Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

TZEDEK AMERICA

TZEDEK AMERICA (California) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,091,836 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOS ANGELES ($321,760). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$730k
10/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 81%
01What it does

What Tzedek America does

Mission

Tzedek America is an program based in Los Angeles, CA. The program is designed to encourage you to embrace your passions, explore what drives you and find meaning in your life through national and international travel, social justice internships, adventure programming and shared responsibilities. It allows you to see and experience firsthand the challenges facing america today. The Tzedek America experience teaches leadership, communication and confidence buidling skills that will help you make a difference. These lifelong learning skills will enable you to create a successful and purposeful life while you work to make a better world. The Tzedek America experience offers the opportunity to explore and redefine your Jewish identity as it pertains to your role as an American citizen.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Tzedek America runs social justice programs. It provides an opportunity for many children between the ages of 12 and 20 an opportunity to embrace their passions and explore the meaning of life. Through national and international travel, social justice internships, adventure programming and shared responsibilities the children were able to see and experience the challenges that America faces today and to learn leadership, communication and confidence building skills that would enable them to create a successful and purposeful life while they worked to make a better world.

    $1,163,266 spentof which $9,064 as grants$1,503,576 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,163,266.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($170k) Expenses 100 ($198k) Net assets 100 ($61k)2018 Revenue 131 ($223k) Expenses 92 ($181k) Net assets 170 ($103k)2019 Revenue 191 ($324k) Expenses 131 ($260k) Net assets 277 ($168k)2020 Revenue 327 ($556k) Expenses 157 ($311k) Net assets 682 ($413k)2021 Revenue 105 ($179k) Expenses 118 ($235k) Net assets 590 ($357k)2022 Revenue 436 ($741k) Expenses 318 ($629k) Net assets 775 ($469k)2023 Revenue 441 ($750k) Expenses 410 ($811k) Net assets 677 ($410k)2024 Revenue 1029 ($1.8M) Expenses 732 ($1.4M) Net assets 1181 ($715k)2025 Revenue 1146 ($1.9M) Expenses 983 ($1.9M) Net assets 1207 ($730k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1146)Expenses (983)Net assets (1207)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $439k to $888k (+102%).

$67k
$109k
$174k
$416k
$393k
$480k
$439k
$888k
$948k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

23% of TZEDEK AMERICA’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,735 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$28k
’17
$42k
’18
$65k
’19
$245k
’20
−$55k
’21
$112k
’22
−$61k
’23
$301k
’24
$4k
’25
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202022202320242025
Listed8997777
Joined·+4+0·+0+0+0
No longer listed·30·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $13k → $147k.

6 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 49% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TZEDEK AMERICA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TZEDEK AMERICA has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TZEDEK AMERICA.

29%
largest funder
59%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 67% · 2019 31% · 2020 47% · 2021 45% · 2022 35% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

22% of TZEDEK AMERICA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of TZEDEK AMERICA's grant income comes from California funders.

IL
NY
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $530k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TZEDEK AMERICA has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,211 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)36% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,211 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like TZEDEK AMERICA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TZEDEK AMERICA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TZEDEK AMERICA?
TZEDEK AMERICA (California) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,091,836 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOS ANGELES ($321,760). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TZEDEK AMERICA have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $1,091,836 in grants to TZEDEK AMERICA, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TZEDEK AMERICA?
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOS ANGELES is the largest funder on record, with $321,760 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TZEDEK AMERICA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tzedek America →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing