Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

T'RUAH

T'RUAH (New York) receives grants from 139 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,802,522 to it, the largest being THE NATHAN CUMMINGS FOUNDATION INC ($875,000). 87 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.8M
Funders on record
139
Grants received
$9.8M
Net assets
$1.3M
87/139 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 63%
01What it does

What T'Ruah does

Mission

T'Ruah engages in three strategies in our work: we organize rabbis, cantors and their communities to make an impact through specific human rights campaigns; we train rabbinical and cantorial students and rabbis and cantors to be powerful human rights leaders; we amplify the voices of rabbis and cantors on the pressing human rights concerns of our time.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Programs include organizing rabbis, cantors, and their communities to work for concrete change on issues in the united states and in israel and the occupied palestinian territories. In the us, this work includes campaigns for immigration justice, democracy and voting rights, worker justice, and an end to mass incarceration, as well as fighting for racial justice and against antisemitism and other bigotries. We organize u.s. Rabbis to support the human rights of both israelis and palestinians including through opposing occupation and the expansion of settlements, and fighting for democracy in israel.; other work includes training rabbinical students to be human rights leaders through a year-long program for students studying in israel; training rabbis to be human rights leaders through convenings, trainings, communities of practice, and one-on-one support; producing jewish educational materials on human rights; creating prayers, rituals, and weekly torah commentaries; and amplifying the voice of rabbis as human rights leaders through op-eds, public statements, and public testimony.

    $1,866,218 spent$32,329 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,866,218.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($201k)2018 Revenue 97 ($1.4M) Expenses 108 ($1.5M) Net assets 44 ($88k)2019 Revenue 116 ($1.6M) Expenses 112 ($1.5M) Net assets 93 ($187k)2020 Revenue 130 ($1.8M) Expenses 119 ($1.6M) Net assets 197 ($395k)2021 Revenue 183 ($2.6M) Expenses 136 ($1.8M) Net assets 556 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 184 ($2.6M) Expenses 198 ($2.7M) Net assets 494 ($990k)2023 Revenue 239 ($3.3M) Expenses 231 ($3.2M) Net assets 591 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 248 ($3.5M) Expenses 231 ($3.2M) Net assets 758 ($1.5M)2025 Revenue 203 ($2.8M) Expenses 228 ($3.1M) Net assets 625 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (203)Expenses (228)Net assets (625)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.1M to $1.8M (+58%).

$330k
$263k
$458k
$770k
$1.4M
$1.1M
$1.8M
$2.0M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2022 8% · 2024 7% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of T'RUAH’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,680 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’17
−$112k
’18
$99k
’19
$208k
’20
$719k
’21
−$125k
’22
$195k
’23
$334k
’24
−$267k
’25
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rabbi Jill Jacobs

Chief executive officer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed262625242424232827
Joined·+0+3+2+19+3+8+10+3
No longer listed·043193954
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 26 funders to 57 funders, grant income rose $322k → $1.7M.

31 of 139 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of T'RUAH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 139 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

T'RUAH has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 9% of grant income, and it takes 10 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 10 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund T'RUAH.

9%
largest funder
20%
top three
~29
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 21% · 2018 27% · 2019 16% · 2020 14% · 2021 13% · 2022 10% · 2023 10% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

48% of T'RUAH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

T'RUAH draws 65% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 24 states in all.

NH
WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
CO
MO
KY
MD
DE
NM
TN
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 15 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

T'RUAH's funding base is broadening — from 26 funders to 57 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 798 international nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like T'RUAH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

60% of spending goes to programs.

Program 60%Management 14%Fundraising 26%

Governance

20
board members
95%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 22 states

NH
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
PA
RI
CA
WV
VA
MD
NM
TN
NC
SC
HI
MS
GA
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for T'RUAH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds T'RUAH?
T'RUAH (New York) receives grants from 139 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,802,522 to it, the largest being THE NATHAN CUMMINGS FOUNDATION INC ($875,000). 87 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does T'RUAH have?
IRS filings report 139 organizations giving $9,802,522 in grants to T'RUAH, 87 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of T'RUAH?
THE NATHAN CUMMINGS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $875,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like T'RUAH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds T'Ruah →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 139 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing