Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK

YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK (Texas) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,730,251 to it, the largest being SOUTH PLAINS COMMUNITY ACTION ASSOC ($16,862,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$9.2M
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$35M
Net assets
$33M
14/26 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Young Women's Christian Association of Lubbock does

Mission

The Young Women's Christian Association of Lubbock is dedicated to eliminating racism, empowering women and promoting peace, justice, freedom, and dignity for all.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Programs include fitness and wellness programs for adults of all ages. The ywca also cooperates with many youth programs throughout the city to offer sports activities for boys and girls. The ywca also offers day camps when neighborhood elementary schools are not in session.

    $10,019,494 spent$3,298,882 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Yw-care is a licensed childcare program providing education and recreation activities for pre-k through 5th-grade children. Yw-care operates daily in 28 neighborhood elementary schools in lubbock isd and lubbock-cooper isd and serves more than 900 children daily. Yw-care employs approximately 125 local college students as counselors for the program.

  3. Women's health initiative (whi) provides funds for breast and cervical exams to women who meet program guidelines. Whi serves more than 500 women annually with clinical breast exams, mammograms, and pap tests. Whi is structured to arrange follow-up care for women who receive a positive diagnosis.

  4. The ywca offers preschool classrooms for 3 and 4 year olds. The intent of the program is to address health, nutrition, cognitive development, and social skills for all children. The curriculum focuses on age appropriate development and prepares children for success in kindergarten. There are 125 children served through the preschool program.the ywca offers infant & toddler classrooms for children from six weeks old through 3 years. The intent of the program is to address health, nutrition, cognitive development, and social skills for all children. The curriculum focuses on age appropriate development and transitions children into preschool program. There are 125 children served through the infant and toddler program.

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $10,019,494.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($6.7M) Expenses 100 ($6.9M) Net assets 100 ($12M)2018 Revenue 136 ($9.1M) Expenses 105 ($7.3M) Net assets 115 ($14M)2019 Revenue 226 ($15M) Expenses 108 ($7.5M) Net assets 179 ($21M)2020 Revenue 239 ($16M) Expenses 171 ($12M) Net assets 214 ($25M)2021 Revenue 170 ($11M) Expenses 120 ($8.3M) Net assets 240 ($28M)2022 Revenue 202 ($14M) Expenses 149 ($10M) Net assets 267 ($31M)2023 Revenue 235 ($16M) Expenses 172 ($12M) Net assets 299 ($35M)2024 Revenue 154 ($10M) Expenses 156 ($11M) Net assets 295 ($35M)2025 Revenue 137 ($9.2M) Expenses 155 ($11M) Net assets 282 ($33M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (137)Expenses (155)Net assets (282)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $19M to $27M (+44%).

$12M
$19M
$27M
$29M
$29M
$33M
$36M
$36M
$34M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 48% · 2018 37% · 2019 23% · 2020 23% · 2021 64% · 2022 61% · 2023 69% · 2024 47% · 2025 45%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$249k
’17
$1.8M
’18
$7.6M
’19
$4.1M
’20
$3.1M
’21
$3.1M
’22
$3.8M
’23
−$503k
’24
−$1.6M
’25
4.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Glenda Mathis

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed243129313229302824
Joined·+9+5+6+5+6+4+4+0
No longer listed·27449364
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $2.4M → $2.6M.

5 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK.

49%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 82% · 2018 65% · 2019 56% · 2020 43% · 2021 68% · 2022 81% · 2023 84% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK's grant income comes from Texas funders.

IL
NY
NV
DC
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 5%Fundraising 2%

Governance

21
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Young Women's Christian Association of Lubbock Legacy Fund Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK?
YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK (Texas) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,730,251 to it, the largest being SOUTH PLAINS COMMUNITY ACTION ASSOC ($16,862,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $34,730,251 in grants to YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK?
SOUTH PLAINS COMMUNITY ACTION ASSOC is the largest funder on record, with $16,862,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing