Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION

TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION (Maine) receives grants from 169 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,740,030 to it, the largest being BOULDER CREST FOUNDATION ($1,550,000). 98 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$6.3M
Funders on record
169
Grants received
$9.7M
Net assets
$23M
98/169 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Travis Mills Foundation does

Mission

The Travis Mills Foundation supports recalibrated veterans and their families through long-term programs that help these heroic men and women overcome physical obstacles, strengthen their families, and provide well- deserved rest and relaxation.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Travis Mills Foundation operates a fully handicap-accessible retreat for recalibrated veterans and their families. The foundation supports these veterans through its nationally recognized retreat located in the belgrade lakes region of maine. Veteran families who have been injured in active duty or as a result of their service to the nation receive an all- inclusive, all-expenses paid, barrier-free vacation in maine where they participate in adaptive activities, bond with other veteran families, and enjoy much-needed rest and relaxation in maine's outdoors.

    $4,639,260 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,639,260.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.8M) Expenses 100 ($877k) Net assets 100 ($4.5M)2018 Revenue 127 ($3.6M) Expenses 145 ($1.3M) Net assets 151 ($6.8M)2019 Revenue 189 ($5.3M) Expenses 211 ($1.8M) Net assets 228 ($10M)2020 Revenue 99 ($2.8M) Expenses 202 ($1.8M) Net assets 250 ($11M)2021 Revenue 221 ($6.2M) Expenses 280 ($2.5M) Net assets 332 ($15M)2022 Revenue 293 ($8.2M) Expenses 452 ($4.0M) Net assets 423 ($19M)2023 Revenue 292 ($8.2M) Expenses 583 ($5.1M) Net assets 493 ($22M)2024 Revenue 225 ($6.3M) Expenses 619 ($5.4M) Net assets 514 ($23M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (225)Expenses (619)Net assets (514)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $11M to $16M (+38%).

$5.2M
$6.8M
$10M
$11M
$16M
$19M
$22M
$23M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,093 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.9M
’17
$2.3M
’18
$3.4M
’19
$997k
’20
$3.7M
’21
$4.2M
’22
$3.1M
’23
$882k
’24
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

James Shubert

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed967889109
Joined·+0+2+4+0+1+2+0
No longer listed·3130011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 20 funders to 73 funders, grant income rose $536k → $2.0M.

25 of 169 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $1.4M from one payer (an institutional transfer, not a grant programme, largest The Avalon Network Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 169 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 7 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 7 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION.

16%
largest funder
30%
top three
~19
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 16% · 2019 48% · 2020 51% · 2021 41% · 2022 40% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

32% of TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION draws 97% of its grant income from funders outside Maine, across 29 states in all.

ME
NH
WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
IA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
CO
MO
VA
MD
DE
AZ
TN
NC
SC
OK
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 18 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,003 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve20.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,003 public benefit nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 3%Fundraising 12%

Governance

7
board members
71%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 29 states

NH
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
MS
AL
GA
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION?
TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION (Maine) receives grants from 169 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,740,030 to it, the largest being BOULDER CREST FOUNDATION ($1,550,000). 98 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 169 organizations giving $9,740,030 in grants to TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION, 98 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION?
BOULDER CREST FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,550,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TRAVIS MILLS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 169 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing