Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC

UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC (Missouri) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $504,690 to it, the largest being THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND ($101,888). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.3M
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$505k
Net assets
$2.9M
10/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What United Way of Central Missouri Inc does

Mission

To unite people and resources in the mid-missouri area by leading and coordinating a community effort to care for one another. 26 public charitable organizations and programs submit annual applications for funding from the united way of central missouri (uwcemo).

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The united way of central missouri (uwcemo) annual campaign funds two of the largest program services which includes twenty-six public charitable partner agencies and community support grants for the partner agencies or other charitable organizations that meet the required criteria for eligibility. The funds are used for one of the focus areas listed below. The board reviews the partner agency and the community support grant applicants purpose and needs and awards an allocation or grant based on campaign pledges. Uwcemo focuses on the following areas when making allocation and grant award decisions: a.education-helping children and youth achieve their potential through prevention and intervention programs. B. Income-promoting financial stability and independence through programs that support self-sufficiency. C.health-improving individuals health through agencies that provide services for medical, dental and mental health.

    $2,581,653 spentof which $2,150,072 as grants$2,895,976 earned by the program
    97% of program spending
  2. In cy 2025, united way cordinated an initiative focused on ensuring that children from birth to age five receive quality early learning opportunities by supporting early childhood programs, aiding parents in positive parenting practices and facilitating strong transitions into kindergarten, the initiative lays a solid foundation for lifelong learning.

    $81,395 spent$65,000 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  3. Funds were used to form the cole county community organizations active in disaster coalition. This coalition is to ensure the cole county community has a volunteer coalition organized and prepared to immediately respond to future disasters.

    $3,237 spent$500 earned by the program
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,666,285.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.8M) Net assets 100 ($1.8M)2018 Revenue 107 ($2.2M) Expenses 109 ($2.0M) Net assets 112 ($2.0M)2019 Revenue 139 ($2.8M) Expenses 126 ($2.3M) Net assets 144 ($2.5M)2020 Revenue 120 ($2.5M) Expenses 141 ($2.6M) Net assets 135 ($2.4M)2021 Revenue 121 ($2.5M) Expenses 144 ($2.6M) Net assets 127 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 127 ($2.6M) Expenses 137 ($2.5M) Net assets 131 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 134 ($2.7M) Expenses 150 ($2.8M) Net assets 133 ($2.3M)2024 Revenue 143 ($2.9M) Expenses 146 ($2.7M) Net assets 145 ($2.5M)2025 Revenue 160 ($3.3M) Expenses 159 ($2.9M) Net assets 163 ($2.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (160)Expenses (159)Net assets (163)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $3.4M to $4.1M (+19%).

$3.2M
$3.4M
$4.1M
$4.0M
$3.8M
$3.9M
$4.1M
$4.3M
$4.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 0% · 2021 3% · 2022 4% · 2023 1% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,053 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$209k
’17
$189k
’18
$522k
’19
−$131k
’20
−$168k
’21
$73k
’22
−$21k
’23
$228k
’24
$350k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed272724252527272828
Joined·+8+3+4+8+6+6+6+5
No longer listed·86384655
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $4k → $121k.

7 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $363k from 5 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest United Way of Central Mo Foundation); $58k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest United Way of Central Missouri Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC raised.

From the IRS filings of UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC.

20%
largest funder
59%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 39% · 2020 63% · 2021 30% · 2022 26% · 2023 57% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC draws 50% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 10 states in all.

MN
IL
WI
OR
IA
NJ
NE
MO
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $229k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,645 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve11.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,645 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 3%Fundraising 6%

Governance

24
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • United Way of Central Mo Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC?
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC (Missouri) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $504,690 to it, the largest being THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND ($101,888). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $504,690 in grants to UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC?
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $101,888 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing