Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA

VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $573,185 to it, the largest being Chester County Community Foundation ($124,145). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$201k
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$573k
Net assets
$185k
13/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 49%
01What it does

What Volunteer English Program in Chester County Pennsylvania does

Mission

The volunteer english program connects volunteers with adult english language learners to provide one-to-one tutoring and cultural enrichment that empowers immigrants to be successful.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Vep provides free one-to-one english language tutoring and u.s. Civics instruction. Through the organization's efforts, adults have found employment, established family-owned businesses, increased financial stability, purchased homes, raised families, and become u.s. Citizens. 236 volunteers provided over 10,694 hours of instruction and operational support to over 250 active students. The program coordinated community based conversation groups, speakers' bureau presentations, and community volunteer opportunities to further enhance students' overall language and cultural learning experiences. Vep expanded a phoenixville and coatesville focused program outreach to support underserved adults in regional communities. Vep is an active participant in the united way of chester county's financial stability partnership and informally partners with many organizations throughout the area to promote personal, cultural, and financial independence for immigrants and refugees in chester county.

    $226,039 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $226,039.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($242k) Expenses 100 ($225k) Net assets 100 ($189k)2018 Revenue 109 ($263k) Expenses 109 ($245k) Net assets 109 ($207k)2019 Revenue 163 ($394k) Expenses 148 ($332k) Net assets 172 ($325k)2020 Revenue 124 ($299k) Expenses 114 ($256k) Net assets 194 ($368k)2021 Revenue 124 ($300k) Expenses 134 ($302k) Net assets 196 ($370k)2022 Revenue 138 ($334k) Expenses 154 ($346k) Net assets 186 ($352k)2023 Revenue 91 ($220k) Expenses 139 ($314k) Net assets 141 ($267k)2024 Revenue 139 ($337k) Expenses 142 ($320k) Net assets 161 ($305k)2025 Revenue 83 ($201k) Expenses 145 ($327k) Net assets 98 ($185k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (83)Expenses (145)Net assets (98)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $224k to $349k (+56%).

$212k
$224k
$349k
$427k
$410k
$384k
$351k
$362k
$265k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’17
$18k
’18
$62k
’19
$44k
’20
−$3k
’21
−$12k
’22
−$94k
’23
$18k
’24
−$126k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1613141111111187
Joined·+6+6+1+1+2+3+3+0
No longer listed·95412361
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $38k → $97k.

5 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 18 of 19 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA.

22%
largest funder
51%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 36% · 2019 29% · 2020 31% · 2021 39% · 2022 20% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 68% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

78% of VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
NJ
MO
MD
TN
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $223k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

69% of spending goes to programs.

Program 69%Management 15%Fundraising 16%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA?
VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $573,185 to it, the largest being Chester County Community Foundation ($124,145). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $573,185 in grants to VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA?
Chester County Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $124,145 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VOLUNTEER ENGLISH PROGRAM IN CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Volunteer English Program in Chester County Pennsylvania →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing