Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Georgia · Nonprofit

University Health Care Foundation Inc

University Health Care Foundation Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,354,096 to it, the largest being THE KNOX FOUNDATION ($350,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$3.7M
Revenue FY2025
25
Funders on record
$1.4M
Grants received
$42M
Net assets
13/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%

Against its field

University Health Care Foundation Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,072 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin86% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,072 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($4.7M) Expenses 100 ($4.1M) Net assets 100 ($44M)2018 Revenue 82 ($3.9M) Expenses 233 ($9.5M) Net assets 83 ($37M)2019 Revenue 88 ($4.1M) Expenses 102 ($4.1M) Net assets 95 ($42M)2020 Revenue 87 ($4.1M) Expenses 106 ($4.3M) Net assets 87 ($39M)2021 Revenue 88 ($4.1M) Expenses 82 ($3.4M) Net assets 95 ($42M)2022 Revenue 45 ($2.1M) Expenses 33 ($1.4M) Net assets 83 ($37M)2023 Revenue 87 ($4.1M) Expenses 26 ($1.1M) Net assets 96 ($43M)2024 Revenue 74 ($3.5M) Expenses 6 ($246k) Net assets 90 ($40M)2025 Revenue 78 ($3.7M) Expenses 13 ($511k) Net assets 95 ($42M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (78)Expenses (13)Net assets (95)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

93% of University Health Care Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,312 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$615k
17
$5.6M
18
$20k
19
$216k
20
$772k
21
$754k
22
$3.0M
23
$3.2M
24
$3.1M
25
0.0
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 6 funders, grant income rose $225k → $355k.

6 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $110k from 3 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The Community Foundation for the Central Savannah River Area Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money University Health Care Foundation Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of University Health Care Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

University Health Care Foundation Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

39% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund University Health Care Foundation Inc.

26%
largest funder
53%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 56% · 2019 50% · 2020 20% · 2021 76% · 2022 30% · 2023 92%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of University Health Care Foundation Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

70% of University Health Care Foundation Inc's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

WA
IL
NY
MD
NC
SC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $181k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 25 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like University Health Care Foundation Inc

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
93%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Part of a family of 50 related entities

  • Columbus Regional Senior Living Inc · exempt
  • Piedmont Hospital Inc · exempt
  • Fayette Community Hospital Inc · exempt
  • Piedmont Mountainside Hospital Inc · exempt
  • Piedmont Newnan Hospital Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for University Health Care Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds University Health Care Foundation Inc?
University Health Care Foundation Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,354,096 to it, the largest being THE KNOX FOUNDATION ($350,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does University Health Care Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $1,354,096 in grants to University Health Care Foundation Inc, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of University Health Care Foundation Inc?
THE KNOX FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $350,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like University Health Care Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 25funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing