Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE

VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE (Michigan) receives grants from 64 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,296,942 to it, the largest being FARMER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($2,000,000). 36 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$113M
Funders on record
64
Grants received
$20M
Net assets
$174M
36/64 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Van Andel Research Institute does

Mission

Medical research organization Van Andel Research Institute is an independent biomedical research organization committed to improving the health and enhancing the lives of current and future generations.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Department of epigeneticsschedule o provides further information regarding this program's accomplishments.

    $16,328,121 spentof which $1,197,533 as grants$65,581 earned by the program
    21% of program spending
  2. Department of neurodegenerative scienceschedule o provides further information regarding this program's accomplishments.

    $9,656,310 spentof which $947,028 as grants$16,054 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  3. Department of metabolism and nutritional programmingsee schedule o for further information about this program's accomplishments.

    $7,093,695 spentof which $453,381 as grants
    9% of program spending
  4. Line 4d - other program services department of cell biology as of november 2024, the department of cell biology, led by interim chair dr. Yvonne fondufe-mittendorf, comprised six labs that pursue fundamental research to understand how cells grow, communicate, survive, assemble into tissues and organs, respond to the environment, and change with age. This transformative work aims to yield new diagnostic and treatment strategies to improve the quality of life for people with cancer, bone diseases, and rare disorders. One faculty member holds an appointment as director of the institute's core technologies and services. Dr. Fondufe-mittendorf holds a primary appointment in the department of epigenetics. In this fiscal year, researchers within the department earned new awards from the national institutes of health and the american cancer society. A subaward with a prime sponsor of the national institutes of health was received from the university of pittsburgh. Department of structural biology as of november 2024, the department of structural biology, chaired by dr. Huilin li, comprised six laboratories that harness the power of cryo-electron microscopy (cryo-em) and other techniques…

    $44,615,423 spentof which $1,162,079 as grants$1,229,467 earned by the program
    57% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $77,693,549.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($83M) Expenses 100 ($76M) Net assets -45 ($-81818583)2018 Revenue 104 ($86M) Expenses 114 ($86M) Net assets -39 ($-69943590)2019 Revenue 104 ($86M) Expenses 132 ($100M) Net assets -73 ($-131287835)2020 Revenue 107 ($89M) Expenses 125 ($94M) Net assets -91 ($-163865474)2021 Revenue 114 ($95M) Expenses 130 ($98M) Net assets -80 ($-143474122)2022 Revenue 173 ($144M) Expenses 151 ($114M) Net assets -25 ($-44512015)2023 Revenue 409 ($340M) Expenses 148 ($112M) Net assets 100 ($180M)2024 Revenue 136 ($113M) Expenses 157 ($119M) Net assets 97 ($174M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (136)Expenses (157)Net assets (97)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $230M to $274M (+19%).

$247M
$230M
$274M
$290M
$253M
$220M
$197M
$190M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 17% · 2018 18% · 2019 22% · 2020 21% · 2021 24% · 2022 21% · 2023 10% · 2024 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

88% of VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$7.5M
’17
$263k
’18
−$13M
’19
−$5.5M
’20
−$3.6M
’21
$30M
’22
$228M
’23
−$6.2M
’24
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

David Van Andel

Chairman / CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1616141616151616
Joined·+1+1+3+1+1+2+2
No longer listed·1311212
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 13 funders to 22 funders, grant income rose $856k → $1.8M.

18 of 64 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $546M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Van Andel Institute). These are real filings, and they are not money VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE raised.

From the IRS filings of VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 64 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 10% of grant income, and it takes 7 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 7 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE.

10%
largest funder
25%
top three
~19
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 18% · 2018 62% · 2019 22% · 2020 27% · 2021 27% · 2022 29% · 2023 29% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE draws 80% of its grant income from funders outside Michigan, across 16 states in all.

WA
MN
IL
MI
NY
OH
PA
CT
CA
MO
VA
MD
DE
NC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 17 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE's funding base is broadening — from 13 funders to 22 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $226.0M on record.

Federal$226.0M
grants $214.2Mcontracts $11.7M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$212.6M
  • Department of Defense$7.4M
  • National Science Foundation$4.5M
  • Department of Energy$1.2M
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$107k
  • Department of Agriculture$36k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 33%Fundraising 2%

Governance

6
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Part of a family of 6 related entities

  • Vai Innovations LLC · disregarded
  • Bostwick Event Management · disregarded
  • C3 Learning Development LLC · disregarded
  • Van Andel Institute · exempt
  • Van Andel Education Institute · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE?
VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE (Michigan) receives grants from 64 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,296,942 to it, the largest being FARMER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($2,000,000). 36 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE have?
IRS filings report 64 organizations giving $20,296,942 in grants to VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, 36 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE?
FARMER FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,000,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 64 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing