Massachusetts · Nonprofit
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS (Massachusetts) receives grants from 359 organizations whose IRS filings report $33,068,901 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($7,175,487). 230 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS has grown faster than three-quarters of the 14 animals nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14 animals nonprofits over $100M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Yawkey Foundation IIshared funderslocal
- Dmarlou Foundationportfolio match
- The Irving and Phyllis Millstein Foundation for Animal Welfare Ltdportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
32% of MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (69% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 80 funders to 177 funders, grant income rose $2.2M → $4.5M.
34 of 359 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 359 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 11 funders to reach half.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 11 funders to its left
57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 27% · 2019 20% · 2020 26% · 2021 22% · 2022 16% · 2023 15% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
57% of MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS draws 55% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 31 states in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15M arriving through sponsors registered in 18 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 359 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Yawkey Foundation IIshared funderslocalMA · backs 82 organizations that share your funders · funds 225 organizations near you
- Dmarlou Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Irving and Phyllis Millstein Foundation for Animal Welfare Ltdportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Kyad Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Ed Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Richard K Lubin Family Foundationshared fundersMA · backs 61 organizations that share your funders
- Bushrod H Campbell & Adah F Hall Charity Fundshared funderslocalMA · backs 71 organizations that share your funders · funds 245 organizations near you
- GivenGain Foundation USAshared fundersFL · backs 72 organizations that share your funders
- Fiduciary Charitable Foundation Dba Fiduciary Trust Charitableshared fundersMA · backs 107 organizations that share your funders
- Ploughshares Foundationshared fundersIL · backs 81 organizations that share your funders
- One8 Foundationshared fundersMA · backs 57 organizations that share your funders
- The Loring Wolcott & Coolidge Charitable Trust-Ishared fundersMA · backs 74 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $5k on record.
- Department of Defense$5k
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Massachusetts
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
88% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
89%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 40 states
Part of a family of 2 related entities
- Trusts (4) · corp_trust
- Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust (1) · corp_trust
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS?
- MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS (Massachusetts) receives grants from 359 organizations whose IRS filings report $33,068,901 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($7,175,487). 230 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS have?
- IRS filings report 359 organizations giving $33,068,901 in grants to MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS, 230 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS?
- FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $7,175,487 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 359funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing