Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

WOMEN'S CENTER INC

WOMEN'S CENTER INC (Idaho) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $812,324 to it, the largest being NUMERICA CREDIT UNION ($114,065). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.2M
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$812k
Net assets
$587k
13/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Women's Center Inc does

Mission

Safe passage provides a domestic violence hot line and rape/sexual assault hotline for kootenai and benewah counties. Save passage also maintains service for the kootenai county crisis lines and provides hospital advocacy for victims at the emergency room or admitted to the hospital for injuries to both domestic violence and rape/sexual assault victims. The most significant activities include court advocacy, community outreach and education, volunteer coordination, counseling and children's center, rape/sexual assault, teen dating violence programs and administering the hotline and shelter programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Shelter: safe passage administers a 5-bedroom confidential shelter to help survivors of domestic and sexual violence in imminent danger with no other housing options find safety. Wrap around services offered include safety planning and 24 hour advocacy, food, clothing, clean bedding, transportation assistance, and referrals for other services including housing and employment assistance.

    $903,534 spent
    53% of program spending
  2. Childrens services: other program services include sexual assault services, general advocacy and teen outreach. Our teen outreach program offers presentations to high school and middle school students, county juvenile detention center, youth groups and clubs, and at local organizations that support youth.

    $329,057 spent
    19% of program spending
  3. Children's advocacy center (cac): safe passage is one of several partners of the cac, providing services to children due to alleged sexual or physical abuse. Sage passage provides forensic interviewing for children and advocacy for non-offending caregivers.

    $276,787 spent
    16% of program spending
  4. Court: safe passage provides survivors of sexual and domestic violence with court-based advocacy in civil or criminal court. Services are designed to help survivors make informed decisions, know how to prepare and what to expect from different aspects of the justice system, and increase safety through advocacy and safety planning. Counseling: safe passage provides free counseling to adults and children impacted by sexual or domestic violence. Services are offered free of charge and are designed to help individuals address issues like anxiety and ptsd related to abuse.

    $210,256 spent
    12% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,719,634.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($197k)2018 Revenue 83 ($941k) Expenses 83 ($936k) Net assets 103 ($203k)2019 Revenue 94 ($1.1M) Expenses 94 ($1.1M) Net assets 112 ($221k)2020 Revenue 110 ($1.2M) Expenses 107 ($1.2M) Net assets 134 ($264k)2021 Revenue 112 ($1.3M) Expenses 107 ($1.2M) Net assets 249 ($490k)2022 Revenue 132 ($1.5M) Expenses 129 ($1.4M) Net assets 273 ($538k)2023 Revenue 145 ($1.6M) Expenses 163 ($1.8M) Net assets 175 ($344k)2024 Revenue 160 ($1.8M) Expenses 157 ($1.8M) Net assets 236 ($466k)2025 Revenue 196 ($2.2M) Expenses 187 ($2.1M) Net assets 298 ($587k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (196)Expenses (187)Net assets (298)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $413k to $666k (+61%).

$331k
$332k
$413k
$666k
$557k
$665k
$450k
$583k
$708k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 61% · 2018 76% · 2019 79% · 2020 74% · 2021 74% · 2022 65% · 2023 72% · 2024 73% · 2025 72%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of WOMEN'S CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
$6k
’18
$19k
’19
$43k
’20
$64k
’21
$50k
’22
−$186k
’23
$46k
’24
$121k
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed14131291112141313
Joined·+2+2+3+3+2+11+6+0
No longer listed·33611970
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $24k → $107k.

5 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOMEN'S CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 20 of 22 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOMEN'S CENTER INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 14% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WOMEN'S CENTER INC.

14%
largest funder
41%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 42% · 2018 51% · 2019 35% · 2020 26% · 2021 27% · 2022 51% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of WOMEN'S CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

WOMEN'S CENTER INC draws 76% of its grant income from funders outside Idaho, across 9 states in all.

WA
ID
MT
MN
CA
AZ
NC
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Idaho out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $352k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOMEN'S CENTER INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding WOMEN'S CENTER INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.1M on record.

Federal$1.1M
grants $1.1Mcontracts $0
23
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$1.1M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like WOMEN'S CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 10%Fundraising 8%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOMEN'S CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOMEN'S CENTER INC?
WOMEN'S CENTER INC (Idaho) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $812,324 to it, the largest being NUMERICA CREDIT UNION ($114,065). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WOMEN'S CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $812,324 in grants to WOMEN'S CENTER INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WOMEN'S CENTER INC?
NUMERICA CREDIT UNION is the largest funder on record, with $114,065 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOMEN'S CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Women's Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing