Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC

VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 102 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,239,203 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($149,191). 51 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.8M
Funders on record
102
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$4.5M
51/102 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Vested Interest in K9s Inc does

Mission

The organization is dedicated to providing bullet and stab protective vests and other assistance for k9s of law enforcement and other related agencies throughout the united states of america.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide protective vests and other equipment to k9s of law enforcement and other related agencies throughout the united states

    $481,504 spentof which $374,820 as grants
    33% of program spending
  2. Provide healthcare insurance premiums, medical kits, and other program related items to k9s of law enforcement and other related agencies throughout the united states.

    $977,561 spentof which $180,077 as grants
    67% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,459,065.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($725k) Net assets 100 ($875k)2018 Revenue 104 ($1.4M) Expenses 98 ($714k) Net assets 145 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 98 ($1.3M) Expenses 107 ($776k) Net assets 206 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 113 ($1.5M) Expenses 151 ($1.1M) Net assets 253 ($2.2M)2021 Revenue 185 ($2.5M) Expenses 242 ($1.8M) Net assets 332 ($2.9M)2022 Revenue 178 ($2.4M) Expenses 251 ($1.8M) Net assets 396 ($3.5M)2023 Revenue 178 ($2.4M) Expenses 210 ($1.5M) Net assets 493 ($4.3M)2024 Revenue 137 ($1.8M) Expenses 223 ($1.6M) Net assets 517 ($4.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (137)Expenses (223)Net assets (517)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $3.5M to $4.3M (+25%).

$875k
$1.3M
$1.8M
$2.2M
$3.0M
$3.5M
$4.3M
$4.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (74% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,657 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$610k
’17
$669k
’18
$538k
’19
$414k
’20
$712k
’21
$559k
’22
$851k
’23
$209k
’24
34
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33333333
Joined·+0+1+1+0+1+0+1
No longer listed·0110101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 15 funders to 36 funders, grant income rose $56k → $189k.

12 of 102 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 48% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 102 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC.

12%
largest funder
32%
top three
~18
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 37% · 2018 63% · 2019 38% · 2020 28% · 2021 19% · 2022 10% · 2023 14% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

35% of VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 29 states in all.

WA
ID
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
IN
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
VA
MD
DE
NM
AR
TN
NC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $589k arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,559 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve33.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,559 animals nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 4%Fundraising 6%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC?
VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 102 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,239,203 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($149,191). 51 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC have?
IRS filings report 102 organizations giving $1,239,203 in grants to VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC, 51 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $149,191 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VESTED INTEREST IN K9S INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Vested Interest in K9s →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 102 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing