Skip to content

Idaho · Public charity

Kootenai Health Inc

We improve health one patient at a time in a friendly and professional culture committed to superior quality and safety.

$158k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
7
Grants FY2025
5
Organizations funded FY2024
100%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$16,103
Largest grant, FY2025
$56,242
Organizations funded a year
1 to 5
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
1
Total assets, FY2025
$961M

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 100% of the organizations Kootenai Health Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 100% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 0% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $57k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving7$157k57%
FY20245$57k100%
FY20233$987k67%
FY20223$3.7M0%
FY20213$1.2M67%
FY20203$3.3M67%
FY20191$2.8M0%
FY20181$3.4M0%
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$21MFood & Nutrition$14k

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Clearwater Valley Hospital and Clinics Inc$100,91710%
St Mary's Hospital Inc$75,94910%
Women's Center Inc$56,24223%
Benewah County Hospital$41,8792n/a
University of Idaho Foundation Inc$30,00010%
Syringa Hospital District$22,5352n/a
Kootenai Health Foundation Inc$21,00020%
Kootenai County EMS$16,1031n/a
Gritman Medical Center Inc$10,03910%
Jobs Plus Inc Dba Cda Area Economic Development Corp$10,0001n/a
Show all 12 grantees
All grantees of Kootenai Health Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Clearwater Valley Hospital and Clinics Inc$100,91710%
St Mary's Hospital Inc$75,94910%
Women's Center Inc$56,24223%
Benewah County Hospital$41,8792n/a
University of Idaho Foundation Inc$30,00010%
Syringa Hospital District$22,5352n/a
Kootenai Health Foundation Inc$21,00020%
Kootenai County EMS$16,1031n/a
Gritman Medical Center Inc$10,03910%
Jobs Plus Inc Dba Cda Area Economic Development Corp$10,0001n/a
Kootenai Health Inc$7,03810%
St Maries Fire Protection$5,8451n/a

Plus 4 recipients with no EIN on record ($20M), not named here.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Northwest Hospital AllianceID13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Northwest Hospital Alliance

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Kootenai Health Inc with peer funders

About Kootenai Health Inc

How much does Kootenai Health Inc give?
Kootenai Health Inc reported 7 grants totaling $157,834 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 5 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does Kootenai Health Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Health (100%), Food & Nutrition (0%).
Who are Kootenai Health Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Clearwater Valley Hospital and Clinics Inc ($101k), St Mary's Hospital Inc ($76k), Women's Center Inc ($56k).
Does Kootenai Health Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 100% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Kootenai Health Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Northwest Hospital Alliance.
Where is Kootenai Health Inc based?
Kootenai Health Inc is based in ID.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 16 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Kootenai Health’s filings →

More from the funding graph