Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC

THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC (Georgia) receives grants from 56 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,256,936 to it, the largest being NATIONAL URBAN LEAGUE INC ($6,469,397). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$9.3M
Funders on record
56
Grants received
$20M
Net assets
$3.5M
26/56 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 71%
01What it does

What The Urban League of Greater Atlanta Inc does

Mission

To enable and empower african americans and others to achieve their highest human potential and secure economic self-reliance, parity, power and civil rights.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Youth and young adult services - supports metro atlanta 14-24 year olds to access secondary and post-secondary credentials, computer skills and technical occupational skills that support youth and adults to gain access to sustainable and living wage employment.

    $1,323,918 spent
    16% of program spending
  2. Emergency relief assistance provides critical support for rent and utilities to help families avoid eviction and maintain stability.

    $2,687,751 spent
    32% of program spending
  3. The entrepreneurship center is designed to assist entrepreneurs with starting and growing successful and sustainable businesses in the metro atlanta community. These goals are achieved by providing training classes, resources and one-on-one coaching.

    $1,761,394 spentof which $400,000 as grants
    21% of program spending
  4. Workforce development, education and training - $1,233,263 housing - $1,106,557 other programs - $293,587

    $2,633,407 spent
    31% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $8,406,470.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.1M) Expenses 100 ($3.1M) Net assets -132 ($-445127)2018 Revenue 86 ($2.7M) Expenses 95 ($2.9M) Net assets -197 ($-662780)2021 Revenue 189 ($5.9M) Expenses 181 ($5.6M) Net assets 100 ($337k)2022 Revenue 184 ($5.7M) Expenses 174 ($5.3M) Net assets 234 ($790k)2023 Revenue 459 ($14M) Expenses 359 ($11M) Net assets 1225 ($4.1M)2024 Revenue 262 ($8.2M) Expenses 273 ($8.4M) Net assets 1207 ($4.1M)2025 Revenue 299 ($9.3M) Expenses 321 ($9.9M) Net assets 1047 ($3.5M)
2017201820212022202320242025
Revenue (299)Expenses (321)Net assets (1047)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $4.4M to $7.1M (+59%).

$643k
$572k
$2.1M
$4.4M
$7.1M
$7.3M
$6.1M
2017201820212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 59% · 2018 54% · 2021 40% · 2022 46% · 2023 37% · 2024 49% · 2025 54%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$49k
’17
−$239k
’18
$338k
’21
$401k
’22
$3.3M
’23
−$197k
’24
−$556k
’25
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Nancy Flake Johnson

President/CEO

Board chair

Myra Reeves

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017201820212022202320242025
Listed20262526252621
Joined·+14·+4+9+2+14
No longer listed·8·310119
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 16 funders, grant income rose $584k → $6.3M.

10 of 56 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 56 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 32% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC.

32%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 75% · 2018 62% · 2019 56% · 2020 46% · 2021 29% · 2022 47% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC draws 77% of its grant income from funders outside Georgia, across 15 states in all.

WA
MN
NY
MA
OH
PA
CA
MO
MD
AR
NC
SC
DC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10.2M on record.

Federal$10.2M
grants $10.2Mcontracts $0
17
18
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Labor$4.1M
  • Department of Commerce$3.0M
  • Department of Justice$2.0M
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$850k
  • Small Business Administration$150k
  • Corporation for National and Community Service$135k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 14%Fundraising 1%

Governance

20
board members
125%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • The National Urban League Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC?
THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC (Georgia) receives grants from 56 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,256,936 to it, the largest being NATIONAL URBAN LEAGUE INC ($6,469,397). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC have?
IRS filings report 56 organizations giving $20,256,936 in grants to THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC?
NATIONAL URBAN LEAGUE INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,469,397 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE URBAN LEAGUE OF GREATER ATLANTA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 56 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing