Skip to content

Michigan · Private foundation

Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$5.5M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
63
Grants FY2024
72
Organizations funded FY2023
14%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$20,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$1,000,000
Organizations funded a year
48 to 72
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
8
Total assets, FY2024
$102M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 14% of the organizations Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 8% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 92% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $371k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
EducationHuman ServicesArts & CultureHealthFood & NutritionPublic BenefitOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving61$5.5M15%
FY202372$4.8M14%
FY202256$2.8M13%
FY202148$4.1M21%
FY202056$3.1M25%
FY201959$3.0M25%
FY201864$1.6M42%
FY201758$2.3Mn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$24MHealth$11MPublic Benefit$4.5MCommunity Improvement$3.9MArts & Culture$2.3MHuman Services$996kRecreation & Sports$666kReligion$575kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
IL
MI
NY
OR
IA
CA
KY
TN
DC
OK
GA
TX
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

Show all 98 grantees
All grantees of Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Trillium Institute$4,000,0008100%
The George W Bush Foundation$3,000,00032%
Children's Healing Center$936,666611%
Harbor Springs Festival of the Book$780,000847%
Camp Roger$502,000415%
Hospice of Michigan Inc$501,42060%
Trust for the National Mall$500,00023%
Corewell Health Foundation West Michigan$500,0002n/a
Elite Greyhound Adoptions Inc$400,000865%
Grand Rapids Public Museum$400,00071%
Ada Township$375,5002n/a
Gerald R Ford Presidential Foundation$337,50053%
Family Promise of Grand Rapids$300,00054%
Faith Hospice$261,00031%
Grand Rapids Public Schools Foundation$255,00020%
The Potters House$235,00070%
Be Cafe$225,000217%
Holland Home$215,00060%
Wedgwood Christian Services$205,00070%
Baxter Community Center$190,00071%
Cornerstone University$184,00060%
Kids' Food Basket Inc$174,99961%
Da Blodgett - St John's$163,50060%
Equest Center for Therapeutic Riding Inc$154,500614%
Bethel Community Education$147,000311%
McLaren Northern Michigan$130,00040%
John Ball Zoo$109,50060%
City of Rockford$100,0001n/a
West Michigan Aviation Academy$100,0002n/a
Van Andel Research Institute$95,00070%
St Thomas Educational Foundation$80,000318%
Safe Haven Ministries Inc$80,00051%
Heart of West Michigan United Way$80,00070%
School Emergency Response Coalition$65,0005n/a
Literacy Center of West Michigan$62,50071%
Metropolitan Foundation$50,5002n/a
The Heritage Foundation$50,00050%
Hunt2heal$50,000313%
Grand Rapids Community College$50,0001n/a
Northpointe Christian Schools$50,00070%
The Young Americans Inc$44,00050%
Kent County Parks Foundation$40,00052%
Davenport University Foundation$36,00030%
Saint Mary's Foundation$36,00080%
Streams of Hope$34,40031%
Worldmaker Resilience Institute Inc$30,50016%
Cherry Street Services Foundation$30,00023%
Kent District Library$25,6005n/a
The Economic Club of Grand Rapids$25,00011%
Hand2hand$25,00011%
The Western Theological Seminary of the Reformed Church in America$25,0001n/a
National Museum of Polo & Hall of Fame$25,0001n/a
Covenant House Michigan$25,00010%
Arbor Hospice Inc$25,00020%
Friends of Grand Rapids Parks$20,00011%
The Young Men's Christian Association of Greater Grand Rapids (3019)$20,00020%
Senior Neighbors Inc$18,45080%
Fayette Alliance Foundation Inc$17,00012%
Harbor Springs Lyric Theatre$16,55032%
Guiding Light Mission Inc$16,00030%
Special Olympics Michigan Inc$16,00080%
Ada Historical Society$16,00075%
Meals on Wheels Western Michigan$15,00030%
Historical Society of Michigan$15,00011%
Artists Creating Together$15,00011%
Mel Trotter Ministries$15,00030%
Beautiful You by Profile$15,00024%
Folds of Honor Grand Rapids$12,0004n/a
Grand Rapids Art Museum$11,50070%
Grand Valley State University$11,0002n/a
Crooked Tree Arts Council Inc$10,75040%
Grand Rapids Christian Schools$10,75040%
Whites Bridge Historical Society$10,0001n/a
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research$10,00010%
Foundation for Cultural Review$10,00010%
Folds of Honor Foundation$9,00030%
Aquinas College$8,00030%
Polo Training Foundation$8,00080%
Kentucky Horse Park Foundation Inc$7,00060%
Ele's Place Inc$5,00010%
Home Repair Services of Kent County Inc$4,50060%
Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council$4,00070%
The Philanthropy Roundtable$3,00060%
Operation Honor Guard Nfp$2,50011%
Silent Observer of West Michigan$2,50012%
Harbor Springs Chamber Foundation$2,50011%
The Dove Foundation$2,50011%
Roosevelt Park Ministries Inc$2,00040%
BISSELL Pet Foundation$1,5001n/a
Parish of the Holy Spirit$1,5003n/a
World Food Prize Foundation$1,00010%
Harbor Springs Library$1,00010%
Evans County Cares Inc$1,00011%
Susan Mast Als Foundation$1,00010%
Asher Legacy Group$1,00011%
Grand Rapids Symphony Society$1,00010%
National Fire Safety Council Inc$50010%
Munson Healthcare Foundations$50010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 52 recipients with no EIN on record ($10M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 83 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTrillium Institute: $4,000,000 over 8y, 100% of budgetThe George W Bush Foundation: $3,000,000 over 3y, 2.5% of budgetChildren's Healing Center: $936,666 over 6y, 11% of budgetHarbor Springs Festival of the Book: $780,000 over 8y, 47% of budgetCamp Roger: $502,000 over 4y, 15% of budgetHospice of Michigan Inc: $501,420 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetTrust for the National Mall: $500,000 over 2y, 3.4% of budgetElite Greyhound Adoptions Inc: $400,000 over 8y, 65% of budgetGrand Rapids Public Museum: $400,000 over 7y, 1.1% of budgetGerald R Ford Presidential Foundation: $337,500 over 5y, 3.0% of budgetFamily Promise of Grand Rapids: $300,000 over 5y, 3.8% of budgetFaith Hospice: $261,000 over 3y, 0.9% of budgetGrand Rapids Public Schools Foundation: $255,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetThe Potters House: $235,000 over 7y, 0.5% of budgetBe Cafe: $225,000 over 2y, 17% of budgetHolland Home: $215,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetWedgwood Christian Services: $205,000 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetBaxter Community Center: $190,000 over 7y, 1.4% of budgetCornerstone University: $184,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetKids' Food Basket Inc: $174,999 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetDa Blodgett - St John's: $163,500 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetEquest Center for Therapeutic Riding Inc: $154,500 over 6y, 14% of budgetBethel Community Education: $147,000 over 3y, 11% of budgetMcLaren Northern Michigan: $130,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetJohn Ball Zoo: $109,500 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetVan Andel Research Institute: $95,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetSt Thomas Educational Foundation: $80,000 over 3y, 18% of budgetSafe Haven Ministries Inc: $80,000 over 5y, 1.4% of budgetHeart of West Michigan United Way: $80,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetLiteracy Center of West Michigan: $62,500 over 7y, 1.4% of budgetThe Heritage Foundation: $50,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetHunt2heal: $50,000 over 3y, 13% of budgetNorthpointe Christian Schools: $50,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetThe Young Americans Inc: $44,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetKent County Parks Foundation: $40,000 over 5y, 2.1% of budgetDavenport University Foundation: $36,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetSaint Mary's Foundation: $36,000 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetStreams of Hope: $34,400 over 3y, 1.5% of budgetWorldmaker Resilience Institute Inc: $30,500 over 1y, 6.0% of budgetCherry Street Services Foundation: $30,000 over 2y, 3.3% of budgetThe Economic Club of Grand Rapids: $25,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetHand2hand: $25,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetCovenant House Michigan: $25,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetArbor Hospice Inc: $25,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFriends of Grand Rapids Parks: $20,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetThe Young Men's Christian Association of Greater Grand Rapids (3019): $20,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSenior Neighbors Inc: $18,450 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetFayette Alliance Foundation Inc: $17,000 over 1y, 2.5% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 83.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Grand Rapids Community FoundationMI85.9× affinity43 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Grand Rapids Community Foundation · Frey Foundation · Douglas & Maria Devos Foundation · Peter C & Emajean Cook Foundation · The Meijer Foundation · The David and Carol Van Andel Family Foundation · Daniel & Pamella Devos Foundation · Cdv5 Foundation · Dick and Betsy Devos Family Foundation · Ufp Industries Foundation · Heart of West Michigan United Way · The Mercantile Bank Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation with peer funders

About Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation

How much does Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation give?
Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation reported 63 grants totaling $5,502,833 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 48 and 72 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Education (48%), Health (22%), Public Benefit (9%).
Who are Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Trillium Institute ($4.0M), The George W Bush Foundation ($3.0M), Children's Healing Center ($937k).
Does Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 14% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Grand Rapids Community Foundation, Frey Foundation, Douglas & Maria Devos Foundation.
Where is Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation based?
Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation is based in MI.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 151 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Steve & Amy Van Andel’s filings →

More from the funding graph