Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

TUBMAN

TUBMAN (Minnesota) receives grants from 116 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,848,367 to it, the largest being Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation ($2,218,000). 70 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$16M
Funders on record
116
Grants received
$13M
Net assets
$19M
70/116 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Tubman does

Mission

Tubman is a multi-service agency with nearly 50 years of experience providing crisis and support services, formed from the merger of chrysalis, a center for women; harriet Tubman center; family violence network; and eldercare rights alliance. Tubman's vision is thriving people, healthy relationships, and peaceful communities. Our mission is to advance opportunities for change so that every person can experience safety, hope, and healing. Each year, Tubman serves approximately 17,000 people of all ages, genders and cultural backgrounds who are facing relationship violence, trafficking, homelessness, addiction, mental health challenges, or other trauma. In addition to the services described below, Tubman successfully completed the great dreams campaign, a three-year sustainability campaign to invest in the places, programs and people that make Tubman a unique and critical community resource. This achievement was made possible through the collective generosity of individual donors, corpor

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Residential services: Tubman operates one shelter for up to 90 domestic violence victims and their children, located in maplewood, mn. Families and individuals escaping a violent home receive food and a safe place to live on a short-term basis until they secure more permanent housing. Tubman staff, interns and volunteers assist residents through measurable support services to reach their goals, such as safety planning, housing information and resources, counseling, orders for protection and other legal services, financial and career information, parenting support and family activities. Access to cultural and spiritual support, health clinic and reparation claims information are also provided. Continued on schedule o...

    $5,131,409 spent
    48% of program spending
  2. Legal services: critical legal advocacy, representation, and intervention services are provided by legal advocates, as well as staff, contract and volunteer attorneys primarily in washington, ramsey and hennepin counties of minnesota. Attorneys and advocates help domestic violence victims obtain life-saving protective orders, and advocates provide needed support to victims in criminal and civil court proceedings. In suburban ramsey and washington counties, law enforcement conducts lethality assesssments and contacts Tubman advocates after responding to domestic assault calls so that victims can receive immediate advocacy and support. Continued on schedule o...

    $1,795,549 spent
    17% of program spending
  3. Counseling & therapy services: mental health services are provided in our community mental health clinic staffed by licensed professionals and graduate students from a variety of clinical disciplines. Services include individual, couples, family and group therapy. Signature programs include dialectical behavior therapy (dbt) and culturally-specific dbt program serving the lgbtq+ community and the relationship violence intervention program for people who have used violence in their relationships. Continued on schedule o...

    $1,321,327 spent$632,047 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  4. Youth services: services for youth and children in residential programs include: individual support, safety planning, goal planning, age-specific support groups and recreational activities, respite child care, assistance with homework, school transitions and employment goals, financial coaching, health access, dating violence prevention and youth leadership, conflict resolution skills, family activities and resource referrals for these and/or other requests. Tubman also serves youth in community-based settings and receives referrals from schools, coordinated entry, the juvenile justice system and other community partners to serve youth of all genders between the ages of 10-24 who are suvivors of or at risk for, dating violence, domestic violence, sexual assault and exploitation, and stalking, including youth who are homeless or precariously housed. In our inspiring youth program, youth workers meet with clients in home and/or community locations to access resources and develop customized goal plans to meet basic needs and support both their short and longer term aspirations. Youth workers provide intensive case management services to ensure youth overcome barriers associated with…

    $2,489,122 spentof which $28,500 as grants
    23% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $10,737,407.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($10M) Expenses 100 ($10M) Net assets 100 ($13M)2021 Revenue 113 ($12M) Expenses 104 ($11M) Net assets 108 ($14M)2022 Revenue 112 ($12M) Expenses 103 ($11M) Net assets 116 ($15M)2023 Revenue 108 ($11M) Expenses 112 ($12M) Net assets 113 ($15M)2024 Revenue 130 ($14M) Expenses 119 ($12M) Net assets 123 ($16M)2025 Revenue 154 ($16M) Expenses 130 ($14M) Net assets 143 ($19M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (154)Expenses (130)Net assets (143)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $20M to $22M (+13%).

$18M
$18M
$19M
$18M
$20M
$22M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 59% · 2021 73% · 2022 62% · 2023 67% · 2024 60% · 2025 60%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of TUBMAN’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,745 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’20
$1.0M
’21
$1.0M
’22
−$330k
’23
$1.2M
’24
$2.6M
’25
4.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jeffrey Justman

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed242428283031
Joined·+6+6+1+7+7
No longer listed·62156
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 48 funders, grant income rose $118k → $1.9M.

19 of 116 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TUBMAN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 116 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TUBMAN has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

43% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TUBMAN.

17%
largest funder
35%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 21% · 2018 28% · 2019 18% · 2020 18% · 2021 15% · 2022 40% · 2023 20% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of TUBMAN's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

87% of TUBMAN's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

ID
MN
IL
WI
NY
MA
WY
SD
OH
CT
CA
NE
MO
VA
DE
NC
SC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 14 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TUBMAN runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,969 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,969 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding TUBMAN receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $9.1M on record.

Federal$9.1M
grants $9.1Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$5.6M
  • Department of Justice$3.5M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like TUBMAN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 13%Fundraising 8%

Governance

25
board members
96%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TUBMAN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TUBMAN?
TUBMAN (Minnesota) receives grants from 116 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,848,367 to it, the largest being Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation ($2,218,000). 70 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TUBMAN have?
IRS filings report 116 organizations giving $12,848,367 in grants to TUBMAN, 70 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TUBMAN?
Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $2,218,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TUBMAN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tubman →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 116 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing