD ON FOOT: $10k → 14%FRIENDSHIP FOUNDATION: $5k → 14%FRIENDSHIP FOUNDATION: $5k → 14%FRIENDSHIP FOUNDATION: $5k → 14%FRIENDSHIP FOUNDATION: $5k → 14%HOMELESS NOT TOOTHLESS: $3k → 14%FRIENDSHIP FOUNDATION: $5k → 14%GOLDEN HEART RANCH: $5k → 14%GOLDEN HEART RANCH: $5k → 14%ST ANNE'S: $10k → 14%COMMUNITY SENIOR SERVICES: $5k → 14%WESPARK: $5k → 14%COMMUNITY SENIOR SERVICES: $5k → 14%OUR COMMUNITY LA: $7k → 14%EXCEPTIONAL MINDS: $5k → 14%AGING NEXT: $5k → 14%OUR COMMUNITY LA: $5k → 14%WESPARK: $5k → 14%AGING NEXT: $5k → 14%PROGRAM FOR TORTURE VICTIMS: $5k → 14%PROGRAM FOR TORTURE VICTIMS: $5k → 14%MEND: $15k → 14%MEND: $10k → 14%MEND: $8k → 14%ST JOSEPH CENTER: $5k → 14%ST JOSEPH CENTER: $5k → 14%ST JOSEPH CENTER: $5k → 14%STU AND THE KIDS: $500 → 14%EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $15k → 14%EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $15k → 14%EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $15k → 14%EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $10k → 14%EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $10k → 14%EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $10k → 14%EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $2k → 14%SOUTH BAY CHILDREN'S HEALTH CENTER: $8k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
IL
NY
MA
OR
IA
OH
CA
CO
KY
VA
MD
NM
DC
LA
AL
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

88%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$6.7M · 95 repeat orgs$945k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +42% since the first grant, against +31% for those funded once.

95 repeat relationships: 42 still active in FY2024, 53 since wound down; 10 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

95
81

Total granted

$6.7M
$840k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+42%
+31%

Still filing today

79%
64%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 86% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $105k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesHealthArts & CultureEducationInternationalYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • LF
    LA FAMILY HOUSING CORPORATION
    8× · 2017–2024 · $893k · revenue +293%
  • BARD COLLEGE
    7× · 2017–2023 · $750k · revenue +256%
  • BT
    BET TZEDEK
    7× · 2017–2024 · $400k · revenue +123%

Funded once

  • HM
    HAMMERT MUSEUM
    one grant, 2018 · $425k
  • ELTON JOHN AIDS FOUNDATION INCgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $50k · revenue +34%
  • HY
    Helpline Youth Counseling Incgraduated
    one grant, 2023 · $25k · revenue +46%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Children's Hospital Los Angeles

Promotion and advancement of children's health through patient care, research, and education.

Health
2
University of Southern California

The central mission of the university of southern california is the development of human beings and society as a whole through the cultivation and enrichment of the human mind and spirit. the principal means by which our mission is…

Education
3
South Central Family Health Center

To improve the quality of life for the diverse communities we serve providing affordable and comprehensive healthcare and education in a welcoming multi-cultural environment.

Health
4
Los Angeles World Affairs Council and Town Hall

The organization is a non-partisan, membership based speakers' forum that connects business leaders, community members, and engaged individuals with shared interest in local, national, and global affairs. it provides an open and accessible…

International
5
Arts for La

Arts for la leads communities, artists and organizations to advocate for an equitable, healthy, and creative los angeles region through the arts.

Arts & Culture
6
Los Angeles Area Chamber of Commerce

Chamber's mission: design and advance opportunities and solutions for a thriving regional economy that are inclusive and globally competitive. 1) advocacy - be a bold advocate for business as a driver of a strong economy that enables…

—
7
Los Angeles Opera Company

To serve the public by producing world-class opera that preserves, promotes and advances the art form while embodying the diversity, spirit and artistic sensibility unique to los angeles. we envision an engaged and enlightened community in…

Arts & Culture
8
South Central Los Angeles Regional Center for Dev Disabled Persons Inc

South central los angeles regional center, (sclarc), believes special needs deserve special attention. we are committed to the provision of culturally sensitive services which enhance the inherent strengths of the family and enable…

Human Services
9
Cangress Dba Los Angeles Community Action Network

Community organizing, education, advocacy, leadership development, direct services and organizational development for communities faced with immense poverty.

Community Improvement
10
Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

The Television Academy is dedicated to celebrating excellence, innovation and the advancement of the telecommunications arts and sciences through recognition, education and leadership, while fostering a diverse, inclusive and accessible…

—
11
Pediatric and Family Medical Center Dba Eisner Health

Eisner health is a quality-focused, federally qualified nonprofit community health center dedicated to improving the physical, social, and emotional well-being of people in the communities we serve, regardless of income.

Health
12
Altamed Health Services Corporation

To eliminate disparities in health care access and outcomes by providing superior quality health and human services through an integrated world-class delivery system for latino, multi-ethnic underserved communities in southern california.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Children's Dental Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Laurel Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

141 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 141 of the 188 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
30
Early backer (in before they grew)
137/141
Grantees still filing
100/141
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

LA FAMILY HOUSING CORPORATION: $892,800 · OtherLA FAMILY HOUSING CORPORATIONHAMMERT MUSEUM: $425,000 · OtherHAMMERT MUSEUMBET TZEDEK: $400,000 · OtherBET TZEDEKLOS ANGELES REGIONAL FOOD BANK: $196,500 · OtherLOS ANGELES REGIONAL FOOD BANKMOCA: $157,500 · OtherTHE MAPLE COUNSELING CENTER: $135,000 · Other+98 more: $1,147,201 · Other+98 moreARMAND HAMMER MUSEUM OF ART AND CULTURAL CENTER INC: $1,120,000 · Arts & CultureARMAND HAMMER MUS…+16 more: $144,300 · Arts & Culture+16 moreBARD COLLEGE: $750,000 · EducationBARD COLLEGEUCLA FOUNDATION: $205,500 · EducationUCLA FOUNDATIONWILLIAM J BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE INC: $115,000 · EducationWILLIAM J BRENNA…+10 more: $88,000 · Education+10 moreSHERIFFS YOUTH FOUNDATION: $786,000 · Youth DevelopmentSHERIFFS YOUT…JEWISH BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS ASSOCIATION OF LOS ANGELES: $100,550 · Youth DevelopmentJEWISH BIG BR…HEART OF LOS ANGELES YOUTH INC: $46,000 · Youth DevelopmentSTRIVE FOUNDATION: $38,500 · Youth Development+1 more: $12,500 · Youth DevelopmentPROJECT ANGEL FOOD: $242,018 · HealthELTON JOHN AIDS FOUNDATION INC: $50,000 · HealthHear Center: $45,000 · HealthHOLDYOU FOUNDATION INC: $30,000 · HealthWILMINGTON COMMUNITY CLINIC: $22,000 · HealthFRIENDS OF THE LOS ANGELES FREE CLINIC: $15,000 · Health+12 more: $42,500 · HealthHAND IN HAND AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE CENTER FOR JEWISH-ARAB EDUCATION IN ISRA: $150,000 · InternationalAMERICAN JEWISH WORLD SERVICE INC: $85,000 · InternationalA JEWISH VOICE FOR PEACE: $80,000 · InternationalISRAEL EMERGENCY ALLIANCE: $40,000 · InternationalOPERATION CALIFORNIA INC: $25,000 · InternationalPLOUGHSHARES FUND INC: $17,000 · International+5 more: $15,500 · InternationalEXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $77,000 · Human ServicesTHE BRIGID ALLIANCE INC: $45,000 · Human ServicesMEND - Meet Each Need With Dignity: $32,500 · Human ServicesVISTA DEL MAR CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES: $26,500 · Human ServicesTHE FRIENDSHIP FOUNDATION: $25,000 · Human ServicesAGINGNEXT INC: $20,000 · Human ServicesST JOSEPH CENTER: $15,000 · Human ServicesGROWGOOD INC: $15,000 · Human ServicesOUR COMMUNITY LA FKA OUR CHILDREN LA: $12,000 · Human Services+11 more: $78,100 · Human Services
Other$3,354,001Arts & Culture$1,264,300Education$1,158,500Youth Development$983,550Health$446,518International$412,500Human Services$346,100

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetARMAND HAMMER MUSEUM OF ART AND CULTURAL CENTER INC: $1,120,000 over 3y, 1.6% of budgetLA FAMILY HOUSING CORPORATION: $892,800 over 8y, 1.0% of budgetSHERIFFS YOUTH FOUNDATION: $786,000 over 8y, 31% of budgetBARD COLLEGE: $750,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetBET TZEDEK: $400,000 over 7y, 0.5% of budgetPROJECT ANGEL FOOD: $242,018 over 5y, 1.0% of budgetUCLA FOUNDATION: $205,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetLOS ANGELES REGIONAL FOOD BANK: $196,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetHAND IN HAND AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE CENTER FOR JEWISH-ARAB EDUCATION IN ISRA: $150,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetTHE MAPLE COUNSELING CENTER: $135,000 over 6y, 1.5% of budgetWILLIAM J BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE INC: $115,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetTREVOR PROJECT INC: $105,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetJEWISH BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS ASSOCIATION OF LOS ANGELES: $100,550 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetAMERICAN JEWISH WORLD SERVICE INC: $85,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetA JEWISH VOICE FOR PEACE: $80,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetEXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $77,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetELTON JOHN AIDS FOUNDATION INC: $50,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetHOLLYWOOD FOOD COALITION: $50,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetHEART OF LOS ANGELES YOUTH INC: $46,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetFOOD FORWARD INC: $45,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTHE BRIGID ALLIANCE INC: $45,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetHear Center: $45,000 over 6y, 1.7% of budgetISRAEL EMERGENCY ALLIANCE: $40,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetSTRIVE FOUNDATION: $38,500 over 2y, 1.8% of budgetMEND - Meet Each Need With Dignity: $32,500 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetArt Division: $32,500 over 4y, 2.5% of budgetCourt Appointed Special Advocates: $32,500 over 6y, 1.0% of budgetJVS SOCAL: $30,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCONCERN FOUNDATION: $30,500 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetHOLDYOU FOUNDATION INC: $30,000 over 4y, 9.7% of budgetONEGENERATION: $30,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetVISTA DEL MAR CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES: $26,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetOKIZU FOUNDATION: $25,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetHelpline Youth Counseling Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetOPERATION CALIFORNIA INC: $25,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetTHE FRIENDSHIP FOUNDATION: $25,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetHAMBURGER HOME: $25,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetWags and Walks: $25,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetWRIGHT INSTITUTE LOS ANGELES: $22,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetWILMINGTON COMMUNITY CLINIC: $22,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetLA GOAL: $21,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetSTUDENT LUNCHBOX INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetCatching the Dream: $20,000 over 4y, 1.3% of budgetINNER-CITY ARTS: $20,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetLAUREL FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 5y, 7.0% of budgetLEVITT & QUINN FAMILY LAW CENTER: $20,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetAGINGNEXT INC: $20,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetLOS ANGELES CONSERVANCY: $18,800 over 3y, 0.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ARMAND HAMMER MUSEUM OF ART AND CULTURAL CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds LA FAMILY HOUSING CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds SHERIFFS YOUTH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds BARD COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds BET TZEDEK ↗
  • Who funds PROJECT ANGEL FOOD ↗
  • Who funds UCLA FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds LOS ANGELES REGIONAL FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds HAND IN HAND AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE CENTER FOR JEWISH-ARAB EDUCATION IN ISRA ↗
  • Who funds THE MAPLE COUNSELING CENTER ↗
  • Who funds WILLIAM J BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE INC ↗
  • Who funds TREVOR PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS ASSOCIATION OF LOS ANGELES ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN JEWISH WORLD SERVICE INC ↗
  • Who funds A JEWISH VOICE FOR PEACE ↗
  • Who funds EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds ELTON JOHN AIDS FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds HOLLYWOOD FOOD COALITION ↗
  • Who funds HEART OF LOS ANGELES YOUTH INC ↗
  • Who funds FOOD FORWARD INC ↗
  • Who funds THE BRIGID ALLIANCE INC ↗
  • Who funds Hear Center ↗
  • Who funds ISRAEL EMERGENCY ALLIANCE ↗
  • Who funds STRIVE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds MEND - Meet Each Need With Dignity ↗
  • Who funds Art Division ↗
  • Who funds Court Appointed Special Advocates ↗
  • Who funds JVS SOCAL ↗
  • Who funds CONCERN FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds HOLDYOU FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds ONEGENERATION ↗
  • Who funds VISTA DEL MAR CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES ↗
  • Who funds OKIZU FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

California Community FoundationCA60.7× affinity50 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: California Community Foundation · The Ahmanson Foundation · The Ralph M Parsons Foundation · The Rose Hills Foundation · Weingart Foundation · Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles · Stern Sidney Memorial Tuw · The Annenberg Foundation · The Green Foundation · S Mark Taper Foundation · Kaiser Foundation Hospitals · The Crail-Johnson Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Audrey & Sydney Irmas Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Audrey & Sydney Irmas Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    2get no government money at all
    50report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Audrey & Sydney Irmas Charitable Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Audrey & Sydney Irmas Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 188 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Audrey & Sydney Irmas’ filings →

    More from the funding graph