Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON

WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON (Wisconsin) receives grants from 33 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,331,314 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION ($988,775). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.0M
Funders on record
33
Grants received
$3.3M
Net assets
$1.1M
24/33 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Wild Rivers Conservancy of the St Croix & Namekagon does

Mission

The mission of wild rivers conservancy of the st. Croix & namekagon is to inspire stewardship to forever ensure the rare ecological integrity of the st. Croix and namekagon riverway. The conservancy of the st. Croix and namekagon works throughout the watershed to protect the national park that flows through its heart. We are the official non-profit partner for the st. Croix national scenic riverway.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community engagment: our community engagement program provides inclusive, enriching, and engaging activities for children and adults throughout the watershed. We focus on river systems educational programs, provide access to outdoor discovery and exploration activities and encourage the next generation of stewards to conserve our natural resources.

    $866,588 spent$51,736 earned by the program
    67% of program spending
  2. Land and water: our land and water program protects, improves, and restores important natural and scenic areas in the riverway and throughout the watershed. The organization leverages resources and builds partnerships to ensure that investments in climate resiliency, forest management, water quality, habitat and recreational land improvement are strategically targeted and coordinated to achieve the maximum results.

    $258,791 spent
    20% of program spending
  3. Invasive species: the invasive species program identifies and controls terrestrial and aquatic invasive species. Through this program, the organization collaborates with other organizations to strategically address invasive species threats in the st. Croix river basin including purple loosestrife, phragmites, eurasian water milfoil, zebra mussels, invasive carp and many other species.

    $170,208 spent
    13% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,295,587.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($84k)2018 Revenue 116 ($1.2M) Expenses 104 ($1.1M) Net assets 143 ($121k)2019 Revenue 121 ($1.2M) Expenses 106 ($1.2M) Net assets 222 ($188k)2020 Revenue 119 ($1.2M) Expenses 94 ($1.0M) Net assets 438 ($370k)2021 Revenue 119 ($1.2M) Expenses 106 ($1.2M) Net assets 501 ($423k)2022 Revenue 116 ($1.2M) Expenses 105 ($1.2M) Net assets 512 ($432k)2023 Revenue 120 ($1.2M) Expenses 121 ($1.3M) Net assets 405 ($342k)2024 Revenue 179 ($1.8M) Expenses 140 ($1.5M) Net assets 764 ($645k)2025 Revenue 193 ($2.0M) Expenses 137 ($1.5M) Net assets 1342 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (193)Expenses (137)Net assets (1342)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $894k to $1.3M (+41%).

$157k
$192k
$249k
$486k
$495k
$623k
$780k
$894k
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 40% · 2018 33% · 2019 43% · 2020 29% · 2021 27% · 2022 19% · 2023 20% · 2024 18% · 2025 25%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$80k
’17
$37k
’18
$67k
’19
$182k
’20
$53k
’21
$26k
’22
−$105k
’23
$286k
’24
$464k
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Loralee Dilorenzo

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed252424212122222518
Joined·+2+4+5+4+4+4+6+1
No longer listed·34843438
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $192k → $390k.

11 of 33 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 33 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 62%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON.

30%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 43% · 2018 34% · 2019 24% · 2020 22% · 2021 30% · 2022 47% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Wisconsin, across 9 states in all.

MN
WI
NJ
CA
CO
DE
SC
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,074 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · above the median
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,074 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.3M on record.

Federal$1.3M
grants $1.3Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of the Interior$1.3M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 10%Fundraising 4%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

MN
WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON?
WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON (Wisconsin) receives grants from 33 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,331,314 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION ($988,775). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON have?
IRS filings report 33 organizations giving $3,331,314 in grants to WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON, 24 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON?
NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $988,775 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WILD RIVERS CONSERVANCY OF THE ST CROIX & NAMEKAGON find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 33 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing