Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

UNION RESCUE MISSION

UNION RESCUE MISSION (Arkansas) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $692,789 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($302,300). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.0M
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$693k
Net assets
$2.8M
9/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Union Rescue Mission does

Mission

The Union Rescue Mission serves the forgotten, abused, and addicted by providing an environment where the love and compassion of jesus christ helps people overcome life difficulties.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Union Rescue Mission provides for drug and alcohol recovery; domestic violence recovery for women through the urm dorcas house. The Union Rescue Mission also provides homeless shelter; transitional work programs; and drug and alcohol recovery programs for men through the urm nehemiah house.

    $1,693,130 spent$574,876 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,693,130.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.5M) Expenses 100 ($830k) Net assets 100 ($2.9M)2018 Revenue 55 ($822k) Expenses 99 ($825k) Net assets 100 ($2.9M)2019 Revenue 70 ($1.1M) Expenses 133 ($1.1M) Net assets 98 ($2.8M)2020 Revenue 103 ($1.5M) Expenses 161 ($1.3M) Net assets 106 ($3.0M)2021 Revenue 104 ($1.6M) Expenses 212 ($1.8M) Net assets 99 ($2.8M)2025 Revenue 135 ($2.0M) Expenses 223 ($1.9M) Net assets 97 ($2.8M)
201720182019202020212025
Revenue (135)Expenses (223)Net assets (97)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $3.0M to $3.2M (+7%).

$3.1M
$3.1M
$3.0M
$3.2M
$3.0M
$3.2M
201720182019202020212025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 33%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

71% of UNION RESCUE MISSION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$669k
’17
−$2k
’18
−$48k
’19
$213k
’20
−$203k
’21
$165k
’25
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Grant Dennis

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

201720182019202020212025
Listed887775
Joined·+1+3+0+0·
No longer listed·1400·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $36k → $122k.

7 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNION RESCUE MISSION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNION RESCUE MISSION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UNION RESCUE MISSION.

44%
largest funder
79%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 34% · 2018 44% · 2019 88% · 2020 39% · 2021 30% · 2022 47% · 2023 83% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of UNION RESCUE MISSION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of UNION RESCUE MISSION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $125k that is directly attributable, 67% of it comes from Arkansas funders.

WI
NY
NJ
AR
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $568k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNION RESCUE MISSION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,367 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve4.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,367 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like UNION RESCUE MISSION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 8%Fundraising 1%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNION RESCUE MISSION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNION RESCUE MISSION?
UNION RESCUE MISSION (Arkansas) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $692,789 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($302,300). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does UNION RESCUE MISSION have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $692,789 in grants to UNION RESCUE MISSION, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNION RESCUE MISSION?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $302,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNION RESCUE MISSION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Union Rescue Mission →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing